Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,785
    AGH! TILTED GAMEPLAY! BURN IT WITH WATER!
     
  2. NoShameD

    NoShameD Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    After some tries (and failures, damned palgue...), I'm finally able to finish a polish game! But my game crashes as I hit the "next turn" button :sad:
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  3. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,739
    Can you explain what you mean by this? Why not in this case?

    I had a long and protracted campaign to avoid penalty for city founded on resources. Given the scale of the map a city founded on resource is really a city founded near resource, as close as possible.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    In that case, that is not the thing they are concerned about.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Not for me, are you using VD?
     
  6. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    As someone who uses the World Builder often, I find it stressful that lists in its screens always scroll back to the top automatically after changing something. Very annoying especially when I'm working on a lot. For example, when assigning religions to cities, the list scrolls back to the top after every time I add/remove a religion to a city. Really a hassle especially when there are a lot of cities on the map already and I'm also assigning religions to a lot of cities.
     
    trevor and 1SDAN like this.
  7. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,906
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Unfortunately, that is a result of how python screens work. You can work around this. Set the first drowdown menu to "Player" and it will only show the cities of the selected player.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2018
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Well not necessarily, you can control when the screen is redrawn.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  9. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,959
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Done. This is using the version available last time I downloaded the .zip, which was right after you made this post.

    Exact same error. Before I tried it in a clean version, I tried and failed to get it to work by fixing an apparent error in RFCUtils, where unit.Kill(iBarbarian, False) seems to be backwards (It should be False, iBarbarian).

    Two turns after the save is when it crashes. And here's the error:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 400, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "CvRFCEventHandler", line 603, in onBeginGameTurn
    File "Stability", line 53, in checkTurn
    File "Stability", line 581, in completeCollapse
    File "Stability", line 491, in secedeCities
    File "Stability", line 556, in secedeCity
    File "RFCUtils", line 1887, in flipOrCreateDefenders
    File "RFCUtils", line 1855, in flipUnits
    File "RFCUtils", line 1861, in flipUnit
    File "RFCUtils", line 182, in makeUnit
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  10. Leon Michiel

    Leon Michiel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    English dragoons and cavalry unit arts seems to be mixed. Cavalry has the unit style of musketmen, and dragoons of riflemen.
     
    1SDAN and trevor like this.
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I assume you mean in Varietas Delectat?
     
  12. Leon Michiel

    Leon Michiel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    That's correct.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  13. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,785
    How is the fix for Cottages not being able to be built on Rainforest Plains going?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Decided that it's working as intended.
     
  15. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,785
    It is? How so?
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    The tile has zero food, and cottages require food on the tile.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  17. hnrysml

    hnrysml Warlord

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    I think someone already reported this bug but I noticed the Native American civs are missing a great spy texture and commands, and Polynesia still uses the Inca language and much of their art, even though I vaguely recall this being mentioned as changed/fixed?

    This next issue could be to do with length of folder chains, but the Tamil elephants are missing a texture for their howdah (it's just the glossy pink), the reason I suspect it could be a bug is because I haven't had this occur in any other instances in 1.15, when in 1.14 it occurred so frequently.

    I am using Varietas Delectat.
     
    Leoreth and 1SDAN like this.
  18. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    476
    You might want to check this out. (It's for K-Mod, so I don't know would it work in DoC without adjustments.)

    IIRC, Hamlets built by Labourers don't require food on the tile. I don't know if this difference is intended.
     
    h0spitall3rz and Leoreth like this.
  19. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,785
    This is a little different: Cottages can be built on Jungles without chopping them, and I was unaware that cottages required food on the tile to build.
     
  20. Ogi123

    Ogi123 The End is the Beginning is the End

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Somwhere in time
    Chinese UP is still thoroughly bugged. Values doesn't match intended stability level. Attached save.
    Even if it would work properly I have my doubts as to if it isn't to powerful.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN likes this.

Share This Page