1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Doufny

    Doufny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France,salon de provence
    Hi everyone, i can't load the 600AD start map, is that normal ? It fail to read the worldbuiler map. I'hve already try to move it in my game folder and re dl the entire DoC github file.
     
  2. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,357
    Of course it is not normal. My games folder is a wrong folder for civ4 mods.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Yeah, the correct location is Beyond the Sword/Mods.
     
  4. Doufny

    Doufny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France,salon de provence
    Sorry i don't correctly explain myself. All my files are in correct "beyond" folder but the 600ad map doesn't load with the last github. I think it was a corrupt dl but nothing change when i retry it.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    What does "doesn't load" mean exactly? Is there an error message? An empty main menu perhaps? In case of the latter, the reason may be that your language is not set to English.
     
  6. Doufny

    Doufny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France,salon de provence
    There is the exact quote. The setting is english in all mod of course ;). But seriously i test mostly everything i could with my modest testing experience. Perhaps if someone had a clean worldbuilder map file, i could test with it. I'll never give up !
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Okay, and 3000 BC does work for you?
     
  8. Doufny

    Doufny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France,salon de provence
    3000 and 1700ad are ok to me :s. so it's a bit annoying because when you start at 3000bc religion spread really badly in europe
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I have uploaded my current 600 AD scenario from the develop branch, does it produce the same problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tinadafish

    Tinadafish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hey, I've been having an issue downloading the latest release, I used to have this mod, on that release, before I had to reinstall steam due to an unrelated bug on another game, whenever I download using the exe, I get this message, I've tried downloading the Github version instead and the game crashes on startup.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Doufny

    Doufny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France,salon de provence
    Alright is working now and i find the problem or a dl bug i'm sure . My previous file had a size of 743 kb ... i think this why .
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Looks like the problem is the character limit for file paths in Windows, which is a common problem with the Steam version of the game. Maybe it will work if you first install the mod in a different location and then move its folder into Mods/. Otherwise, unfortunately the only advice I can give you is to deselect the Varietas Delectat and Ethnic City Styles module, which is likely the cause of the issue. This way you can at least install the mod itself, and only miss out on the extra unit and city art.

    Good to hear!
     
  13. killerkebab

    killerkebab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I was delaying the next round of bug fixes until I had made some progress with new features, but I'll at least try to find a workaround for you.
     
  15. Gruekiller

    Gruekiller Back From The Beyond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,365
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not sure if this is quite the right place, but I'm having trouble installing. What's the proper directory when you're installing it for Civ 4 BTS on Steam? I tried it in a couple of directories and it said it couldn't find the game.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Yeah this is the right place to ask. The right path should look something like this: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\.
     
  17. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,357
    Could we fix Museum's tooltip yield display in city screen please? Players would like to see how exactly my culture level helps with :gp: generation..
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I could proceed to next turn without any issue. The save from next turn is attached (I decided to request to stop trading with China, the resolution went through), let me know if you still have problems.

    The crash may suggest problems with your memory, you may want to give the 64 bit memory extension listed in the welcome thread a look if you haven't already.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The save immediately crashes when loading, do you have a save from one turn before?

    Also, is this the git version, or normal v1.14?
     
  20. killerkebab

    killerkebab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate this. Turns out I can load the next turn just fine if I also decide to cancel trades with China.

    I just installed the 4gb ram patch and it didn't change (i.e. it loads if I stop trading with China, and doesn't load if I do something else). My PC is 64 bit with 16GB of RAM.

    I guess sending the inquisition to Spain will have to wait until next time (I don't know what inquisitions do so I figured I'd find out, by sending one to Spain).

    Out of curiosity, if you load my save on your machine, are you able to send the inquisition to Spain?
     

Share This Page