1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    upload_2017-3-27_9-25-27.png

    I'm not so good with technical stuff, but I found this. Shall I post the file in here or do you maybe need the .savefile from the turn before the error?
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    If you have the save that would be even better.
     
  3. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Turn624 is the error save.

    Turn632 is a game crashing bug. When ending my turn the game eather freezes or crashes to windows. If this save is problematic I have also turn631 at my disposal.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Thanks!
     
  5. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,357
    Civ4ScreenShot0105.JPG

    F3 screen looks very buggy. India has some default civics which are not even in the list. Also running Deification civic does not produce any angry citizen like F3 screen claims. Finally it is not clear how "Can enslave the population" can be used by player.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The default starting civics in any category cannot be switched to, you can only start with them, therefore they do not appear on the list. Will look into Deification. With the last sentence, do you mean the Slavery description?
     
  7. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,357
    Yes of course. I understand you, but it looks a little strange when you start with a civic which is not in the list. Even if one cannot return to that civic...
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Fixed the first bug, update will come soon. With the crash, I couldn't really find out why it happens, but I do know what's causing it. If you want to continue the game, find the Dutch stack on tile (57, 50) facing off the Russian stack, and delete all its Grenadiers.
     
  9. killerkebab

    killerkebab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Were you able to send the inquisition to Spain? I still can't figure out why that crashes on my PC
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Done, everything is working as intended. The civic effect cancels the default +1 state religion happiness effect, so there is no entry in the city happiness tooltip.
     
  11. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,357
    Oh, ok, thanks. And what about "can enslave" feature? Is it fully implemented already?
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,498
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Leoreth, are you sure it is:
    Code:
    if NOT isFree()
    ?
    (Changes of last commit.)

    IIRC, now it will only found if there is a city in the surroundingPlots.
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I did not change the semantics of that code, only the syntax, removing the extra variable. bFree is true by default, and if it is true the city is founded. bFree is only set to false if utils.isFree() is true.

    That is the same as founding the city if isFree() is false.

    Maybe that logic wasn't accurate in the beginning? I tried the code and it founded Vladivostok with a free 3x3 square.
     
  14. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,498
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Now I see that you indeed didn't change the semantics. It seems the code was wrong in the first place.

    It should found a city if isFree() = true. So the "not" should be removed IIRC.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Okay.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    No, currently it is still only the ability to create slaves in sub Saharan Africa for trade.

    I want to expand that in some way, to give Slavery something interesting and differentiating and also make it a bit stronger. I'm just not sure right now what shape that is going to take. The general idea is to expand the slave unit to also represent slaves overall, not just the Trans-Atlantic slave trade, but where those slaves would come from and what their benefit would be is an open question. One idea is to make them act as workers, but if so, are they better than normal workers or not, and will the soon to be added worker limit apply to them as well. Another idea is to use them as mini GEs to provide production to cities. Is the current draft like "enslave" button going to be used, or are slaves built like normal units, or can they only be acquired by capturing enemy workers/settlers and conquering cities, or do they appear by an entirely different mechanic (one idea I had was having a slave appear when the city would grow, but is at the happy limit)? How do we keep this type of slavery separate from the tradable kind? I don't want Europeans shopping in the Middle East for slaves. Also, slaves that can be used in colonies with Colonialism should probably have different abilities than this new kind of slave unit, but how would that be implemented etc.

    In short, I need to make some design decisions here, and I don't know in which direction to take the idea.
     
  17. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok, will try to continue my Roman game, thanks.

    Don't know if this helps, but at that turn632 French collapsed by Russians, Dutch were respawned, but Russians massacred them at once -> crash after those movements.

    EDIT: Yeah...after thinking this through I guess deleting those grenadiers might be a little tricky:mischief:
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    With WB, if you select a player and a unit, it will delete units of the selected type of the selected player first when you right click on a tile.
     
  19. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, but all the things I descriped above happened on a single AI-turn, so as I can guess there is no way to delete Dutch units because there is no Dutch to interact through WB... :confused:
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The stack is already there in the save you sent me.
     

Share This Page