1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DLC Modpack Repository

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    Andrige likes this.
  2. xerxesjc28

    xerxesjc28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Need help, I installed Mods_VP_2019-02-17_Magnus-Mutatio, and was playing fine. Then a few days later I wanted to play with a friend and placed the Folder called Save Fix for Multiplayer inside the DLC folder and ever since when ever I start Civ 5 I get blue screened. I even uninstalled civ 5 and reinstalled (without mods) and still get blue screened. What is happening? I should mention steam and my steam games are stored on drive D, not C.
     
  3. xerxesjc28

    xerxesjc28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    OK looks, like I had to go ahead and manually delete the Civ 5 folder under Documents>My Games. I am guessing the Save Fix for Multiplayer was messing with it. Is there an older version of Magus Mutatio I can use for multiplayer that does not need the Save fix File?
     
  4. xerxesjc28

    xerxesjc28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
  5. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    Yep.
     
  6. xerxesjc28

    xerxesjc28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    me and my friend did that but, when we started a game up, his game kept crashing or after first turn his settler disappeared ( I was host). At this point i just want to find what ever the last stable version for multiplayer exist so we can play.
     
  7. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,488
    I play with this version every night. It's not the modpack causing your problem.
     
  8. xerxesjc28

    xerxesjc28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    So me and my friend have been trying for the past few day to play civ online with each other , and it keeps *disconnecting him from the game* after the first turn and every 15 turns or so (single player works fine). We don't know what to do, we have tried numerous different mods, uninstalled/reinstalled and still it crashes. I am guessing this all started after we used the "save fix" for Magus Mutatio but am not sure.

    One more thing that keeps happening is if I am hosting the game, after the first turn it reloads the game. Then my friend, if he settled his city has the city moved or the resources are different and his scout is far away. After first turn it seems to not change anymore.

    Lastly, should we be changing the Communitas.lua map file when we change mods or can we just keep the same one for every mod?

    Any ideas what else we could do?
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2019
  9. Hosannah

    Hosannah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi everyone,

    here's a 3-28 EUI version with a couple of UI mods, pretty vanilla though. This also includes Gazebo's fix for the EUI.

    https://ufile.io/9j4i3
     

    Attached Files:

    Andrige likes this.
  10. Voker57

    Voker57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
  11. Bradass Mofo

    Bradass Mofo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Small question Voker. Where do I put the UI_bc1 file?
     
  12. Voker57

    Voker57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    Same as the other folder, in Assets/DLC of your civilization install
     
  13. a1nosweat

    a1nosweat Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    163
  14. nates

    nates Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Will 4-20 be released without RCI? My computer cant do the fireturner, did the config.ini thing and everything. I cant do RCI, the color change just weird's me out.
     
  15. a1nosugar

    a1nosugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Okay, tell me your preferred mods...and I'll try to build a modpack for you.

    Also, what happens when you try to use firetuner? It doesn't seem to be pc dependant.
     
  16. nates

    nates Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    The modpack you posted before seems pretty interesting to me i just cant do the rci mod, sometimes fireturner doesnt have the lua console thing for the work around mod, i have scrolled up and down and when it is there, the fireturner doesnt startup.
     
  17. nates

    nates Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    But now that i think about it, the one time fireturner did start the createmp() process it did say a thing was missing, i'll try to recreate the process and post a picture of the problem
     
  18. a1nosugar

    a1nosugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Top tip, CreateMP() is case sensitive
     
  19. nates

    nates Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah i know that, the time it actually worked, it said something from my files where missing.
     
  20. doublex55

    doublex55 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    If you wouldnt mind could you make a modpack with just the UI stuff? So no extra buildings or extra wonders. Thanks!
     

Share This Page