1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,387
    Best bug fix ever, that'll make it extremely spainful for my enemies

    Can't wait for new patch.
     
  2. Kolaris

    Kolaris Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Two issues:

    1. If a Barbarian unit kills a Caravan, it spawns a new copy of itself. Is this intended? If so, why?

    2. Barbarian Horsemen occasionally leave their camp. Sometimes this is a good move, sometimes it's a bad move, but it's rather inconsistent and therefore, frustrating. If it was more consistent and applied to other melee units, I think it could be a good feature though.
     
  3. haruky

    haruky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Had an issue in multiplayer with my friend.

    When he clicks on an AI portrait to propose a deal, the game crashes to desktop for him. Any known fixes on this by any chance? We play with just the two of us with 6 other AI. I can do interact with AI with no problems.
     
  4. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    The Authority policy-tree doesn't seem to reduce maintenance on roads.
     
  5. Empariz

    Empariz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    There are two problems with the Communitas map script that I'd like to report.

    1.
    The first problem is that Communitas does not show up as a map type during Set-Up in Multiplayer, and I believe the same goes for SP.
    This problem seems to be new, because nobody mentions it except for a few people recently, see:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=553187&page=18 (2 reports)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=528142&page=218
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=14136369&highlight=communitas#post14136369

    2.
    When I manually add the mapscript to the Assets/Maps folder (and make my friends do the same), the map appears as an option but I stumble on other problems. In SP, I can load one game but when I restart (either a turn 0 restart via te menu, or via exit to main menu and then starting again) the game has a CTD. In MP, as the host, my friend's Civ doesn't go into load screen and his pc stops responding. I can however load the game and play, although with an AI replacing my friend. In Worldbuilder, generating a map almost always makes the application crash. But, when testing in Worldbuilder I found an exception: generating a communitas map with worldbuilder goes without any problems when I set Ocean Rifts to none

    I have tried this with MP 1/13 and MP 1/23, but no changes in behaviour between them.
    During my tests, I had the single player variant (1/23) installed too, but I assume that is irrelevant.
     
  6. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Suicidal generals are back in version 1.20beta: I have seen many of them in the same game, in one occasion the AI even doubled the GGs one on top of the other and marched unescorted towards my lines... did not take advantage of it as it was just too lame, but wanted to report it here. I have no idea if it has been fixed for the latest version.
     
  7. Empariz

    Empariz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Forgot the logs, sorry. Here they are:
    View attachment Logs.zip

    These logs are from starting an SP game with communitas map type (wide rift, 1 random, small map). This loads fine. I play 4 turns. I exit to main menu. Click to SP again. Hit PLAY.... CTD
     
  8. Kirschi

    Kirschi ~~~

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Österreich
    I have a problem with the "Wolfpack" submarine promotion icon. The error message appears whenever I click on a submarine that needs to be promoted, or hover over the icon.



    Also I am not sure if the info is correct when I have not enough faith to purchase something. It took me some time until I knew what the number meant if you have not enough ressources to buy anything in city view.
    It should take only ~20 turns to have enough faith:


    I have a few mods installed, but most of them did work fine without CBP or are approved according to the compatibility thread.
    CBP Installer 1.1.23 full with EUI, Cultural Capitals, Global - Barbarian XP Level 4, Global - City Working Distance, Global Relations light, Goody Huts - No Auto-Mapping, IGE, Really Advanced Setup, Thal's Flag Promotions.

    Nothing major in the Logs.7z. (Note: I forgot to enable "ValidateGameDatabase", enabled it now)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,964
    I posted this in the version 1-23 thread also, but since several of these are major bugs, I'm going to throw them in here also:

    Played some more and found 3 pretty nasty bugs plus one minor old one:

    1) Puppeted city produces wonder (major bug!):
    Spoiler :


    2) Puppeted city produces musicians guild (and another build artists guild) (major bug!):
    Spoiler :


    3) AI seems not to have its priorities straight when it comes to WC competitions (or maybe it just wanted me to waste most hammers possible, which arguably would be a sneaky tactic) (major bug):
    Spoiler :


    4) This one has been around for ages and doesn't really affect gameplay, but ...
    Spoiler :


    Oh, and one more:

    5) City states don't seem to manage their military units properly anymore. In early modern era, my city states allies still had an army consisting of Pikemen, Catapults and Composite Bows? (Didn't grab a screen of this one.)
     
  10. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    I thought I might have been mistaken in the last few games but I can know safely say in my installation, the Authority opener does not ALWAYS reveal barb camps in revealed territory.

    Open taking it, yes I get immediate notification, but often I see CS quests or evidence of battle from other units from barbs in camps that I'm unaware of. Clearly this limits the usefulness of the opener if it doesn't actually do what I'm thinking it should.

