1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Thanks for your update, does make a lot of sense.

    I guess it would be easy for me just to change the hex code for the colors, I might prefer all worked tiles to remain in the greenish tint and differentiate them by hue level and maybe by border colors as well, it never hurts doing some experimenting.
     
  2. Amadee

    Amadee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    After i installed the leaderscreen of the other civs is messed up, like there is nothing for me to click and i cant do diplomacy. Modded civs are even worse, im getting just a black screen with those.
     
  3. GSWG

    GSWG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    СССР
    Подскажите куда вставить код, чтоб отображалась дицентрализация науки и золота, красной стрелкой показано где должно появиться описание (Prompt where to insert the code to display ditsentralizatsiya science and gold, red arrow shows where the description should appear):
    Spoiler :
     
  4. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    I really like the InfoAddict and Imfo Addict Light mods, but I can't play without EUI. Any tips on getting this to work or are we just at mercy of the IA modder?
     
  5. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Is there a way to alter the code so that I'll receive notifications for cultural border growth even when it's outside my workable range? I've had a number of games where I later pick up a resource tile outside my workable range that I'd still like to improve for the happiness/gold. Here's an example:
    Spoiler :
    I was not notified that I have another Crab resource I could improve.
     
  6. Ronza149

    Ronza149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi bc1,I really don't want tech tree and production panel to auto close,how can I disable these two new features?What file should I edit?
     
  7. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    You ask this question as if the last time you asked it, it wasn't answered. Don't go into city view or tech tree by way of the prompt and it won't auto close.
     
  8. Ronza149

    Ronza149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    I asked again simply because your answer is not what I wanted,period.
     
  9. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    This doesn't communicate "The answer already provided isn't to my satisfaction."

    It communicates that you wish to be acknowledged while denying acknowledgement of another. In other words, you've contracted yourself.

    It's also an exercise in futility. If somebody had an answer for you, either they would've provided it or they haven't read your question yet. Asking a 2nd time won't change either of these.

    When 1.27 was first announced, the auto close was the reason I was most looking forward to it. If this is not a feature you would want, why would you upgrade? If you're interested in altering the code yourself, why wouldn't you compare the old and the new version to see in what ways it's changed to do this? It's something I'd do to pay it forward, but not when I have reason to believe that the person I'm doing it for would intentionally not receive it.
     
  10. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Hi there,

    I'm getting a box that says "check info addict" (i.e. the same button that happens on the diplomacy screen) in my minimap since I updated to 1.27. Has a fix for this been found?

    Thanks!
     
  11. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    it would be time consuming (harcoded in several lua & xml), no plans for EUI to support more than current bubble count
     
  12. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    The new checkbox works fine but the effects of city list and unit list checkboxes are reversed.
     
  13. Ronza149

    Ronza149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    First off,if you could just compare the two questions,you can easily find out they are not exactly the same question,first one asks if auto-close could be included in options menu in the next version,second one asks if there are ways to edit current files to disable this feature.If you insist they are the same,then go ahead.

    Secondly,there are also features that I like in the newer version,like the improved diplomacy menu and so on,I just dislike this one feature that you like,and I want to disable it.I don't see any problem with that.

    So if you want to continue 'disapproving' me,sure,OP already answered my question so there's no need to quibble with you,let others be the judge on who is right.
     
  14. Ronza149

    Ronza149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    It works exactly as I wanted,thank you so much!
     
  15. ArtificialDucks

    ArtificialDucks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Is this compatible with NQ games or is it considered cheating? Just wondering.
     
  16. Ayubalugu

    Ayubalugu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    FilthyRobot is using EUI while he streams NQ games. However, I just realized that he wrote he is using EUI 1.21 on his twitch channel. I do not know why he is not using the latest version (is the latest version providing more info and considered cheating in NQ community?).
     
  17. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    Mostly bug fixes, including but not limited to the following...
    should be fixed in 1.27b
    there is now an option in 1.27b
    base game DLL feature
    should be fixed in 1.27b
    should be fixed in 1.27b
    base game feature (EUI does not have a unit flag module)
    should be fixed in 1.27b
     
  18. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
  19. aeo1us

    aeo1us Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Thank you for making auto close an option.

    Sent from my SM-N910W8 using Tapatalk
     
  20. Crimson13

    Crimson13 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    I have a question regarding a CTD I'm having when using this with Community Patch's assorted mods. When I bring the cursor up to the tech icon in the top-left corner the game does a CTD. Gazebo thought it might've involved the LUA.

    I do realize that this sound more like something brought up in the CBP, but I've already brought it to attention there and I'm hoping to find a possible fix here. Help is appreciated.
     

Share This Page