1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 PakBuild

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Thunderfall, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I was having no problems before, here is what i do:

    1. See 1st pic shows you that the Art file is there and the subfolders are within. Renamed the folder.

    2. All i have to do now is just go to PAK, then to Build.

    3. I do that (See pic 2) but all of a sudden the files show up in the right side, but there is NO file called NWA.FPK and the Art file on the left is gone also?

    4. A look at the Art Folder and the Art files are there (See pic3) but NO FPK folder/file:confused: (Pic 4 shows the folders in the Art folder are still there?)
     
  2. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    It looks like you're pressing "New PAK File" before you click Build.

    Don't do this. Instead, after you have the input folder, and all options (store full paths) set, click Build. This automatically creates the fpk, making the New PAK File command unnecessary.

    The Art folder on the left does go away (and is replaced by the Pak0.fpk file), but if you look at the directory both the fpk and the art folder are there.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK tried it your way but i still get NO FPK folder?? It should be along side the Art Folder but its not?
     
  4. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Hmm... then I'm not sure why it doesn't work for you.

    All I can say is that it works for me fine on Windows 7 64-bit.

    Maybe try downloading the program again?
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Ahead of you on that one, did that twice, :p Still doesn't work correctly.
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK i figured it out, for some reason, i had an art/units/blahblah, then inside the units folder i had ANOTHER units folder with some units in it and it would not accept it, that was the cause of it not working properly.

    Its working now, so thx at least someone tried to help out.;)

    btw, has anyone noticed lately that the FORUMs have been really slooow lately? (Dont answer here, just an observation is all).
     

Share This Page