1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DLC Modpack Repository

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    Works like a dream. :) I honestly can't play without it. The original color scheme is jarring by comparison.
     
  2. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Glad to hear it. I guess my question is, have you tried making a modpack without RCI and then adding RCI to your DLC folder separately? Because if that works, I would recommend uploading it without RCI so people aren't forced to use it but still have the option.
     
  3. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    I haven't tried, no. Next time I make a modpack, I'll look at it. Does it bother you that it's in the modpack? I'm happy to remove the link if it does.
     
  4. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    It doesn't bother me at all! On the contrary, I'm glad that you enjoy it enough to include it! I only mention it because I know some people don't like it, and I wouldn't want anyone to avoid your modpack when they could actually get the best of both worlds.

    One of the goals of the most recent update was to make it a more of a standalone thing, so it wouldn't have to be included in modpacks to be used. That way people wouldn't have to upload a version with and without RCI to make everyone happy. Now, people should be able to leave RCI in their DLC folder, and it should work with any modpacks they might use. I'm not sure what would happen if someone used a separate RCI along with a modpack that included it. It might break things, though probably not in a major way.

    I should also ask just to make sure, you're using v3.0, right?
     
  5. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    It might be the very first version you released, to be perfectly honest. :lol: I'll check into it now.

    Edit:

    It is marked as version 4. I must have signed up for the mod on Steam at some point. :)
     
  6. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I would absolutely recommend you use the current version. It has changed a lot and previous versions suffered from compatibility problems and annoying bugs because they were implemented entirely differently. The latest version doesn't change the colors at all, just makes it a much simpler thing to install and use with other mods and modpacks without problems.

    That said, the version in your folder might not match the version as I've named it. Because I can't use decimal numbers, the version number within the mod is higher than how I've named it on the forums. Annoying, but not really avoidable at this point.

    I'd avoid the steam version. I actually haven't updated it with the latest version, though you wouldn't be able to use it as a DLC through steam anyway, as those are always regular in-game mods.
     
    Gothic_Empire likes this.
  7. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    Anything can be a DLC if you try hard enough :O
     
  8. Babybasher

    Babybasher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Oh. My. God.

    Sorted this out finally, user error. But to be fair it's a pretty poor design imo!!

    I had cut and pasted the previous VP mod out of the DLC folder up one level to 'Assets'. Thinking that I can put it back if the new version didn't work.

    Well don't do this. This game loaded the old version from the 'Assets' folder and not the DLC folder.

    This is most likely obvious for any of you old salts. But not for some of us. Maybe this warning ought to be placed someone in the 'installation faq' as a troubleshooting tip. I didn't see anything about it anyway.

    Now Im gonna play!!!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  9. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    I downloaded your pack but I don't seem to be able to play with the Communitas map, is there an additional step to enable it? Thanks for taking the time to create your modpack, btw, I appreciate it!
     
  10. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,837
    You need to go inside the pack, find the communitas map (modpackname/Mods/(1) Community Patch (v 89)/Mapscripts/Communitas.lua), and copy-paste it into your maps folder. (Assets/Maps)
     
    Teholb and Gothic_Empire like this.
  11. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,837
    Teholb and Gothic_Empire like this.
  12. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    You are a good person and deserve to feel good.

    Weird problem: With the "and more interface improvements" version (I haven't tested others) when I turn on quick movement and quick combat, the game immediately turns them off at the start of the next turn. It's such a strange problem and I'm wondering if it's something anyone else has experienced, or if my computer is being special.
     
    Teholb and Moi Magnus like this.
  13. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,837
    Thank you :)
    For the quick movement and quick combat, you need to use the Quick Turn panel (at the top right, the symbol is a double arrow with "Qui" written on it).
     
    Gothic_Empire likes this.
  14. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Thanks guys! I've used both of your packs over the last few versions, they've all been great.
     
    Moi Magnus likes this.
  15. Voker57

    Voker57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
  16. a1nosugar

    a1nosugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Last main modpack was brilliant, but everywhere I see that the community events pack solves boring, repeated, events.

    Is there an easy way to add one additional mod to a modpack, or should I start a whole new one from scratch? If so, do I need to download 'un modpacked' mods or can I choose them from a mod pack?

    Alternatively, if there is a way to remove the dependency check on the events mod, I could load that separately.
     
  17. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,837
    You need to start from scratch.
    However, what you can do is take the mods you like of the modpack and put them into you MODS folder, and enable them as usual.
    In the ModpackName/Mods folder of the modpack, there is a copy of the original mods used for creating the modpack.

    You can also try to remove the dependencies (you need to modify the .modinfo file of the mod, and delete the appropriate lines), but it might cause some problems.
     
  18. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    Viralvoid likes this.
  19. Voker57

    Voker57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
  20. a1nosweat

    a1nosweat Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Eddie.exe likes this.

Share This Page