1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 1.29f Bugs Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by philippe, Jul 18, 2002.

  1. shramj

    shramj Fähnrich

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    You are correct, but does the patch overwrite your civlopedia.txt and pediaicons.txt? I believe most people have copies of the civ3mod.bic but the text files, they may not. I just use the civ3mod.bic because you do not have to load anything and I also have the original civ3mod.bic called default_rules.bic
     
  2. Dark Sheer

    Dark Sheer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Editor :

    Allow to diable city and colony on certain terrain but at the same time allow strategic resources to appear on these terrain. Some debugging message is required here. ;)

    If a city is placed on say desert and properties for desert is changed to do not allow city then city is automatically removed. :goodjob: However, if a road is lay then road bonus is removed, the road is still there. I am not sure if this is intended or a bug. But this can be very useful to lay a road in scenario start while no one else can build any other road. ;)
     
  3. kingjoshi

    kingjoshi King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,745
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    From my experience, it overwrote the civilopedia.txt and pediaicons.txt. It also overwrote the civ3mod.bic and compressed it.

    I reported earlier that I couldn't zoom in the editor at 25%. I don't know what could be wrong with my system (Athlon Thunderbird 1.2 GHz, 256MB SDRAM, Radeon 7200 64MB DDR VIVO). All the other levels work fine, just that 25% gives an error.
     
  4. Grawss

    Grawss Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Should I use Civ3mod.Bic to create scenarios? Because whenever I try to load a scenario from Civ3edit it says it found an error with the pediaicons.txt. What should I do?
     
  5. Desert Fox

    Desert Fox Fleet Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Las Vegas USA
    I had one crash that I was able to recover from without a hitch. It had to do with my units being on auto move, I moved each manually after reload.
    I personally am very impressed with what I saw in this patch. It is VERY sad that we do not have an event generater as Civ2 had. Good Job otherwise! :goodjob: :love:
     
  6. Matt_G

    Matt_G Curmedgeon in Training

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    Colorado
    That's weird. I have the same hardware as you do (almost)
    Same chip; Athlon T-Bird 1.2 Ghz
    Same vid card, Radeon 7200 64Mb DDR
    Only difference I see is that I have 512Mb of SDRAM.

    I tried several differnt map sizes and variations. All zoom settings work fine for me including 25%. :confused:
    What OS are you running?
     
  7. kingjoshi

    kingjoshi King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,745
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Win 98SE. For some reason, XP died on me back in December and when I install Win2000 or XP, the boot loader never gets booted :( I believe I have a common system, even the motherboard is popular (ABIT KT7-RAID). Just bad luck I suppose.

    Hey, what version drivers do you have and what resolution do you use? I use 1280*1024 at 32bits. I had it on 16bit for some reason and it didn't work in that, so I raised it to True color.
     
  8. Matt_G

    Matt_G Curmedgeon in Training

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    Colorado
    First we might not have the same vid card. I have a Radeon 7500 not 7200. I don't think they make a 7200. Typo??
    Second, I'm using ATI drivers version# 5.13.1.3286 dated 10/26/01.
    Talk about coincidence, I even have the same mobo as you!
    As far as resolution I am running 1024x768 16 bit. Goes to test higher res.....
    Well that's not it. It still works for me at all resolutions and color depths. Try downloading the latest drivers from ATI.

    BTW, if you ever want to try and get 2k or XP back on your system let me know. That's what I do for living. If you want to try a clean install again, i.e. wipe the drive and reload everything, boot with a Win98 startup disk, fdisk and format the drive and then do a fdisk with the /mbr switch. That will usually take care of any bootloader problems. Like I said, if you want any help with that just PM me. I would be glad to help out if I can.

    Matt

    Edit: Forgot to mention that the driver version isn't going to mean anything to you because I am running Win2K.
     
  9. TETurkhan

    TETurkhan Game Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Canada
    I thought there was new terrain types to be released with this patch, or was that PTW? anyone know?
     
  10. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    Teturkhan: That's for PtW.

    Firaxians:
    I'm working on a Civil War scenario, and I've run into a big problem. The scenario doesn't want to load the two civs correctly. It always defaults to the Union side when both civs should be playable, except your opponent is listed on the right as the Confederates, but you have no choice of which civ to play... it always defaults to the North and I can't change it. Another problem is that either side can build any unit (even if it's a UU you shouldn't have... all Union cities were producing "Confederate Raiders", for some reason, even though I had specifically allowed only the South to use them), and the whole thing is messed up. I tried making it so that only the Confederates are playable, and you get the Southern cities and the name "Confederate States of America", but all your cities are blue instead of grey, and your leader is "President Lincoln of the Confederates"... :( I'm thoroughly confused, and I've tried every combo of scenario and player settings, and the thing is still messed up. I think all these problems are related, but I can't be sure. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :(
     
  11. jimminy14

    jimminy14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    long time listner first time caller.....

