1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.40 Changelog

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. Eshnunna

    Eshnunna Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Paris
    Muahahaaaaaa

    To do list :
    - wait another 23 min 28 sec
    - leave office without bumping into boss
     
  2. Guale

    Guale Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    This is just plain wrong, I get to download it now but not play it for another 12-14 hours! Damn school and work! I know, I'll break a leg! You don't need legs to play FfH.
     
  3. Erzherzog

    Erzherzog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Hm... In ffh2.040 I can't build units, only buildings. Is it supposed to be like that or..? I haven't been paying much attention.

    p.s.
    see for yourselves in the attached screenshot!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Erzherzog

    Erzherzog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Belgrade
    There are some weird entries in my Settings screen... (no_units_for_humans, etc.)
    I didn't put them there, I swear!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Do you play mod-mods? The way BtS saves option may be to blame; try this if applicable:
     
  6. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    just start a game with play now!

    that will clear all options

    after you've started you can just quit it right away and everything will be fine.
     
  7. Meee

    Meee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Hmm.. the scenerios are a bit hard to get to. They are there, and I can play them by double clicking their icons in windows, but in the mod screen "Play a Scenerio" only brings up the standard BtS scenerios.
     
  8. Meee

    Meee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Ahhh.. I see. The menu is from within the actual game itself. K. Nevermind.
     
  9. cIV_khanh93

    cIV_khanh93 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    528
    wheres the download??
     
  10. Xuenay

    Xuenay Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Finland
    Here .
     
  11. EmptyWolf

    EmptyWolf Priest of Winter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
  12. captainpirate

    captainpirate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    sounds nice though it doesn't make sence that you removed the brewy couldn't you just make it a uniqe building for the kaz or lup
     
  13. Lade

    Lade Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Western or Eastern Hemisphere
    GAAAAAAAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :badcomp:

    I'm stuck with the bad computer! Out of all the three comps in my house, why this one!!!!!!!!

    I'll have to wait a minimum of 16 hours to download the patch!!!!! 16 Hours!!!!!

    I'll never make it! Why me!
     
  14. cypher132

    cypher132 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,009
    Where are the Decius scenarios? I looked in the scenario folder and they're not even in there. Did I miss something?
     
  15. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,176
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Why do half of the scenarios I've played so far use Blue Marble Terrain? I really think they should be changed back to FfH's unique terrain graphics.
     
  16. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Either it depends on what settings you used before starting? (unlikely)
    Or maybe those parts of Erebus are supposed to look that way. Or its just an oversight.
     
  17. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    It would be nice if Tigers had double movement in forests and Gorillas were a bit stronger.
     
  18. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    One thing is, I've noticed if you give a unit double speed in a terrain type, they tend to not be in that terrain much because they are capable of moving through and out! So if you give them double forest speed, you will always find them on a bare tundra hill.

    I was actually toying with the idea of a gorilla advancement line! Semi-civilized gorillas.
     
  19. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I was mostly thinking of the synergy between tigers and elves.
     
  20. cypher132

    cypher132 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,009
    Is anyone else getting the text "1" for some of the diplomacy windows? Os-Gabella offered me an open borders agreement saying "1" It was kind of odd.
     

Share This Page