1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta48

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. PapaRockett

    PapaRockett Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    I'm frequently getting crashes whenever I click on the tech tree. Does anyone else have this?
     
  2. Antigua

    Antigua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to open the "Advisor Counsel" screen? I couldn't reach it using the EUI.
     
  3. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    Click on your own leader in the civilization leader ribbon to the right, or press the hotkey "v"
     
  4. Dynamic

    Dynamic But not hurry

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Hello! v1.29beta26 doesn't show popup with trade route details (commerce) on trade routes screen.
     
  5. Dynamic

    Dynamic But not hurry

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    City without Pantheon or Religion doesn't show religion pressure and number of followers when mouse over on.
     
  6. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    thanks, fixed in v1.29beta27
     
  7. Dynamic

    Dynamic But not hurry

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Thank you! :goodjob:
     
  8. gemsys

    gemsys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    I suffered this identical issue and it drove me crazy for a long time before I discovered a cure. The tooltip bar is indeed stuck on the science info. If you cursor over the culture stats (top left) in the info bar, it will unstick and display properly again. No reboot needed. :) I don't use nqmod, but this works for me.
     
  9. gemsys

    gemsys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    BC1,

    Thank you very much for this addon, I appreciate all the work and you making it freely available. ^5 (That's a high five)

    I played with the beta a few games ago, but didn't give it a thorough workout. I was mostly trying to isolate a problem with (what you have addressed in beta 27) the amount of time it was taking to auto-cycle through units. I mostly play huge map, six civs, 24 city states, so 30 or 40 cities is typical for me by turn 250, sometimes more. Being a dedicated war monger, the time it would take to cycle through 40 stealth bombers was making the game unplayable for me. I am going to install the beta27 now and start a new game, euib27 only and give it a go.

    One thing I will either have to grow accustomed to, (or you might consider making a toggle) is displaying the red firing range indicator. It seems a bit too much for me, but I accept that it may take me a game or two to adapt. I'll post back if I run across anything significant.

    Thanks again for the cool util.
     
  10. Damok

    Damok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello!
    First of all, thank you very much for your great work. Loving EUI so far!
    Unfortunately I encountered a bug today that seems to be connected to EUI rather than the new update.

    I can't load any savegames anymore. This occurs when EUI is installed. If I uninstall it, loading savegames works fine (the load button appears). If I use EUI then there is no load button and I can't load savegames via double click either.
    I'm playing Civilization V in German so maybe players with an English interface don't have that problem. I cleared the cache before installing the Beta27 and I removed the old folder before placing the new one.

    Is there any fix for this? :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      3.3 KB
      Views:
      32
  11. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    Without an lua.log, I can only speculate problem is due to an incorrect installation. Make sure to follow the instructions, especially the destination folder and deletion of any previous version. It may also be a conflict with a third party modpack, especially a DLC-like one. You can also try deleting the FrontEnd folder from UI_bc1.
    Cheers
     
  12. Damok

    Damok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for your reply. :)
    I enabled logging and attached my lua.log file to my previous post. I managed to load a single player game by double clicking it, however, that doesn't work for my multiplayer games. I recorded a video to show the issue a little better:


    I think I did the whole installation progress correctly. I deleted the contents of the cache folder, deleted the old UI_bc1 folder, put the new one into the same directory "...\Assets\DLC\", removed the two xml files in "My Games\...\Text\" and placed the two new ones there.

    I will try to delete (or rename) the frontend folder now like you suggested and see if that works. :)

    EDIT: If I delete the FrontEnd foldier it works and I can still make use of the EUI features ingame. Good workaround. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2018
  13. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    I did not realize you were attempting to load a multiplayer game
    I don't have any such saves on hand, so I can't test this part, but it needs to be fixed: can you help debug ?
    As a first step, could you please restore the FrontEnd folder, and only delete the LoadMenu.lua & LoadMenu.xml files, check if that works ?
     
  14. Damok

    Damok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, this works. From the main menu I can now load single player games and from the multiplayer --> internet lobby I can load my multiplayer games. :)
     
  15. Antigua

    Antigua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    A small bug (see in the picture): The popup text does not show who is the winner. (I can see which civ succeded if I check in the Notification Log).
    upload_2018-11-22_23-14-29.png
     
  16. bonk donk

    bonk donk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems it doesn't work with Vox Populi mod.

     
  17. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    VP was built against an old version of EUI
     
  18. flipovic

    flipovic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I'm just reading about this mod and let me say that this is some really amazing work, thank you very much for making a great game even better! :)

    I just have one question, is there some way to make notes in game or mark pins/labels in the map with your mod?
     
  19. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,086
    Is this what you're looking for?
    Code:
    Enables pins, of different colours and with notes, to be added to the map 
    http://www.picknmixmods.com/mods/CivV/UI/Map Pins.html
     
  20. flipovic

    flipovic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yap that's it, thank you!

    I was just wandering if as EUI has so much quality of life improvements to the game, if this could be one of them, or if I have to install an additional mod for that.
     
    ryanmusante likes this.

Share This Page