1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Kojinesha

    Kojinesha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Your momma
    Sorry, no I do not. I'll just forget it. This is from the normal 1.14 version. Thank you.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Sorry that I couldn't help you ... the problem might be that a save automatically moves on to next turn if there is nothing left to do.

    I haven't tried that, let me see.
     
  3. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,324
    Civ4ScreenShot0100.JPG Something is seriously wrong with this runaway power +20:yuck: effect!

    Also is there any way to introduce a scroll bar for so many civs in the late game, please?
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Can you upload the save with the power situation? Power unhealth scales with the number of buildings that consume power now, so it's not completely wrong, but apparently things are stacking too much here.

    As for the scroll bar, I'll see if I can, interface stuff isn't my strength.
     
  5. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,324
    Perhaps stack up effect has to be indicated somewhere, players should be informed about consequences of their building orders. After I built a Nuclear Plant unhealth due to power was cut in half, which is also not something you can see in Pedia or tooltip helps. So I only have save from that moment:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I'll look into it.
     
  7. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Do you mean the scoreboard? You can reduce the size of the names in the BUG settings.
     
  8. aleksandrcyplakov

    aleksandrcyplakov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I've been a fan of this Mod for a long time. However, I couldn't find it on my computer the other day when trying to play it, so I'm trying to install the new version, 1.14, and I keep running into an error when it is installing. It's on the Units/arab/berber andalusian heavy infantry.dds file and it says

    ''An error occured while trying to rename a file in the destination directory:
    MoveFiled failed; code 3.
    The system cannot find the path specified.''

    Am I doing something wrong or should I download a different file? I'm just downloading from the linked website under the general, newest thread.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/dawn-of-civilization-an-rfc-modmod-by-leoreth.361905/

    which takes me to

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/dawn-of-civilization-v1-14.14674/

    which takes me to

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/dawnofciv/files/Install Dawn of Civilization.exe/download

    Thank you for your help, and for making this mod :)

    2017-03-07.png
     
  9. aleksandrcyplakov

    aleksandrcyplakov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Update - I was able to install it by extracting it to a different folder and then copying it into my Mods folder, but now it won't load even though I can see it in the Mods menu when I load Civ IV. The 1.12 version loads but it won't pull up the proper scenarios or be visible.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Can you show a screenshot of that?
     
  11. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    It's probably because the filenames are too long, it's a common problem with Steam installations.
     
  12. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Hey Leoreth, I've played Dawn of Civ in the past and really enjoyed it with 1.12 and 1.13. However, my brother factory reset our computer so I had to redownload it recently as 1.14. Whenever I try to load the mod on BTS it just immediately crashes and doesn't give me any explanation why. I put it in the Beyondthesword/Mods folder, but it won't work. Do you think you might know what's going on?
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    If v1.12 previously worked, can you download that version again and see if that works? That would help narrow it down a lot. You can download it here.
     
  14. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Did you remember to manually download and apply the last BtS patch? DoC won't work without it and the game's auto-update ignores it for some reason.
     
  15. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, the patch was the problem, thank you!
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Okay great!
     
  17. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Python throws some exceptions during 600AD Congo autoplays. Attached save from right after spawn as well as logs in case it isn't consistently reproduce-able. Version is old tech tree development.

    Edit: Also happens during other autoplays. I believe it has something to do with Italy spawning.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  18. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    The victory display for Canada is bugged too.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,446
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Fixed both in my current PR. As well with some other updates.
    (Added a new commit to current CNM viewer PR)
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Have you pushed already?
     

Share This Page