1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 PakBuild

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Thunderfall, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. Granias

    Granias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm, looks like a corrupted zip. Did you try downloading it again?
     
  2. GeneralMatt

    GeneralMatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Canada
    Is there anyway to unpak these using a different program, preferably free?
     
  3. korvgubben

    korvgubben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    France
    Thanks Granias :
    It's ok, I redownloaded it and now it works.
    I was wondering if it's possible to re pack the .fpk files after a modification.
     
  4. Tahuti

    Tahuti Writing Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leiden
    It doesnt work at all, there isnt even an fpk file on my computer.
     
  5. Pegasos

    Pegasos Deities' Favourite Horse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Too near Russia
    :confused: Man, now I can´t even find the custom assets folder anymore. It just vanished! :eek: :crazyeye: :cry:
     
  6. Half Fast

    Half Fast fat slob in a bar

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Not sure
    Ive got the v1.52 patch and in my assets folder I get the art0.fpk file that was in the game before the patch, along with assets0.fpk folders. Every time I try to unpak any of them I get a window saying that the file could not be found. If I roll my mouse over one of the files it says the folder is emty. Ive reloaded the pakbuild more than once. Should I try reinstalling the game?
     
  7. SoCalian

    SoCalian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,901
    I've got the same problem, I can't find th Art0.fpk file.
     
  8. Blazer6

    Blazer6 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    I have all of the folders now but an error says files not found.
     
  9. grey Rusher2

    grey Rusher2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I got this when I opened the unpacked file:

    What next?
     
  10. Sureshot

    Sureshot Goddess

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,771
    I was having troubles with this at first, since I tried "Open" and then had to select "All files" to see the asset#.fpk files, and when i tried to open them it gave me an error.

    but then i tried "New" and then selected the asset0.fpk file and it all worked fine.

    so if anyone is having trouble, remember to pick "New" not "open"
     
  11. Dgary

    Dgary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Has anyone simply tried using PAK->Unpack instead of Open?

    Seems to work just fine for me.
     
  12. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Two questions...

    1. When you extract them, where do you put it? Do I have to keep it in the same folder as the file I unpacked?

    2. By doing this will it affect the game so that I won't be able to play GOTM or SGOTM games?
     
  13. Craterus22

    Craterus22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Two pages and no simple instructions and description on how to use?

    I have tried unpacking, but nothing seems to happen - where are the files supposed to unpack to?
     
  14. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I suggest unpak to temp folder to make sure the directory structure follows properly with Civ 4's current layout.

    The files go in the \Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\Art directory and many sub-directories under that.

    It is actually quite easy once you get used to using this...we PAK files for the ViSa mod to make it load quicker....so not sure why people report here to unpak to make the game quicker :lol:

    EDIT
    Oh you will want to 'remove' the FPK files once this is done or Civ will still use them....AND the unpak'd Art directory....
     
  15. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Washington
    ok im trying to use this tool and like most others on here its not working for me. i used unpak function and it gives me nothing. i see a blank screen, samething for when i use new file feature a blank screen. its telling me i have no files in my asset or art folder. can someone please explain exactally where the PakBuild needs to be on the pc and how to use it to open files that dont seem to exsist.


    ok after doing a search of my pc for them i found the fpk files. they are not in the game folder and this may be the same problem some other are having. instead of being in my game folder with the rest of the files including warlords and the patches they were in this directory

    C: Documents and Settings\*profile*\Application Data\Firaxis Games\ Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets

    * i have my profile name here, so if you dont have a profile on the pc skip that section

    everything for the game is in this folder and the PakBuilder worked fine once i found the right folders and subfolders. i dont know why it has created to seperate folders and paths for the game
     
  16. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida

    No you should be looking in the Program Files\Firaxis Games directory.

    Not sure why anybody wants to use this for PLAYING the game as it just slows initial load times...we use pakbuild to FPK mod files, which took load times of ViSa from 7 minutes to less than 1 minute :)

    But anyway, to fully realize unpak'ing the files, the FPK files need deleted too...that will finish off the slow-down move :lol:
     
  17. redazncommieDXP

    redazncommieDXP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    At first, I couldn't open the .fpk files either. But when I open pakbuild and then press ctrl+u (for unpack) I can then open up whatever pak I want and fool around with it.
     
  18. GrandSultan

    GrandSultan Full Time Hypocrite

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Trying to unpack my assets folder, and I finally manged to do something by reading this thread. I went New->assets0.fpk and now I have a new file with the same exstention with _layout on the end of it in the white box on the left of the screen. The Add>> and <<Remove buttons are greyed out. What do I do now?
     
  19. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Im not sure what you folks were doing... I DL it, open it and do PAK, unpack and everything works fine! :) Thanks for posting a link to this! :goodjob:
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Is there anyway someone could put a tutorial on how to build, i tried and got it to (pak0, 1, 2) and a saved file (art, xml)also? Put it in my MOD and it wont read it?? I guess i am lost??
     

Share This Page