1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    The effect was reduced for the Gorilla, but not eliminated. Instead of filling the whole screen, now only two-third of the screen is filled by the splatter effect. Currently the Dwarven Chariot and the Gorilla have the same problem.
     
  2. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    The problem here is that you have old patch versions in your FfH directory. Delete the Fall from Heaven 2 directory and then reapply the full mod and patch z and you wont have the problem.

    Or you can simply delete the "..\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Fall from Heaven 2\Assets\Art\Units" directory and reapply patch z to get back in step.
     
  3. Jenaelha

    Jenaelha fields of Elanor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Antelope Valley
    Having the same affect with the Chariot blood splatter and have appplied the suggested fix, however something is still wrong. Maybe it's a Vista thing, but I can't get the Readme file to update to Z. Even when I install the patch to C:/mod and can see the z Readme, moving the contents to the Firaxis Mod folder doesn't update this file. I feel like I have no assurance the other files are being updated with this technique. And considering this obscure confirmation that the Chariot blood splatter is fixed in Z, it really leads me to believe my patching is not working for more than just the Readme file.
    It seems like a Vista thing, but I've used Vista for some time now patching FfH earlier versions without a problem.
    Let me know if you've got a suggestion, I'd appreciate it!
     
  4. Makarius

    Makarius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Hi,

    I got a mutated unit with both Weak and Strong-Mutation during playing Lanun in a std-scenario (don't know the name - the one with the maniac declaring war and peace)

    Patch z


    Greetings:


    Makarius
     
  5. Algeroth

    Algeroth 8 and 1/2

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Прага
    That's working as intended. No bug.
     
  6. Azhral

    Azhral Let's get Tactical!

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    Yea, thats not the problem. I have a completely fresh install (of windows, as well as BTS and FFH) and I still get the splatter issue. But its nowhere near as bad as it used to be.
     
  7. Pohlmann

    Pohlmann Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    i'm not sure if its intended but dragons can receive rabies and other illnesspromotions but cant be healed. this is awful. seeing eurabrates running in circles forever just because u had a bad lair. cant magic immune units be immune to such promotions?
     
  8. PanzerWolf

    PanzerWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Where the trolls never die
    Are you running the latest patch? Should already have been taken cared of.
     
  9. DanTheMan626

    DanTheMan626 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    That is still happening as of patch Z Panzer, I've had it happen too. The only way to cure a dragon that got an illness promotion from a lair is to take it to the Pool Of Tears, meaning you have to be lucky enough to have access to that feature. It may well be intended, in which case the only solution is to not explore lairs with dragons.
     
  10. Seregius

    Seregius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Giessen, Germany
    Thanks a lot for the quick reply :)

    I tried all of the above with the effect, that I get a CtD immediate after loading a save or starting a new game. The weird thing is, I also get a CtD after starting a BTS-Game, vanilla Civ4 works though, as does the copy of FfH2 I made before reinstalling FfH2. I guess a reinstall will be appropriate, but this is most likely an error on my side.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  11. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Seems like your base BtS is corrupted.
     
  12. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,896
    Endless WoC the turn after next, between turns 253 and 254.
     
  13. sirbaba

    sirbaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    ok, in fall from heaven 2 the game opens up fine, i go to look at civilopedia and none of the units or buildings, basically all 3-d objects, don't show up, i thought hmm odd, then went to play a game, civ 4 displays a error message with the error report etc, please help me, i installed ffh2 then media pack then patch. i have windows xp on an über computer.
     
  14. Seregius

    Seregius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Giessen, Germany
    Finally, a reinstallation of the mod (to a repaired BTS) as suggested really fixed the issue for me.

    Thanks again for the help and keep up the great work :)
     
  15. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    You gave only applied the patch. You need to apply the full mod.
     
  16. sirbaba

    sirbaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    no i download all three with the patch last, i even tried reinstalling. wahh i love how this mod sounds. again i did install the full mod, 783 mbs.
     
  17. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm.. make sure you are running BtS patch 3.17.
     
  18. sirbaba

    sirbaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    yeah i am otherwise i could not play online..... im confuzzled.:confused:
    oh btw i live in ohio! GO OHIO!
     
  19. sirbaba

    sirbaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    oh yeah, it freezes at init graphics, so idk what is wrong, ive installed from filefront and fileshack, (same file) so does anyone know why this is happening? i'm pretty sure my bts is in perfect cond. since i put it on my computer.:sad:
    btw thanks kael for working with me even if it turns out it dosent work.
     
  20. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm...

    Try these things:

    1. Attach a screenshot of your "..\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Fall from Heaven 2\Assets" directory

    2. Load the mod and get a screenshot of the Advanced -> About this Build screen.
     

Share This Page