1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Enable Civ 6 Mods for MAC

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by EarlFanning, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. EarlFanning

    EarlFanning Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    There was a fantastic script for Civ5 called "ENABLE STEAM MODS" Has anyone/could anyone get to work on reviving this for Civ6?

    I am frantic to have access to mods.

    Perhaps someone could make a new, consolidated Civ6 version of the forum page called
    Installing Mods on Civ5 for Mac

    Asking for a friend
     
  2. borad

    borad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Mods are enabled already in Mac Civ 6.

    Auto-installation of mods from Steam is not yet available on Windows, either.
     
  3. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,554
    Location:
    Lucerne
    just download the mods here in the forums and copy them into your mods folder in Library/Application Support/Civilization VI
    Next time you start the game, click on "additional content" or whatever it's called in the main menu and tick the box for the mods you want to activate.
     
  4. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Have been playing on my iMac with Mods since right after the game came out. A few of the 'PC' Mods don't work on my Mac for some reason, but most work fine and are a huge improvement over the basic game. After a week with the following:
    Civ 6 Improvements Patch
    Divine Yuri's City Panel
    cqui
    - I can't imagine going back to the basic game until they Patch some of these Mods into it!
     
  5. vsampedro

    vsampedro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I've just started playing the game (AppStore version) but I cannot find the folder in my machine, I've lookup in /Library/Application Support and also /User/{MyUser}/Application Support but there is no Civilisation VI folder. Any idea?
     
  6. mbbcam

    mbbcam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Cambridge
    The path for the App Store version is likely to be different from that for the Steam version. This was certainly the case for Civ 5 (see this thread: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/installing-mods-on-civ5-for-mac.477763/)

    If you do a search on your hard drive, make sure you spell Civilization with a "z", not an "s". It's the difference between Oxford University and Cambridge :)
     
  7. vsampedro

    vsampedro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a lot, it is located at:
    ~/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ6.appstore/Data/Library/Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/Mods
     
  8. DocWh00

    DocWh00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I put the mods in my mods folder, but they still don't show up in the additional content tab.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Did you extract each mod to create a folder to put into the Mods folder? You can't just put the single compressed file there.
     
  10. DocWh00

    DocWh00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes,I did.
     
  11. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,554
    Location:
    Lucerne
    which mods did you try to install? I remember one or two that are automatically activated (and can't be deactivated since they don't show up in the additional content menu).
     
  12. DocWh00

    DocWh00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Moar Units, Civ 6 Improvements Patch, and YnAmp.
     
  13. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,554
    Location:
    Lucerne
    I haven't tried the Improvements Patch. The other two are working for me and I can see them in the additional contents menu.
    Do you have the App Store version or the Steam version? That might make a difference, I don't know.
     
  14. CaptanGato

    CaptanGato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having issues too, I have the Steam version installed on my mac and I have located the Civ6 directory to be "~/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization VI", there was no Mods folder, so I created one and added in the AI+ (https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/ai.25439/) mod into the folder (extracted).

    Not quite sure where to see the mod in game, I don't see anything at the configuration menu prior to starting the game, or from inside the game either.

    Thanks for any help
     
  15. CaptanGato

    CaptanGato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    ahhh, I didn't see that there was also a "~/Library/Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization VI" directory, with a "Mods" folder, and yes I installed with steam. I see the mods now in the "Additional Content" from the game menu. Thanks!
     
  16. Futbolgeezer

    Futbolgeezer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I am pulling my hair out on this one. I save all of my Steam game local files on an external hard drive (it took me some time and delicacy to get this working, but it's been working without a problem for almost a year now). However, I can't get the Civ6 mods to show up on the menu. I have tried loading them in an Application Support file that resides near the folder on my external hard drive where my local game files are stored. No luck. I've tried to put them in the regular library/Application Support folders on my computers internal hard drive. Again, no luck. I've searched to find other library folders in case I inadvertently saved files somewhere I didn't intend. No luck.

    I'm feeling very deprived at not being able to enjoy some of the awesome Mods out there that seem poised to address some of the weaknesses of Civ6. Anyone have any ideas for me?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  17. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm not sure what you mean when you say you have your Steam local files saved on an external drive.

    If you select 'Go'->'Go to folder' in the Finder menus, and type '~/Library' that will take you to the personal library folder that contains Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization IV/Mods/. That is where you should place your unpacked mod folders.
     
  18. CivilizationAce

    CivilizationAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    "It doesn't work for Mac users"

    That's a comment I got for my Jedi mod. Given that mods are just text and graphics I was a little surprised. I don't have a Mac to test it on myself. I looked for references to Mac on these forums, without luck. Then I found this thread through Google (odd that it didn't show up in the forum search).

    As the mod designer is there anything I should be doing beyond what I do to make it work on a PC?

    Does anyone know any more about this issue?
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I agree, it seems unlikely. As far as I know, mod designers for Civ6 don't have any Windows-specific features to call on, such as the customDLL capability in Civ4/5.

    I'm currently up to my ears in UK local and national election activities, but I'll take a look at it in the next few days.
     
  20. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Do you know how it failed for that user? There doesn't seem to be any detail in the Cabello's comment on your mod page in the Steam Workshop.

    I've Subscribed to Jedi in the Steam Civ6 Workshop on my Mac, and it has appeared in my ~/Library/Steam/SteamApps/workshop folder. I launched Civ6 and checked in Additional Content, and it shows up there as Enabled. I selected Single Player from the Main Menu and clicked Create Game. I selected Lexindri as the Leader and clicked Start Game. After the usual delay, the game loaded and I was able to play.

    Here is a screen image during the first turn. I can't see anything wrong?

    Jedi Start.png
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2017

Share This Page