1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Plugins for 3dsmax 6 and 7 now available for download

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Kael, Feb 15, 2006.

  1. Magma

    Magma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    Aha ill try that.:)


    EDIT: Tried it but it still shows the same:(
     
  2. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    You need to enable the site to see what sites you've been on (referer) for your firewall.

    In Norton IS: Open the NIS panel>Settings>Internet security>WWW-content>Info on pages visited = Allow

    Don't know about other firewalls.



    Gibbon: as a testament to my genius, could you and villo could make a simple tutorial on how to get the plugin working? And how to get textures ingame etc.
     
  3. CrazyAce

    CrazyAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    I'm here, soon to be there.
    What's a note you guys keep talking about..?
     
  4. Gibbon-of-Doom

    Gibbon-of-Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    England
    well slap me with a fishstick --

    I think i've figured it all out, its going to be fun tomorrow i tell you that.

    There is an entire MENU that I have previously missed, I'll quickly explain what to do to get it all up.

    -------

    Go to Customize at the top, then -> Customize User Interface,

    Here is a little pic...


    OK yeah, basically press the NEW button at the top to make a new toolbar, then you can drag all the icons onto it or whatever.

    Each of these has different options and I will play with them extensivly tomorrow.

    Hopefully I will have working animatins and textures in-game in the next 24 hours. (12 of which will be dedicated to sleeping)

    Have Fun with it!

    - Gibbon
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Actually.. if you press the load button there it seems there is a preset UI for CivilizationIV...

    Not sure how this works thou
     
  6. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland

    OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG!!!!!!

    Oh, wait...

    OYGOYGOYGOYGOYG!!!!!!

    Seems simple enough, but how do I get it working? I've already made 2 models (b-17 & me-262).

    Now I need to know how to skin them "properly" (not just use the material editor).
     
  7. Half Fast

    Half Fast fat slob in a bar

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Not sure
    Ive made a russian t-55 tank, which, having a somewhat generic appearance, could be used for other tanks if needed. There are only 2 colors on the model I made and there is little need for a reskin. Like Paasky I am interested in how I could paint my models. I hope that the virtual size of my model wont be a problem, becuase it is waaay too big for that little grid they give us to work on. Another issue I hope wont present any difficulties is that my wheels and track sink below the grid, and my model isn't anywhere near the grid.
    Sheesh Im almost as excited as I was when I got civ4 for Christmas.
     
  8. Half Fast

    Half Fast fat slob in a bar

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Not sure
    Paasky I just checked out your units, and they are great.
    Please could any kind soul tell my shameful self how to copy everything from the tools plugin into the 3dsmax7 directory? You know like; right click this and left click that. Laymans terms.
     
  9. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    To paint your models, you will have to learn about UV mapping. UV mapping is almost the universal way to texture any model in any game engine. You cannot use procedural textures, and I doubt you can use vertex coloring either.
     
  10. Half Fast

    Half Fast fat slob in a bar

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Not sure
    Thanks neomega.
    villo could you please post a link to savarn's unit adding guide. I couldn't find it in the tutorials forum.
     
  11. Gibbon-of-Doom

    Gibbon-of-Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    England
    Hi everyone,

    I've been playing with the kit again, and have found out how to get textures in-game, (its dead easy)...


    (Textured Box)

    I'm still having trouble with the animations though. I'm pretty sure its got something to do with the Civ4AnimationInfos.xml file, and the BaseID identifyers within the Animation Catagories.

    E.G: In the Swordsman_md_idle.kf file, at the bottom it says
    In the XML file, under Idle, it says:

    And then:
    As we can see from this, the eventcode and BaseID are almost the same, except a 10 or 100 at the start of eventcode.

    Logic suggest that putting in an extra event tag in there for the various animations would then make it work in-game.



    But it doesn't.

    I have tried using eventcode=1000, event=1000, eventcode=0, blah blah blah loads and loads of various codes. Nothing works. I have also tried things like ANIMCAT_MOVE from the Civ4AnimationInfos.xml file. There is definatly something I have missed here.

    Calling Python/XML people! - Is there anything with eventcode listings or something similar in the code?

    Alternativly, Firaxis! HELLLP!

    (My flatmate just laughed at me and said it's a desperate plea from a desperate man.)

    I will post a fully fledged tutorial on how to create units, get them in-game, textured and animated as soon as I figure all this out!

    - Gibbon
     
  12. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    I unpacked all the Assets/Assetsx.fpk files with the tool from http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=136023.

    Inside the art/units filder there are a lot of flowcharts for animations and what eventcodes they use.. plus a word doc for it too..
    The word doc seems to have the baseIDs too

    here is an example (melee flowchart)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gibbon-of-Doom

    Gibbon-of-Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    England
    Aha!

    I think you may have just solved my dilemma - they were at the bottom of the folder and I didnt notice em woops! :blush:

    I will get started!
     
  14. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    [OT]Could the UV mapping be done by first adding the texture for each object, then render to texture. It creates a texture file for the model, which it then needs to show the textures at all.[/OT]

    Hopefully the unit factories can start up soon ;)
     
  15. Gibbon-of-Doom

    Gibbon-of-Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    England
    Hazaa!

    The mysteries are unfolding!

    I now have a box that jitters loads, it does its run animation.

    It works!

    Now im just figuring out all the various sequences and stuff,

    EDIT:

    This is doing my nut now,
    Where it should be doing the IDLE animation (or so i think), its playing the RUN one, and I've just tried it with another model, with the same workflow, and its doing the entire set of animations and then stopping. . .

    Firaxis! Please Please Please release a document guide! Or at least an example melee model!
     
  16. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Can some explain how to add textures in 3ds max. I can add a material and get it to show up fine in civ put I have yet to figure out how to add a texture.
     
  17. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its our first dragon!!! Well...... kinda. :D

    More! More! More!
     
  18. TheBladeRoden

    TheBladeRoden Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Location:
    The Middle West
  19. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    If only I had 3dsmax...
     
  20. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada

Share This Page