1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Greeks on Heir
     
  2. fdelbene

    fdelbene CivFanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Roma, Italy
    Hi, I'm experiencing a crash with the Americans at turn 471 on version 1.12.

    Attached you'll find the logs and the savegame (just end the turn and it will crash a few seconds after).

    Thank you for your help (and great mod:goodjob:)!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Novicenoble

    Novicenoble Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    552
    Location:
    East Asia
    Spoiler :


    OMG Canada goes under soviet control! Now they are Soviet Canad.... wait... what?
     
  4. Novicenoble

    Novicenoble Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    552
    Location:
    East Asia
    Please check this save. The most recent SVN version and it cannot finish computer's next turn so I couldn't continue the game.

    edit: My file is over 2MB. Let me find out another method to upload it.
    7ziped :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    The Statesman Specialist shows as a pink dot in the city screen.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Fixed.
     
  7. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    China's name is "middle kingdom of China" in renaiscance, even if I control 9 cities. This problem is very old, I think it's a problem from the moment I started playing DoC. And at last, I realised I should post it.
     
  8. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Python exception when entering next turn. Latest SVN. (885)

    EDIT:
    Got the same pythex a few turns later. But I assume only 1 save would be enough.
     
  9. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    French UP OP: Can make diplomacy under all conditions. Usage:

    1. Attack, capture city, make cease fire.
    2. Capture workers, cease fire, repeat.
    3. New civ born, refuse flip, make peace, bye bye Turks, bye bye Iranians, bye bye Americans.
     
  10. TheNoob

    TheNoob Dank Memes

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Alpena, Michigan
    So I got the PublicMaps of DoC to be opened with BtS, but whenever I open them, it just opens up to the BtS menu screen, and not to the mod. Help?
     
  11. TheNoob

    TheNoob Dank Memes

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Alpena, Michigan
    Problem solved after 3 months; turns out the whole entire time my game wasn't in version 3.19
     
  12. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Missing tags:
    Code:
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_CANADA_SOVIET_VASSAL</Tag> <!--Corrected tag was "Soviet England"-->
    		<English>Soviet Canada</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_INCA_SOVIET_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>Soviet Peru</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_INCA_NAZI_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>German Peru</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_RUSSIA_NAZI_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>Reichskommissariat Moskowien</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_TAMILS_SOVIET_VASSAL</Tag> <!--Dravida is the southern area of India-->
    		<English>Soviet Dravida</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_TAMILS_NAZI_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>German Dravida</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_TIBET_SOVIET_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>Soviet Tibet</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_TIBET_NAZI_VASSAL</Tag>
    		<English>German Tibet</English>
    	</TEXT>
    I also believe there is merit in Citis' Suggestion to rename Soviet X to X Soviet Republic. Soviet Socialist Republic could also work. I would prefer X People's Republic but that is used for any communist state instead.
     
  13. Biso

    Biso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    It had been fine before.
    But I'm not sure since what change was made something started to be wrong,
    but since then this XML loading error message occurs everytime I try to load Doc.
    Mine is the latest version and I haven't done anything since I first installed it.
    What happened to my mod?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    These might be better than the current names.
    Code:
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_TAMILS_DESC_COMMUNIST</Tag> <!--Dravida is the southern area of India and I feel it works better than "Tamil People's Republic"-->
    		<English>People's Republic of Dravida</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_SPAIN_DESC_COMMUNIST</Tag> <!--was "Spanish Republic" the same name as Spain when it was a republic-->
    		<English>People's Republic of Spain</English>
    	</TEXT>
    	<TEXT>
    		<Tag>TXT_KEY_CIV_BYZANTIUM_DESC_COMMUNIST</Tag> <!--Republic of Rhomania is what Byzantium is called when they are a republic, was "Byzantine People's Republic"-->
    		<English>People's Republic of Rhomania</English>
    	</TEXT>
    There is also a bit of variance on whether countries are called X people's republic, People's Republic of X, Socialist Republic of X or X Socialist Republic when they are communist. I believe there is a difference between Socialist and Communist.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    If you're asking me to standardize the names then no.
     
  16. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The button which that appears when a Great Statesman is born in a foreign city is pink. Remove the comma in the artdefines to fix it.
     
  17. alpav

    alpav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Vojvodina
    I'm getting an odd bug saying failed to load xml file on startup. Specifically it's the CIV4UnitInfos.xml file. The file seems to be up to date with the latest SVN, so I'm not sure what to do. Thoughts? I am using all modules so could it be VD?
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yes, sorry, I didn't consider this. I had to change the unit XML schema for the new statesman abilities, so VD isn't compatible with SVN anymore.
     
  19. Power_of_Beer

    Power_of_Beer Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Sol III
    Two things I noticed while playing the current SVN:

    - Barbs still seem to be passive even after the fix - can anyone confirm this? I.e. they stack up alot and only attack now and then. Same for Natives, I believe.
    - New civs now automatically flip my cities? I have no popup asking me to accept or decline - can anyone confirm this, or is this intended? It happens with all civs.
     
  20. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    The fix made the Barbs more aggressive but not aggressive enough.

    The New Civilization flip is awesome I believe it should be kept except for a few things.
    1. If you refuse to peacefully allow the flip the civilization follows the next 3 steps.
    2. Units in the flip zone are moved to outside the flip area instead of changing teams.
    3. Cities that flip receive 1 or 2 units as a basic defense.
    4. The flipping civilization receives an amount of units equal to 1.5 times the original civilizations armies (the exact value to be determined later and minus 1 or 2 units so as to not count city defenders). However they still have a base number of units that they spawn with.
    5. Peaceful flip is where your units move outside the flip area, the flipper gets 1 or 2 free defenders for flipped cities and they spawn with 1 times the flipped civilizations armies.

    This should allow for a challenge but with none of the annoyance of flipping units. One of the problems with this is that when you have 30 soldiers as Rome or China having the Ethiopians or Khmer spawn with 45 troops could be annoying and unrealistic.
     

Share This Page