1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by KillerClowns, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. uberyeager

    uberyeager Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    California, USA
    Playing as Balesraphs, I've stolen both Body 1 and Body 2 promotions on a Mimic.

    However, I cannot cast Haste, but I *CAN* cast regeneration!

    I have not yet stolen Channeling 1 or 2. Hopefully later though! :)
     
  2. kumquatelvis

    kumquatelvis Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Feast was changed so that it required Calabim in addition to vampirism.
     
  3. uberyeager

    uberyeager Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ok, that's cool. In that case, this is a cosmetic/documentation type bug where the promotion text for the Vampirism promotion should be changed then.

    It currently claims that it allows Feed and Feast in addition to Gift Vampirism.
     
  4. SilentVoice

    SilentVoice Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Japan
    If my memory is correct,upgrade from warrior.
     
  5. civplayah

    civplayah fronter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,832
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have a screenshot, if it's nessecary, but I signed a permanent alliance with Basium. Then the Final Five option eleminated Basium. Well, that's no big deal. I can always go to my good friend Tebryn. But, I was unable to make a permanent alliance with Tebryn. I could see my research so I bet it still counted me as Sabathiel/Basium instead of just Sabathiel. Is this intentional? Maybe it has something to do with Final Five?
     
  6. Justicar333

    Justicar333 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Ky
    Playing an intersting game as the Sheiam. First good look at the new 4 Horsemen behaviour, and their vicious. Wiped out the world in fact. Have noticed though, managed to kill some of them, baricaded in the capital. But Yersinia. He full heals everytime he kills something. Making him pretty much unstopable. Been watching him do so for about ten turns now. Even got annoyed, loaded the Black dragon with nether blade. Yersinia annihilated it. (Granted, he's got a lot of levels at this point. But once again, he was full health after killing Abashi.) Is this intended? Baring a lucky kill early on, it does make him pretty much invinciable in short order.
     
  7. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    just a quick note: Flavourmod 2 fixes item "Temp terrains sometimes keep permanent terrain changes form happening (such as building a temple of the hand while the deepening effect is still going on)." in the Things to do. incorporating it into main FFH would be nice imho, being a game option people can just choose if they wanna use it or not.

    and merry xmas to the whole team ;)
     
  8. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,645
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Python Exception.

    Playing "The Cult" scenario.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    NJ
    I brought this up in prior games and I am seeing it again in .40f.

    I haven't seen it documented anywhere that Ancient Forests can detect stealth units. Not always, mind you, but sometimes a Treant will pop up when I send an HN Shadow into an Ancient Forest tile.

    Of course, then, the funny thing is that the Treant or any other AI units cannot see the Shadow. :lol:

    So, what's going on here? Can Ancient Forests detect Stealth on a random basis?
     
  10. Guale

    Guale Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    It seems they simply don't realize the unit is stealth and spawn a defender with the usual frequency.
     
  11. Zechnophobe

    Zechnophobe Strategy Lich

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Location:
    Goleta, California
    I got the Malakim event (If they are a friend of yours) that sends one of your priests on a pilgrimage there. Considering I didn't have open borders, the unit 'left' and then immediately popped out at the side of their empire. Should this event require open borders with the malakim perhaps?
     
  12. Methuselah

    Methuselah King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    You can upgrade your units to iron weapons just by controlling a source of iron without having iron weapons tech, or even smelting (examples: mines of gal-dur, Infernals palace, both times I've had my units get iron weapons and I lacked the aforementioned techs.)
     
  13. Zechnophobe

    Zechnophobe Strategy Lich

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Location:
    Goleta, California
    Meth, that's working as intended.

    Here's a bug though, I'm guessing. Kuriotate warriors can upgrade to centaur chargers. (via axemen). This is a racial conversion, so it's a no-no.

    Another thing, the Herbalist, which was already pretty marginal, now doesn't have any outlet to give +1 Happiness. Can it give +1 Happy with Medicine? (The tech that used to give you the Civic that gave them this).
     
  14. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I found a Crash to Desktop.

    I got a sea serpent from searching a shipwrech. I found The Maelstrom nearby.

    Sailing into it seemed like a good idea at the time, so I sent my serpent in. The game instantly crashed :(
     
  15. uberyeager

    uberyeager Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    California, USA
    The game got into a weird state where I could not summon anything anymore.
    No Puppets, Air Elementals, Skeletons, Specters ... nothing.

    I could cast other spells with the same mages/archmages/vampires, but just not summons.

    To try to fix it, I deleted all my summoned creatures. I still could not do any summons. For purposes of testing the bug, we saved this game, and my opponent deleted his hordes of skeletons, and voila! I could summon again.

    But, wait, while I was stuck and unable to summon, even before & after I deleted all of my summons, my opponent could still summon skeletons.

    Saved game attached. Version 0.40, patch "c".

    (Now that this game is finished, I'll upgrade, but I still report the bug cause I haven't seen anything like this reported as fixed.)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Moos

    Moos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    The elven promotion does not work as the dwarven one.
    I have tested several svartalfar units and moving into a forested square always take away 1 move and not 0.5.
     
  17. Methuselah

    Methuselah King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    Seems odd that you can upgrade to something you don't know. I mean if you find the weapons in a lair or something then fair enough, but making something you've not researched seems a bit weird.
     
  18. xalien

    xalien Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    I've moved a shadow in the ljosalfar city and it highlighted a steal icon. The thing is that there are no equipment in the city or units. The units are a couple of empowered tigers, a champion with iron weapons and 2 archers, all with common combat promotions. Could it be that it's a Dies Dei that triggers it? I've tried to use a spell but as expected nothing came out of it.

    Edit: I've run around a bit and it seems I get a steal option everytime there's a specialist in the city (normal, not a settled one).

    Edit 2: Okay, it's not the specialists that do that, it's the elder council. I gave one to a small city with WB and it enabled the steal spell. Wonder if there are more buidings that do that. I'm playing e versoin BTW.

    I've checked most non-wonder buildings and shrines and those are that enable steal:

    asylum
    elder council
    market
    palisade
    temple of the leaves
    temple of overlords
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Thunder_Gr

    Thunder_Gr Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Universe
    Floating eye is supposed to detect invisible units, this is what says in the description of the spell, however, they do not detect anything! Not hidden animals, not stealthy units and not invisible units.

    In addition, Marksman(the unit), is supposed to be able to detect stealth, this means just units using the hide ability I suppose, since he couldn't detect a shadow sneaking around my invasion army...I am not sure it can detect anything, too, since I did not happen to encounter any ghosts(the only units I know for sure they use stealth).
     
  20. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Patch "h" is linked in the first post. It will break save games and fixes the following issues:

    1. Defensive strike promotions will now be displayed correctly (for precision and such).
    2. Alazkan the Assassin's poison strength reduced from 2 to 1.
    3. Chalid can't get weapons promotions anymore.
    4. Fixed an error when the Sanctify spell was used in scenarios.
    5. Fixed an issue that could cause errors using the FfH editor on Vista.
    6. The Black Tower: You can now gain the heroes for any civ cities you build.
    7. Grand Menagerie: Game will only post the animal information once.
    8. Fixed an issue that could cause improvements to upgrade twice as quickly as normal.
    9. New system to fix scenario load crashes. There is now a "Fall from Heaven II Scenarios" option under Load Scenario on the main menu that should bring you directly into the scenario load menu and load without crashes.
     

Share This Page