1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Changes you have made to RFC.

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by smile286, May 27, 2008.

  1. Rod

    Rod King

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    You find everything you need in
    \Rhye's and Fall of Civilization\Assets\Python\MercenaryUtils\MercenaryUtils.py

    just change

    g_strMercenaryStartingLocation = "Civilization Edge"
    to
    g_strMercenaryStartingLocation = "Capital City"

    and

    g_bDelayMercenaryPlacement = true

    to

    g_bDelayMercenaryPlacement = false
     
  2. beak

    beak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    hi guys, how do i turn off the spaceship/space race in the bts version ? find it distracts from my later years wars :)


    btw, first post in the 7 years since i joined this forum !
     
  3. bazooka82

    bazooka82 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    set nocustomscenario=0
    Open up rfc in custom scenario and uncheck space race victory
     
  4. beak

    beak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    thanks, no way to remove it from the mod as standard ?

    what file is this in ?
     
  5. bazooka82

    bazooka82 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    You can only do it in custom, sorry.
    Its in the .ini file located in the mod folder (blah blah blah/Civ4/Beyond the Sword/mods/Rhye's and Fall of Civilization)
     
  6. beak

    beak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9

    thanks !!!
     
  7. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Does anybody know how I can make Hattusas an Independent city, because historically the Hittits were not really barbarians, and it would give another premade city to the Turks
     
  8. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks a lot!
     
  9. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Two Questions:

    1. How do you change Hattusas to a independent country?

    2. Is their a way to make mercenaries come to the city you want them to come to?
     
  10. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    I updated the CVFinanceAdvisor.py in \Assets\Python\screens with the one from RFC:RAND, now I have those nice figures in the normal RFC
     
  11. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    HOW DID YOU DO THAT!!!:D
     
  12. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Is it a simple copy/paste the file?
     
  13. Greeneyedzombie

    Greeneyedzombie King

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Below the sea.
    Where can you change those values, and wich values did you use?
     
  14. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    I tried replacing Germany with Holy Rome to no avail. I replaced the GERMANY part in the WB saves with both "HOLY_ROME" and "HOLY ROME", only to make Germany non-available for player. Anything I can do to bring HRE in to this mod?


    EDIT: Never mind, I managed to it. Just replaced the German UU and UB with their Holy Roman counterparts.


    For anyone else who wants to do it, just go to XML\Civilizations/CIV4CivilizationInfos and replace
    with
    Editing the Worldbuilder saves didn't work for me. I managed to make the Civ playable (the magic word was "HOLY_ROMAN"), but the civilization had XXX starting year, XXX UP and XXX UHV conditions, so it didn't help me at all. The way it is now, my German empire can now grow as the medieval superpower it was.
     
  15. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Beware though, your unique unit will still be avaliable for hire as a Mercenary.
     
  16. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    That doesn't worry me. :p Landsknechts are useful, although very troubling to get. Might as well be available as mercenaries, too. :)
     
  17. Jinnai

    Jinnai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    I think the mountain in Taiwan is suppose to represent the need of Taiwan to basically import food and water, ie they had almost no farmable land as it is just rocky which is why Qing almost let the remnant Ming dynasty stay there. Only it's strategic importance (later seen by the English) made it viable. The others i'm not sure.
     
  18. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    Too bad only little of that could be transferred directly into gameplay.
     
  19. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,429
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I made some changes to stability.py:
    Expansion civics (apart from commonwealth) a little bit more effective (e.g. more stability points).
    Decreased the anarchy penalty to match golden-age.
    Decreased the penalty due to recession

    In a nutshell it's a bit easier to switch expansion civic to match the "mood" of your strategy.
    The numbers have not been changed too much, just a little bit.
     
  20. Jinnai

    Jinnai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    That's why I believe there was a mountain. Easiest way to impliment a barren wasteland that even modern agriculture can't fix (unlike deserts)
     

Share This Page