1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. newguyhere

    newguyhere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi people,

    I encountered the exact same issues as the above poster, and I am at a loss as to how to remedy the dilemma. I have been waiting (in)patiently for an adequate reponse to the problem, but none had been forthcoming.

    Similar to Albuqerque, when I click production focus under the Citizen Management menu, my citizen stubbornly stays on the default tile, rather than changing to highest production tile,as stipulated. I can also confirm that the gold and food focus seems to work, and my citizen moves to the desired tiles, but not for production.

    I have installed VOX Popili using the automatic installer, into the following destination path: C:\Users\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS.

    I have also installed EUI, which I ensured that the UI_bci folder got installed in the Steam game folder: ./Sid Meier's Civilization 5/Assets/DLC/

    Besides for VOX Populi and EUI, I have these following mods installed:

    (1) Community Patch
    (2) Community Balance Overhaul
    (3) CSD for CBP
    (4) Civ IV Diplomatic Features
    (5) More Luxuries
    (6a) Community Balance Overhaul - Compatibility Files (EUI)
    (7) Calypo's Colored Reglious Icons (basic)
    (8) Civ Names by Policies (v 8)
    (9) CIV-linked Great Generals (v 11)
    (10) Faster Aircraft Animations (v 3)
    (11) Global Warming (v 7)
    (12) Historical Religions Complete (BNK or GK) (v 45)
    (13) Improved Aircraft Recon (v 1)
    (14) Info Addict (v 22)
    (15) Krajzen's Great Musicians Pack (v 1)
    (16) Mechanised Infantry with soldiers, resized
    (17) R.E.D Modpack (v 27)
    (18) Reforestation (v 27)
    (19) Show XP in Military Overview (v 2)
    (20) Unique Cultural Influences (v 4)

    I have tried to rectify the problem by deleting the cache, ModUserData, and ModdedSaves, and by deleting and reinstalling the game, but to no avail.




    Thanks for your assistance in advance!
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  2. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Have you checked the compatibility thread to see if those mods are compatible with Vox Populi?
     
  3. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    This + you should first try without the other mods, then you will know if it is a bad install of VP or a mod conflict.

    Good luck!
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    That's a lot of mods. Use the base VP by itself first, see if it works. Then add in other mods one or two at a time until you hit a snag. Don't use the offending snag.
    G
     
  5. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Denmark
    Regarding the citizen not choosing the high production tile was just confirmed to me by Gazebo that it is on purpose. "The city will not drop below a certain food per turn threshold at small sizes. This is by design."

    Now I only have the problem that EUI wont work when I use the (1a) C4DF Addon with the (1) Community Patch.

    I only use those two mods - nothing else. I did all the needed steps as described in the How To Install manual install notes - and I also deleted TopPanel.lua from its ...\UI\InGame folder, because the creator of EUI states that: "EUI's TopPanel.lua is compatible with C4DF, the reverse is not true".
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  6. newguyhere

    newguyhere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male


    Yep, I have pedantically scrutinised the compatibility thread to ascertain if they were all compatible with vox populi prior to installing, and I can confirm that they all are

    So, just to clarify, this is not a bug after all, but it's a design choice? I guess this problem is solved, then!

    Thanks for your assistance in this matter, once again!
     
  7. wrxj

    wrxj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    It it possible to make Steam Achievements work with this mod? If yes, then how do I do this with the mods listed below?
    Right now I'm using automatic installer with these mods:
    (1) Community Patch
    (2) Community Balance Overhaul
    (3) CSD for CBP
    (4) Civ IV Diplomatic Features
    (5) More Luxuries
    (6a) Community Balance Overhaul - Compatibility Files (EUI)

    And does InfoAddict work with these files out of the box or do I need to edit some files? The "compatible mods" list still relevant for the latest VP version?
     
  8. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/dlc-modpack-and-43-civ-version-repository.609278/
     
  9. Zarica Demoni

    Zarica Demoni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Major problem that is really saddening i've noticed with manual and auto-installer. 64-civs Community patch only, requires more luxuries to even use the 64-civs module in it.
     
  10. Good Old Toast

    Good Old Toast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    I searched through the old C4DF thread and found a solution to make EUI + C4DF compatible. Thanks to Lynnes for the info on this :goodjob:.
     
  11. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thank you for coming back and writing this. Now I can finally play with those two mods!
     
  12. CAPSLOCKLOL

    CAPSLOCKLOL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Used the auto installer (to the correct location) and it says No Mods Installed. What am I doing wrong? This is a clean install and I have all the proper DLCs and everything.
     
  13. ofmiciv5

    ofmiciv5 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    sigh... not again... CTD at turn 228, no matter how i load the save game, therefore unplayable. ㅠㅠㅠ no other mods, all vox mods only. i looked at the lua log and there's no error messages. it always crashes out of nowhere on the ai's turn, on the 3rd player of the game.
     
  14. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Maybe you do not have logging enabled? If you want to salvage your game, you can use IGE, see if anything significant is happening with player 3 and delete related units, buildings or even cities which might be causing it.
     
  15. ofmiciv5

    ofmiciv5 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    it's enabled. i frequently report lua and database logs before but i'm fed up reporting as all my reports were deemed useless. i'll just wait for the next version. i don't use IGE.
     
  16. anakin90

    anakin90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I have a problem. I've installed this mod with automatic installer (installed all modules with EUI) and I've activated the mods in the mod menu in Civ V.

    But when I'm going to play it's like the mods didn't change anything. For example, in civilizations menu, Alexander should have Hoplite and Acropolis but I see Companion Calvary and Hoplite like in vanilla civ V. This with all civilizations.
    I wanted to try Communitas Map on maps but it isn't there.

    I try reinstalling the mod and activating it again, but the problem continues.

    PLEASE HELP (I have the game with all the expansion packs and DLC)
     
  17. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    First of all, are you sure, you activated the mods in the Mods screen and then press NEXT? A lot of people accidentally press BACK and then start the game normally.

    If it is not the case, then when ingame open the main menu, there is a label with map and speed, next to it is is a clickable label mods which displays activated mods. There you can check if you are playing a nodded game or not
     
  18. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    When you enable mods, you have to click the next button and start the game on the next page.
     
  19. anakin90

    anakin90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    vyyt and SLGray Thank you very much. I thought that when you activated the mods you could play with them (I clicked back instead of clicking next). Now I realise that mods work separatedly from main game. Right now my game runs perfectly, so many new things to explore :)
     
    vyyt likes this.
  20. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    You're welcome. A lot of people got it wrong the first time they use mods.
     

Share This Page