1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Found the reason for this bug, fix comes with the next push.
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I did. I ran a Brazilian 1700 AD start myself, but I didn't have that problem.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yeah, the only way the name could appear was when Vikings founded the city, but it wasn't in the rename lists. I have added it now.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Correct. I think the normal rules are fine with independents (they don't get free unit spawns outside of city defenders), but I will let native and Celtic units remain even if their last city is lost.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I did. It seems to be related to spawns in capital. In my 1700 AD Canada start, my own catapult and Argentina's and Brazil's were still in place.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,542
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    When trying to access the Civics page in the Civilopedia from the main menu a Python exception pops up, as you can see in the attached screenshot.

    However, when accessing the page from within a game (I tried 3000BC Egypt) it seems to work fine.

    I attached logs just in case.

    For what it's worth, in my modmod (after just having merged your most recent commits) this is almost the same, except instead of the civics list in the background stopping after Absolutism, it stops right after Government.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Fixed in PR.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks!
     
  9. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Another WB bug, when trying to use the tile visibility editor:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 601, in leftMouseDown
    
      File "CvPlatyBuilderScreen", line 1961, in leftMouseDown
    
      File "CvPlatyBuilderScreen", line 993, in setMultipleReveal
    
    NameError: global name 'x' is not defined
    ERR: Python function leftMouseDown failed, module CvScreensInterface
    When using the Byzantine spies' ability to buy barbarian units, it seems to work, but this error pops:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvEventInterface", line 29, in applyEvent
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 260, in applyEvent
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 673, in rnfEventApply7629
    
      File "RiseAndFall", line 219, in eventApply7629
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function applyEvent failed, module CvEventInterface
    Also, just clicking the button consumes the spy's movement point, even if you don't buy the unit, but also you can continue using the ability despite having no movement points, so you can easily buy any barbarians in a stack with enough gold.


    And another thing I've noticed. Pagan Temples can remain in flipped cities (from newborn civs, or collapse flips to the conqueror) even if they have a religion, typically due to the original owner having a UB replacement for them (Steles, Candis...), or viceversa, a city with religion(s) and a UB Pagan Temple flipping to a civ that doesn't have such UB.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks for the reports. I'm not going to fix the pagan temple issue, because the way they work will change with the hrtechs branch later.
     
  11. Lokki242

    Lokki242 That One Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Hey Leoreth,

    Recently I've made it a personal project of mine to *finally* complete the UHVs of every civ in the game (I'm currently on Russia). Most of it has gone pretty smmothly barring the usual glitches, but I have a couple of fixable things I think I've noticed (unfortunately the saves are a few revisions outdated and I use graphical mod that might make them iffy to upload).

    Japan
    I was able to complete the Japanese UHV, but shortly after discovering the first of my five techs for the final goal, I saved and quit. When I came back, the UHV had reset to 0, and I had to discover 5 more new techs in order to complete it.

    England
    I was the first civ to enter the industrial era, but it didn't register. May have just been something on my end, but I checked WB and none of the other civs had beaten me there.

    Germany (HRE/Austria)
    This didn't affect completion, it was just an interface issue. Upon capturing Rome, the Victory screen displayed both St. Peter's Basilica and the Church of the Anastasis as being under my control. I decided to see if this would count as a victory, but it failed once it reached the goal date.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I cannot reproduce this issue, does anyone else have the same problem?

    Fixed.

    Tried something to prevent the exception, and also made the action require at least one remaining movement. I also streamlined the code a bit so that the action only appears when at least one unit can be bribed (you may lack the money). However, it will always consume your remaining movement even when the action is canceled, it's not worth the trouble of changing that.
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I recently fixed a bug related to saved data, if you say your game was a couple revisions ago that was probably the cause.

    I just tried this with 1700 AD England and it worked. May have been the issue I mentioned above that has since been fixed. If you have a save with this problem I can check that too though.

    You're right, the display checks for the Catholic shrine both times, will be fixed.
     
  14. killerkebab

    killerkebab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    I've got a weird issue where I can't progress to the next turn without the game crashing. I unfortunately don't know how to get debug information (there is no python exception; the game just crashes), but I can share a savegame.

    Steps to reproduce:
    - do (almost) whatever you want, and then
    - click next turn
    - globe will spin for a few seconds and then the game will crash to desktop

    Edit (additional info):
    - I'm using latest git revision
    - logs attached

    I took another look and I don't think it has anything to do with the palace decision (the game seems to crash regardless of what I do).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  15. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,542
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Very strange, I'm still encountering it and I just noticed that I have the same problem with the Great Wonders page, but everything else seems fine.
     
  16. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,542
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Now I can't even replicate this problem myself, it's just gone, disappearing as mysteriously as it appeared. :crazyeye:
     
  17. Kojinesha

    Kojinesha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Your momma
    Hi, sorry if this is the wrong place but my Prussia game will crash when playing next turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. J422

    J422 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    France
    Not a game bug, but I was recommanding DoC to someone and the screenshots in the "welcome to dawn of civilization" first post are broken.
     
  19. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    When trying to assassinate great specialist this erroneous tooltip info shows:



    Also, did you disable the immigration to the New World from most unhappy and unhealthy Old World cities? My American nation of immigrants never happened... Every population point was born locally.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Okay, noted.
     

Share This Page