1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ V Patch 1.0.0.62

Discussion in 'News Updates' started by Methos, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Esckey

    Esckey Deity

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,321
    Location:
    Canada
    Anything on the never ending peace treaties?
     
  2. Mathalamus

    Mathalamus Emperor of Mathalia

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,608
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary.
    why do you have three monitors anyway?
     
  3. AggPed

    AggPed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I created a mod for a new civ. I had been playing with it perfectly fine, and even though it's still listed as available, when I go to create a new game the civ isn't listed as a choice. And nothing had been changed on it!! Not even sure how to fix it now.
     
  4. New Weird Order

    New Weird Order Schlitzie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    U.S.S.A.
    I have not been able to access the game through Steam since the update. Says game not available, try another time.
     
  5. AggPed

    AggPed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Also noticed that if you quit the game it doesn't leave memory, and you can't restart. Have to cntl-alt-del and force it closed.
     
  6. Phorever Phalanx

    Phorever Phalanx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    IL, USA
    The Reformation Policy in Piety now incorrectly doesn't do a 6-turn golden age as listed (it did 4 turns for me just now).
     
  7. nitrotrain

    nitrotrain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Lancaster, Ohio
    I spent close to 3 hrs trying to connect to my steam acct. They said that I was using an invalid password or username (which was not the case)...They should have notified me that the site was temporarily down while installing the CIV 5 update. I had to re-install the whole steam thing
    and wait, and wait, and wait for the steam engine to chug slowly along to deliver me the goods.
     
  8. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I have several research data programs running real time data. I view these on the side monitors (turned 90 degrees). I use the main windoe for normal PC activities.
     
  9. Venereus

    Venereus This Is Streamlined!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Time to give this thing another try...
     
  10. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Multi monitor is axctually fixed. You goto
    . options >> interface options >> bind mouse
    It defaults to never so change it to full screen only or always and the fix will work.
     
  11. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Are you playing quick game speed? I think it was always 4 turns on quick...
     
  12. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    5th line down, under AI improvements.
     
  13. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
    any way to install patch offline?
     
  14. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Hmm, no words on the 70 city bug? Or did I overlook the line saying they fixed that one?
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,145
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    No way :(.

    I guess this is a part of the misc. crash fixes.
     
  16. evrett37

    evrett37 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    See the consequences of allowing Steam now ? Coarse we were plain lied to by 2k about this since it was my understanding everything could be mirrored/hosted on fan-sites..
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,145
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Mods can, patches not.
    But this has been so Steam in this way since it has been launched, there was no doubt the patches.
     
  18. Lord_Zath

    Lord_Zath Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Yeah, 2kGreg stated on the 2k forums that the 70 city bug was specifically fixed in the patch...
     
  19. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,559
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    actually it was stated at all times that you'd need to use the steam client in online mode to receive patches.
     
  20. Phorever Phalanx

    Phorever Phalanx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    IL, USA
    You're right. Haven't played quick in a while, but was trying to evaluate the patch.
     

Share This Page