1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 1.29f Bugs Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by philippe, Jul 18, 2002.

  1. Panda

    Panda Metal head

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Turku, Finland
    Yes it is.
     
  2. Boxfish

    Boxfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Hi guys

    BUG REPORTS:

    1) I too experience a game crash, where all is going well and then without warning the program closes and returns to Windows. (using XP)

    2) When I select 'huge, panagea, wet, warm, 5 billion' map, I get continents! Every time! Has anybody else experienced this? Am I being punished for my love of jungle squares?
     
  3. kring

    kring Asst Cook & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Wichita,KS,USA
    2) I have noticed that if I choose 5G years, then I get continents as well. I don't get them as often if I choose 3G years.
     
  4. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    1) There's a big blurb about XP thing in the README file I think maybe that should be read. Has this been happening since the beginning or after 1.29? Something says that you have to be an admin to run the game (check - verify what I say)

    2) It's sense. at 5B years there is no pangea - shouldn't it be continents? Or all oddly shaped islands?
     
  5. Boxfish

    Boxfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Hi Kring - I'll try selecting 3G years to see if that helps. This is a problem since I started using XP.

    Hi hbdragon -- Will check out the readme file. As for pangea/no pangea at 5B, you may have a point - but if playing pangea at 5B years is not an option, we shouldn't be able to select it. The 'suprise! you're on continents!' feature of the game has appeared since buying new computer and "upgrading" to XP. Go figure.

    Thanks for replies.

    -- Boxfish
     
  6. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    Maybe it's a bug? But if it was it should have been fixed long ago.
     
  7. kring

    kring Asst Cook & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Wichita,KS,USA
    There is no guarantee with 3B year option, but I tend to see a much higher percentage of true pangaea with 3B vs the other two options.

    I would also agree I would like to see the option mean what it says. I like to be able to meet all of the other civs on one continent in most games myself.
     
  8. gonzo_for_civ

    gonzo_for_civ Chicken Walker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,136
    Gender:
    Male
    This thread is no longer sticky, as this patch and most of these bugs are old news. And I don't think dan and mike are around here much anymore.
     
  9. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    Bug report:

    When trying to rush a project during Anarchy (I never did it before and was curious to what the advisor would say) ms. domestic popped up and said that you can't do it and all, and there was a hyperlink. I clicked on it but it was invalid!

    Or it could have been when trying to pop-rush without enough citizens. Or something like that. Point is, it's a bug and it should be elminated. If it isn't please correct me...
     
  10. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You cannot rush during anarchy.
     
  11. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    I know that, I wanted to see what the advisor was going to say.
    There was a link associated with the pop-up that said that you cannot rush, so I clicked on it - invalid entry. It oughta to be fixed if it is real - I am not sure whether it is during attempted anarchy rush and/or attempted unsuccessful pop-rush.
     
  12. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy We'll dig up the road!

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,159
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    Yeah, I reported that bug a long time ago, I think I reported it in the 1.21f bugs thread (maybe even earlier?).

    Here's a screenshot of the pop-up and of when I click on 'hurrying production' :

     
  13. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    Oh. Wow, to think that the bug has been there since 1.21 and eariler - fix, fix, fix!

    How come there's a check mark where there should be an "O". On my game there is a regular "O" and "x"
     
  14. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy We'll dig up the road!

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,159
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA

Share This Page