1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further Plus

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, May 4, 2009.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It did? Doesn't crash on my end..... I'll have to look at it.
     
  2. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    I'm going to start a game with the wild nodes. Do I need not to use Flavour Starts? I think I read it caused many mana nodes to appear at the starting positions, causing some troubles.
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Flavour start only caused problems when they were placed naturally. They way I have it now, it won't cause any issues at all. :goodjob:
     
  4. Deamon

    Deamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden

    I can confirm that. Flavour start works as intended now. :)
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It was causing problems because the mana types were spawning like normal resources...... Now they're converted via python on initialization. Slows the game start slightly, but it allows me to spawn held defenders and toggle it via a game option. And control the amount of mana per mapsize. I like it much better, personally. :goodjob:
     
  6. The NeverTide

    The NeverTide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Sweet! :D Looking forward to it!
     
  7. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Hmm... I've started my game but I've not seen any wild nodes... Maybe because I started on a rather small island with the Luchuirp nearby (to bad we couldn't get along). I check the Wild Mana box... I should check in the WB if there is some somewhere but I don't want to spoil myself seeing the map :)
     
  8. Deamon

    Deamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Noticed a new CTD issue.. Pressing the little helmet (that displays hostile units). Also only with this mod + wild mana
     
  9. BenjaminEmbarec

    BenjaminEmbarec Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    THAT is what caused me to lose my massive Malakim Empire? *cries* I was wondering why it crashed, but my comp does some wierd things on it's own that arn't repeatable so I thought it was just me. :/
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Agh. Now I'm going to HAVE to reinstall and test haha. Hadn't yet because I was busy modding. :lol:
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Depending on map size, it adds different amounts of mana, in random places.... Same function as the ritual, which is why it points them out..... gonna have to work on that. :lol:

    I did a fresh install but am unable to duplicate either of these.......
     
  12. far_wanderer

    far_wanderer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Slight problem with the Legion of D'Tesh: the Council of Four is not actually available. Some quick research revealed that this was because they were listed as UNITCLASS_MAGE, the same as Chosen of D'Tesh. Changing this to UNITCLASS_ARCHMAGE fixed the problem.
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'll fix it, but please, any bugs with the Legion should go here. I had no part in their development, I just got permission to incorporate them. :p
     
  14. far_wanderer

    far_wanderer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    I had actually planned on posting there, but then I noticed that the mod had been around for almost a year and no one had mentioned a similar bug. So I assumed it was only in the FF+ version. My bad.

    ...and I see you've already mentioned it in the proper place - thanks!
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It's not a big deal, really. Just think it would be easier for Mailbox if the bugs are in his thread. It's actually a very old civilization, that was dropped because he didn't have time to keep it up... He just revived it. :lol: I look through the thread there for bugs constantly, but I won't touch balance issues... His civ. :goodjob:
     
  16. Deamon

    Deamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden

    :cringe: Guess it's time for me to reinstall civ completely and see if that helps.
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Don't think that's necessary.... maybe completely delete FFPlus and reinstall? I DID see the problems before I fixed the DLL, but can't duplicate them now. Even tried using the Wild Mana I uploaded to make sure I uploaded the correct one.

    Edit: Or at least, I winmerged them...... Maybe I should try an actual game. Busy merging something secret in though haha
     
  18. Deamon

    Deamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Unfortunately it had no effect.. :( Not that it matter much right now though. My current game with D'tesh(?) is getting boring.. Not even 300 turn in to it on epic/immortal and I'm about to breach 2000 point while my closest competitor is around 350. Oh, did I mention I'm reserching 2.5k+ each turn.. kinda broken. :p
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Haha yes, the D'tesh can be rather broken. They need quite a bit of balancing for them to be not too weak, but not too powerful, seeing as they HAVE to use combat to grow.
     
  20. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Is it intended that the Hippogriff is an Animal unit rather than a Beast? I had the event with which it is possible to choose to get a Hunter with Subdue Animals and I fought a Hippogriff. I wasn't thinking I could tame it but I did. Quite surprising, considering that the Griffon is a Beast... isn't it?
     

Share This Page