1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    :shifty:

    G
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    If you are passing through woods to woods, don't forget that the iroquois have 'woodsman' promotions. Also, yes, woods are supposed to form 'better' roads (i.e. no movement penalties), much like riverside plots for the Songhai.

    G
     
  3. Charsi

    Charsi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Gazebo quick repeat of a question from 2 pgs ago...

     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    It is a bit odd, but I don't know a better way to handle it.

    G
     
  5. Charsi

    Charsi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Under CBP will the liberation fail if they're on the same team/allied/at peace?

    Additionally - want any help with the DLL stuff?
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'm not sure about the liberation mechanic, honestly, as I haven't messed with it at all.

    If you want to join the DLL team, by all means. What did you have in mind?

    G
     
  7. acheronn

    acheronn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    After all of the stuffing around I finally found the problem. By telling me the DLL was not being enabled I thought that it was a MOD problem and I found then that NO MODS would run. After checking other forums for the same problem I found my solution:

    I was not setting up a game in the mod section. I was pushing the back button after enabling the mods back to the main menu!

    I feel really really stupid.... :king:

    Thanks for your help anyways :goodjob:
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    No worries! Glad it works!
    G
     
  9. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    So, um. I started a new game as Arabia, and their unimproved floodplain tiles are granting six food, three gold, and two culture. Improving the with a farm seems to remove this bonus.

    ...bug, right? On both counts?

     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Use the new version I just uploaded. I fixed it.
    G
     
  11. DrNooooo

    DrNooooo Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Two weird bugs from the first version of 7-15 uploaded today - barbarians are not spawning at all, except in hordes, and the Netherlands somehow knew every single Civilization in the game without actually meeting them. They didn't show up on the EUI banner, or the Diplomatic Overview pop-up (although they did show up in the Demographics screen). This didn't stop them from randomly starting dialogue with you anyway and asking for friendships or asking you to declare war on Civilizations that you knew.

    This happened to both me and my brother in a Hot Seat game and has never happened before, with the Netherlands or otherwise. We're using the same set of mods as before, again without ever having experienced either of these bugs before.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,034
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like a mod conflict. What mods?
    G
     
  13. DrNooooo

    DrNooooo Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Oh boy. Well the major ones are:
    - Piety and Prestige
    - Exploration Continued Expanded
    - Culturally Linked Start Locations
    - Cultural Diversity
    - RED
    - Civ Names by Policies
    - Custom Advanced Setup

    Using EUI, EUI compatibility, CSD, C4DF, the CBP, More Luxuries; and E&D.

    Also a bunch of custom civs - I was the Buccaneers, he was The Ashanti. Outside of the CBP of course, nothing that specifically alters barbs or The Netherlands, to my knowledge. Nothing new since our last game either.
     
  14. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    I use only InfoAddict and also encounter some civs without the greeting screen and barbarians not spawning.
     
  15. Furkhail

    Furkhail Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    "better" roads. Gotcha. ;)

    What about the strenght bonuses?

    City Planning Science is not scaling with game speed.
     
  16. TermiX

    TermiX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg
    Does anyone else have problems with bonuses that let your workers work faster? Neither Civil Engineers nor Pyramids bonus work for me in 7-15(2) version.
     
  17. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Possible BUG: I just saw a worker literally commit suicide (or self-enslavement, for that matter) against my walls, for the first time ever. I never saw this happening before, not even in vanilla. India just had declared war on me, and a lonely worker marched straight to my border city walls, only to be captured by the garrison. Not a single escorting unit was in sight.

    Only one occurrence, granted, but I thought I would let you know in case you are checking worker code these days.
     
  18. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    I've seen similar cases of civilian units getting lost, including your own ones if they are automated. It just happens from time to time, and considering how many workers the AI gets it probably doesn't slow them down at all.

    It's way more annoying when a city-state settlers can't find a good location to settle and end up just wandering around for the rest of the game. On a completely unrelated note, you get -10 resting-point with all citystates by grabbing that settler. :D
     
  19. LJ Gremlin

    LJ Gremlin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I don't know if this is a bug as much as an error I may have made but I did not want to add to the "how to install" thread.

    When I start a game, I have nothing in my "choose production" screen. The actual button on the right pulls nothing up. When I enter the city screen there is nothing there to produce.

    I'm guess I'm missing some file. I don't recall deleting anything. I'm only running the following mods: CP, CBP, CSD, C4DF, EUI for CBP, and CBP Compatibility (EUI).

    Any ideas?
     
  20. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    cache cleared? LUA folders deleted as per instructions? Moduserdata folder cleared?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page