    As far as i know there is no way to units to transports......if this isnt a bug can someone tell me how to add em...
     
  12. jimminy14

    jimminy14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    dammit
    i mean there is no way for a ground unit to be added into a transport via the editor as far as i know
     
  13. Richard III

    Richard III Duke of Gloucester

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,872
    Location:
    bla
    Doesn't this sort of destroy the point of scenario making?

    R.III
     
  14. Zouave

    Zouave Crusader

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    Yes.

    So we still have no scenarios. :mad:
     
  15. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    1. I just gave a city in the editor a coal, hydro and nuclear plant (with no factory), and the editor didn't object. I haven't tried it in a game yet...

    2. There's no diplomacy. ;)

    3. There seems to be no way to copy a city, or even move it.

    4. I can't select the tiles I want the city to have. (having it right on the map - toggle switch - would be nice) That is, I might want it to be all ocean tiles, with a city 2 tiles behind it.

    5. City placement isn't friendly. I have to select overlay, THEN select the city icon... :)

    6. Terraforming could be better. I might want a partially cleared.irragated jungle, but with a jungle-enabled resource in a grassland square.

    7. CAN'T ADD ERAS!!!! :cry:
     
  16. Zouave

    Zouave Crusader

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    After 1.21 came out I spent a GREAT deal of time editing the stupid values in the game and trying to make it better. It is posted in the Completed Mods forum. It did not crash, not after I spent even more time working on the arts/units folders and their .ini files.

    Now I moved that mod to a scenarios folder. And then installed 1.29.

    THE RESULT???

    I can no longer play ANY of my saved games as an error message appears. It says something about a new Wonder, the one I replaced the Manhattan Project with.

    I then tried to play that 1.21 mod from that Scenarios folder. AND I GOT THE BELOW ERROR MESSAGE.

    So what does Patch 1.29 mean to me?

    1. I can no longer play any of my saved games.

    2. The edited mod I worked quite hard to put together will no longer work at all.

    3. If I want something other than Firaxis' dopey values I have to RE-EDIT the basic game - which will take me many hours :mad: - and then HOPE it works. It likely will not.

    And patch 1.29 does nothing about Culture Flipping, Settler Diarrhea, attacking trade routes, AI stupidities, etc.

    Now why should I be happy?
     

    Attached Files:

    • mine.jpg
      mine.jpg
      File size:
      35.2 KB
      Views:
      1,513
  17. AAGamer

    AAGamer Hauptman-JG53

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Sparta, WI, USA
    Excellent point!!

    Well, no diplomacy and no events back to Civ 2 we go!!

    And PLEASE (no One) say it took a few times for them to get Civ 2 right--patches, fantastic worlds, etc... Since they knew that (Firaxis)in the first place.. It's like saying ok we can use wood and wires for the wings on this 747 but we will get it right when we upgrade to 757 with the patch 1.29f..


    Also This patch needs a lot of help to make effective scenarios...
     
  18. PCHighway

    PCHighway Pacific Coast Highway

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,683
    Location:
    Chicago
    Since when was this a patch bug? And why would you expect a perfect Scn. editor? Zouave, I made a scn. "the ultimate mod", and when I went from 1.17 to 1.21 it didnt work. So why do you expect that editing the civ3.mod file, something Dan Magaha FIRAXIS

    just said not to do, would work? With a whole New editor?
    A actual bug\problem with my patch is it crashes as soon s I right-click or settle... But It is obviously something im doing, as no-one else seems to have this problem. Ill re-install it.
     
  19. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Update on the coal-hydro-nuclear plant test.

    It appears to have chosen the last one, nuclear. It doesn't seem to have any effect (doesn't even have a factory in the city screen during the game). There should be a check in the editor for this. Plus, there needs to be a better city improvement selection. :)

    (and worked tile management)
     
  20. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    One more. ;)

    Load error
    Missing Entry in "text\PediaIcons.txt" LOVED_RACE_ROMANS

    This was with the same bug test mod I just made. The only thing that was changed, was ultra high culture, and the 3 plants. :) (and large population) ... then the game crashed.
     

Share This Page