1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CCM1 (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
  3. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    There is something coming very soon... :)

     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  6. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    center of nowhere

    Can't wait much longer so here some C-RAM
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you all for your kind words. :) Samez, while looking at your video, I was summing the old christmas carol: "Einmal werden wir noch wach..."
     
  8. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    Morgen, Gamer, wirds was geben!
    Morgen werden wir uns freun!
    Welche Wonne, welches Leben
    Wird in unserm Hause sein;
    Einmal werden wir noch wach,
    Heysa, dann ist Civilizationtag!

    It's an adapted version of a German Christmas Carol
     
    tjs282 and Civinator like this.
  9. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Hi! How can I return to classic C3C terrain?
     
  10. tjs282

    tjs282 Un(a)bashed immigrant

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,521
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    Without seeing a screenie of your installation, it's hard to say for sure.

    Assuming you want to see the (original Firaxis) C3C-terrain in your CCM-installation (not sure why you would, but anyway... ;) ), and you installed CCM in the folder ...\Civilization3\Conquests\Scenarios\CCM\, then you should still have the original terrain .pcx files in your ...\Civilization3\Art\Terrain\ and ...\Civilization3\Conquests\Art\Terrain\ folders. If so, then you have 2 3 choices (AFAIK). Either you can copy all those original .pcx files into ...\Scenarios\CCM\Art\Terrain\, over-writing the existing (i.e. modded) files, or you can simply delete (EDIT: or rename — thanks Civinator!) the ...\Scenarios\CCM\Art\Terrain\ subfolder (which should force CCM to use the original ...\Terrain\ .pcx files instead).

    If you are asking how to get the original terrain files back into your epic game, then it's a little more complicated, and depends on what you did to disable/ remove them in the first place.
    Spoiler Restoring the original terrain files to the epic game :
    If you did what I did, and simply copied/renamed the original ...\Art\Terrain\ folders as e.g. ...\Art\Terrain_FIRAXIS\ before adding the modded ...\Art\Terrain\ folders (I use sn00py's terrain, mostly), then all you have to do is reverse that: rename the current ...\Art\Terrain\ folders to e.g. ...\Art\Terrain_MOD\, and then rename the ...\Art\Terrain_FIRAXIS\ folders back to ...\Art\Terrain\.

    But if you overwrote the original terrain files with modded terrain files, without first copying/renaming the original ...\Art\Terrain\ folders, then (AFAIK) the only way to restore the original files is to go back to your original disks (if you have them), and copy the ...\Art\Terrain\ .pcx files from there (if you can). However, if you have a downloaded version (e.g. from Steam), you might need to do a total uninstall/reinstall of the game.

    The latter would possibly require additional steps, if you want to keep any games in progress, and/or have since added a lot of (other) mods to your Civ3 installation. At the very least, you would probably need to move some or all of the relevant folders (...\Civilization3\Saves\, ...\Civilization3\ptw\Saves\, and ...\Civilization3\Conquests\Saves\, and ...\Civilization3\Scenarios\, ...\Civilization3\ptw\Scenarios\, and ...\Civilization3\Conquests\Scenarios\) over to your desktop before you start the process, and then put them back afterwards.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018
    Izengrimm likes this.
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    The easiest way to use the original Civ 3/C3C terrain is to rename the folder terrain in the CCM\ Art folder to terrain1 (or something like that). In that case none of the CCM1 terrain folders is fitting and the game falls back to use the original terrain folders (the method tjs 282 described in the text in spoilers).

    If you have boosted your C3C mainfile with CCM2, the folder Art even includes the original Civ 3 and C3C terrain named terrain-original. In that case with a text editor simply rename the folder terrain to terrain1 (or terrain-V or something like that) and rename the folder terrain-original to terrain.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018
  12. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Thanks, but unfortunately renaming and overwriting files and folders didn't help. Perhaps I should try to get used to new CCM terrains. That's a pity. Liked the classic terrain very much.
     
  13. tjs282

    tjs282 Un(a)bashed immigrant

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,521
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    @Civinator:

    I realise you're probably not so concerned with supporting CCM1.8 anymore, but I think I might have just run into a problem with it in my current game, which (depending on how similar the 2 versions are) may also be repeated in CCM2. I was playing for the Moon-Landing Victory, but when I tried to build the Lunar Rover, I got a white-screen/hang on the interturn it should have completed (Space Walk was/is also due).

    The commerce-phase worked fine (I finished my research on Adv.Computers), then when the build-phase begun, it should have taken me straight to Rome to announce the LR-completion and request a new build-project, but instead the game hung up like it was looking for something (but I got no crash-message, just Windows8.1's Spinning-Blue-Wheel-Of-Death for 30+ minutes, until I closed Civ3). The same thing happened again when I reloaded the save and ended the turn without doing anything differently.

