Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    You're right in your observation, but the issue was only with the message being displayed. It would display your attempt as failed even when it was successful, but I confirmed that the votes play out correctly regardless, and that actually failed bribes still result in a relations penalty.
     
    1SDAN and ThreeBlackSevens like this.
  2. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    The British drafts an army to conquer India and deploys them to.. Tibet.
    Civ4ScreenShot0604.JPG
     
    Hickman888 and 1SDAN like this.
  3. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Playing as Canada on game version 1.16.3 on Paragon/Marathon game difficulty.
    A world congress was held and one of our core cities was demanded and granted to the French by a 8/10 votes.
    I thought core cities was immune to congress demands? This would make Canada's UHV more or less impossible to complete.
    Savegame on the turn before attached as well an image showing the city in question.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  4. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    I have Played game as polynesia on fresh mod install, after auto-play I noticed a bug with settler and waka skin(they change to standard game skins if unit isn't selected for a while IMG_20210729_133654.jpg IMG_20210729_133701.jpg IMG_20210729_133702.jpg
    IMG_20210729_133646.jpg
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Core cities are not immune to demands, but the AI should be very reluctant to give away core cities to someone for whom it also isn't their core. I can look into the save to see what motivated their vote.

    Noted. Is your game installation with Varietas Delectat enabled? Please be aware that you can take screenshots with the Print Screen key.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  6. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    That way it was faster. I know about that way of making screenshots. Varietas Delectat was enabled during instalation. I also can See that asian workers are pink(but shape is proper)
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Faster for you, worse for me. So good to know you had an easy time.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I think the determining factor here is that European civs are always willing to support claims of other European civs if they are outside of Europe and against other non-Europeans. I don't think that makes sense if the target is non-European but still Western, like Canada, so I restricted this rule accordingly.

    I also noticed that in this situation, France benefited from both its UP and the Palace of Nations effect. I restricted those a bit in that they no longer apply against core cities.
     
    DanLT3 likes this.
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Does not reproduce for me. Do you have graphics paging active? You might want to try turning it off.
     
  10. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Where this setting is? I have single unit graphics enabled, so maybe that's why it happens.
    PS: it looks like not workers were pink, but heavy spearmans
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Have you tried not using single unit graphics? Also, what is your unit graphic quality setting?
     
  12. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    1no
    2Lowest possible
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Switch to highest and the problem should go away.
     
  14. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Is it possible to remove the low-high graphics options from the settings menu. Because that seems to be the most common bug report you receive.
    It's probably in the EXE though so not possible.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Maybe it is, I don't know. I am very confused why anyone would run low quality settings on a game from 2004 but apparently it happens. It's far from common still.
     
  16. HighFunctioningAlcoholic

    HighFunctioningAlcoholic Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Some of us way too indecisive on buying a new computer, unless you have a suggestion... (Seriously, you seem to know your sh*t, I would consider your thoughts strongly.)
     
  17. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    I just forgot to turn them to max (but I have to use 2 antialiasing, because I have too slow graphics card), when I turned everything else to max problem was solved.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  18. Aradziem

    Aradziem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Some time ago my graphics card got broken, so I have to use poor one
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    If you have issues with the game, it's likely due to your RAM or maybe your processor. I don't think there is ever a reason to worry about your graphics card or the graphics settings.

    Unless you have a system that is literally old by 2005 stardards (like, from 2000), it is likely capable of rendering everything the game wants to show on screen. Performance costs usually come from the amount of content in the game in general, regardless of graphics.

    I actually would not recommend buying new hardware at the moment unless you absolutely have to. Maybe RAM is fine, I haven't been keeping track of its prices lately.
     
  20. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    I have played a game in the 3000 b.C. scenario with the moors and one turn after Valencia flipped to me, the game asked to give it to the spanish because the city is in their flipping area. Also, when the moors conquer Tarragona, the name doesn't change to its arabic version.

    Edit: The save is from before the git update and was not from the new victory code branch.
    Civ4ScreenShot0136.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0138.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
    Leoreth likes this.

Share This Page