1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Is the save from before you research the tech?
     
  2. Ohioan

    Ohioan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    So I downloaded the mod and I believe I put it in the right file but it says it's in the wrong mod directory. Here's a screenshot of where it is, what am I doing wrong? Thanks a lot!
     

    Attached Files:

    • RFC.PNG
      RFC.PNG
      File size:
      36.9 KB
      Views:
      25
  3. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Have you installed the mod (by running that .exe file)? Or did you just place that file in the mod directory?

    If you already did install the mod, search where the mod is installed (likely in Documents/my games). The installed mod is a folder and not an .exe file, like the other mods in the screenshot.

    If you haven't run the exe yet, simply run the .exe to install the mod. And make sure the mod installs itself in the folder on your screenshot. It should install it in the correct folder automatically, but I recommend checking it yourself to be sure.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2020
  4. Ohioan

    Ohioan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I've already installed it but I can't find the folder anywhere.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Run the installer again, it should let you remove the mod. Then run it again for another install, and check the suggested location before you continue. The autodetected mod directory is sometimes incorrect. You can manually correct it.
     
    Ohioan likes this.
  6. Ohioan

    Ohioan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, how do you change the suggested location? I don't see any options to do so.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I thought the installer would give you a choice where the mod would be installed, only prefilling it with the automatically detected location. Apparently, that is not the case. I will see if I can change that in the future. Until then, do you know where the mod may have been installed?
     
  8. Ohioan

    Ohioan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I reinstalled the installer and now it has it going to the right place but I still get the same error message.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Can you show the directory?
     
  10. brett0007

    brett0007 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    somewhere
    Here is a save from beforehand, but I noticed something even weirder, I don't actually have urban planning at any point. The trigger for the bug seems to be reaching the industrial era. The turn after reaching it is when it starts. i've found an autosave that replicates the bug every time you let the research complete.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Hm. The only thing I can think of that might be related to is an event expiring, but that seems far fetched. Well, I guess I'll find out.
     
  12. Ohioan

    Ohioan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    The error message says "MODS/RFC" is the wrong directory but it's under the BTS/BTS/MODS folder
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    BtS/BtS/Mods doesn't look right.
     
  14. Gritzeldrei

    Gritzeldrei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it normal for the Temple of Solomon not to spawn during the 3000 B.C. start? Weren't it suppose to spawn at the same time Judaism is founded?
     
  15. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    I believe it is normal for the Temple of Solomon to not be built automatically. The Persians have a goal of controlling two shrines, and if the Jewish shrine were built automatically, that would be too easy for them I think.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Looked into this save, and found that the cause has already been fixed in the development branch. I still have attached the next turn.
     

    Attached Files:

    ThreeBlackSevens likes this.
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I don't run into this error, advancing way past the turn where it shows up in your screenshots. Do you have a particular series of steps to reproduce it? Or reproduce it yourself and save right before the crash occurs? Otherwise I cannot do much from here.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Unfortunately, this does not reproduce for me. I let the city be taken by the Mongols, but no error comes up.
     
  19. Prester_John

    Prester_John Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    HMM... you're on 1.16, not a development version, right? I guess I could try reinstalling DoC. Or Civ4 itself. Is there a canonical guide on here somewhere for making sure your underlying Civ4 install is updated for DoC? Trying to think what else could account for the failure to replicate. Does Civ/DoC store or cache anything relevant outside of the normal installation directory that I could flush?
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yes, 1.16. The save would not open for me in develop. Can you first see if the error still reproduces from your own save?
     

Share This Page