    So the second time I reloaded (today), I moved a few units round (the USA had landed some troops in former Scandinavia, so I killed a couple of units), and then turned 'Animate Battles' back on (it was previously turned off to get through busy turns a little faster). I also took the opportunity to go to the F1 screen when I completed Adv.Comp., and switched Rome to building the newly unlocked Internet GW instead. This time, the interturn ran through as expected (Space Walk finished without a problem); and the following turn was playable.

    I've had a look at the Civilopedia.txt and pediacons.txt, and the LR-listings seem to be in order (as well as I can judge, but you're the expert here!). The LR art-files also appear to be correctly named and where they're supposed to be, so I'm not sure what's going on here (a file may be corrupted, but I don't know how I'd test that). I've attached the pre-crash savegame if you'd like to have look at it.

    (FTR, I don't think this is the Houseboat Bug, but I don't have Gramphos'(?) MP-tool to check that, either)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    tjs282 thank you very much for your report. :) Unfortunately at present I cannot look on your save file, as I have another version of CCM1 on my pc. What you are describing seems to be a case of an AI unit pathfinding error. When CCM1 did start, there were a lot of 'freezes' resulting from AI pathfinding errors. To dim down these errors caused a delay in the release of CCM1 by nearly one year (among them such crazy things like attacking with a chariot an unit positioned on top of a mountain (without a road). Mostly when doing some actions different, the freeze didn´t happen any longer. Another reason could be that the AI tried to load or unload an immobile landunit on board of a ship. Here the protection against such an action of the AI will be improved in the next version of the CCM2 biq.

    You have the multiplayer tool in the folder c3me of the CCM2 betatest download. At present I don´t restore the old version of CCM1 on my pc, as the danger of a mix-up of the different CCM files is to big (it still could have been happened in case of the CCM 1 download files).
     
  15. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Ok, lol, so I'm having a senior moment. Will someone kindly explain to this old man how I build a city on a desert tile?
    Managed to get some down time for awhile, so getting back into CivIII. Still playing CCM 1 though, gratz on 2.
    Will DL and check out under the hood after my current game.
    Well done Civinator, glad your keeping this this wonderful game alive.
     
  16. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Drakarska, and one more time thank you very much for your kind words about CCM. :)

    You cannot build cities in the desert because I disabled this option in the editor:

    Spoiler :

    In an early prototype version of CCM2 I allowed cities in the desert and the tundra, but the AI loved to place starting positions of civs, especially the starting position of the human player, in very poor tundra positions and it is no fun to start a game in the desert or the tundra with no river and no resource in your neighbourhood. Therefore even in CCM2 these terrains are not enabled for building cities.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  17. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Ah, well that makes sense then.
    Where do I find that rather spiffy editor that you have pictured above? I may want to try it out and have a bit of fun with it :D
     
  18. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    This is the standard editor coming with C3C. You can find it in your C3C mainfolder. But there are three things you have to take care of, when using that editor to change CCM:

    1. Use the editor 1.00 coming with vanilla C3C -not the editor 1.03 (the version after the last C3C patch),
    otherwise you will loose the ability to have scientific leaders.
    2. When using that editor you have to readjust the game to 31 civs as it will automatically jump back to 24 civs.
    3. You have to readjust the starting units to two settlers for every civ in the players´settings, as these settings will become lost for nearly all civs.

    Edit: There is a much better editor available for C3C, the Quintillus' editor, that can be found here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/cross-platform-editor-for-conquests-now-available.377188/

    But this editor is better suited for experienced C3C modders, as with the settings possible with this editor you can really damage the game if not handled properly - and additionally you need java to start it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  19. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Hmnn. Pity.
    I have C3MT, but apparently it doesn't have that feature.
    Is there another editor that is similar to C3MT, that will allow me to adjust the terrain? The reason I ask, is because I have all the patches updated, an am reluctant to go backwards.

    Edit; I guess it would help if I actually read all that you stated in your response. My bad bro :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  20. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Odd question for you Sir, if you do not mind.

    My save folder for Conquests is not showing, just the auto save folder ( which is empty, despite that I have been playing, and it has auto-saved). Yet when I use C3MT, my save games are shown. Will you please explain this to me? and how to fix this?
    I DL'd the editor you recommended from your above post, but am unable to use it do to no save folder showing, as well as no save games listed. Undoubtedly I am missing something obvious, but it has been awile, and would appreciate any assistance you can provide.
     

Share This Page