    So my question is: are all triggers for barb camp spawning taken into consideration with the reveal notifications or am I misunderstanding what this policy does?


    No. Damn multiple notifications again. Nevermind, carry on.
     
  11. pvnrt

    pvnrt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    UPDATE: The third reinstall seems to have done the trick, but the initial graphic errors are still concerning. I don't understand how missing a couple of DLC leaders could result in a broken game, especially given others who have managed to get the game running normally for a few turns with missing leaders before a crash. For the original reinstall, beforehand, I deleted/unsubscribed all mods, so there should have been no intereference at all, yet there I was. I think I'll just stay away from this one. Hopefully the rest of you are able to enjoy what sounds like an interesting mod.

    When I installed the mod and ran the game, I encountered some errors. When selecting a unit, I had no way of selecting orders on the bottom left, the unit wasn't outlined, but keyboard commands still worked. After telling the initial settler to build a new city, I would click the notification about production, but no city screen and no banner. In essence, I could move the warriors around, but that's it, no way to play the game. After enabling logging, it was obvious that, unlike what I thought, I was missing a couple of the leader DLCs. That's on me, no big deal, so I de-select the mods just to be sure and try to start a new game.

    Same thing.

    Uninstall all mods, including this one, and any remaining folder in MODS. Same problem.

    Uninstall and reinstall game. Same problem.

    Uninstall game, delete everything under Sid Meier's Civilization V in My Games. Reinstall game. Same problem.

    I am now on reinstall #3, after repeating the above step and deleting everything in Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V. I have no idea what else to do. I have no idea why, after successive cycles of uninstalling and reinstalling the game, I can't even get the normal version (I have BNW) to work. The only significant change made since I played it last night was the installation of this mod. Nothing more. If this doesn't work, I have a completely borked game, and I guess I'm just screwed out of the money I've already spent on it, because apparently I should have never installed this mod to begin with.

    I originally used the autoinstaller, so I presume everything was installed in the right spot. I've always used the Steam default installation path for all games.

    A couple of screenshots. The first, first turn, after clicking on a unit, this is what I see:



    The second, after moving the warrior (right mouse click) and founding a city (using 'b'):

     
  12. Natura

    Natura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Running the latest version via the automatic installer (nice addition!)

    Just went to war with the Inca and my units cannot take a city of theirs founded on a mountain. The move circle just turns red and they don't attack. Not sure what I'm missing here but is this intended behaviour?
     
  13. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    You should maybe add thoses bugs to Github (see the first post of this thread). It's easier for Gazebo to don't forget them.
     
  14. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,964
    Done for #1-3.
     
  15. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I had the following where I was building 2 atom bombs, had resources etc., there was no non-proliferation treaty and they disappeared from two cities.

    Also is it usual to have the attached screenshot with the point leader only having two cities?

    Thanks.

    Civ5Screen0000.jpg



    View attachment atom bomb disappears.Civ5Save
     
  16. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    That's because only Scout class units can walk on mountains, and so capture the cities. Also bear in mind that this is an ExCE feature, and so you should talk to JFD over on that thread if you have issues.
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Inca mountain cities is still a feature in CBP, AFAIK. ExCE merely adopts it, and then adds that functionality to Scouts. I think you can take a mountain city if it has a road though.
     
  18. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I am playing 1.23 modpack with EUI in MP and I am not playing well so the AI seems to want to give me a gift of 70 gold to help me out.

    But when I accept another screen comes up and ask me for a gift in return (i can refuse or accept) Only refuse works and after pressing refuse another screen comes up where I need to tell the AI to get over it or beg for its forgiveness. Is this a known bug in MP or something not working right in my installation?
     
  19. Rhuarc

    Rhuarc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I am trying to play one game with the Full CBP with EUI. This works great. But then I try to load the Civ V GOTM and it is missing a lot of UI elements. I have tried many different iterations but can't seem to get it to work. What I would like is:

    1) Be able to play some games with the CBP and the EUI that is compatible with that.
    2) Play other games with only the EUI, the one that doesn't need to be compatible.

    Are these both possible at the same time? For some reason the CBP compatible version of the EUI doesn't seem to work with games that do not use the CPB Mod. And since the regular EUI isn't compatible with CBP...seems to cause issues when wanting to play non CBP games...

    Please help! And thanks in advance!
     
  20. pthieu1986

    pthieu1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Hi friends,
    I've just come back to get accustomed to CPP after a VERY long time. I''m feeling overwhelmed when i'm learning how to play CPP. Just one question: As i remember workers didn't cut down jungles and forests when they constructed villages and resource improvements before, but they are doing so in my current game. I don't know if this is a bug or a changed feature in CPP. Note that I installed the no-EUI version using the automatic installer from the how-to-install thread and always deleted cache before playing. I dont use any other mods except CPP & Ynaemp.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page