1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    because they technically focus on recon/rogue rather than archer/recon, though they should probably get a uu or two for that line.
     
  2. zldrago1000

    zldrago1000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Whats the differences between the most current version and 14.11?
     
  3. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    -Many bugfixes and interface improvements
    In terms of content :
    - a proper implementation of the Emergent Leader System, though only 9 of the emergent are done currently
    -a New Mercenary system
    -plenty of smaller stuff.

    If you want to get a better idea, here are two changelogs :
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cjEfA_NBkVV1xyx6nyAP7D2pay_xG813mB4FkYCYEwo/edit#gid=2 this one is focused on bugs that were reported here on the forum.
    https://sourceforge.net/p/ashesoferebus/code/293/log/ this one is more general ( 14.11 corresponds to rev 85, we're at 293, 294 coming up this week hopefully)
     
  4. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Just wanna say that it's absolutely incredible you are still working so hard at this - it's fantastic that such a brilliant mod is still being developed.
     
    Opuhara likes this.
  5. 8BitArchitect

    8BitArchitect Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Hey, I'm planning to start a networked MP game with some friends, and ad a couple questions about the best way to go about this.

    1. Will 14.11 be noticeably more stable/less OOS prone than Beta rev 293/294? Last time I tried to play the beta I noticed very long waits between turns from turn 1.

    2. Is there anything I should do to avoid OOS errors during gameplay (such as letting the map generate, saving, and then having my friends connect?)
     
  6. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    there shouldn't be more OOS issues with beta than without, unless i introduced something in the latest revs.

    Someone mentioned a crash issue from start in beta and multiplayer, but i haven't been able to reproduce it (if some of those friends are interested in doing bugtesting, having saves of multiplayer issues would help me tremendously)

    Overall 14.11 is the surer choice but not by much in my opinion.

    The generate map is probably a good plan. I know there were occasionally oos at some point in dev during civ spawning ( Frozen, Mercurian, Infernal) but i don't know if it's still an issue.

    Thanks for that ^^

    As for rev294 progress report, i'm still deep into leader xml diplomacy values, which is starting to get me slightly mad (but that'll make great results, there will really be some large difference in attitude between the various leaders), and after that i still have to finish Basium's hammer and Netherblade destruction events/spells.
     
  7. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Hey, this may or may not help but I just ran across a barbarian city called 'Stoville DOES THIS APPEAR?' I can in fact confirm that yes, it does appear.

    Oh, and I promise to build a shrine to whoever made the creation rank 3 bonus not utterly worthless.
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    damn i had forgotten about this, i'll see about removing that.
     
  9. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Ah, one other thing I just noticed is that if you claim the Rimwell isle, it spawns your factions fort commander unit who promptly drowns because it doesn't have any sort of water walking ability.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  10. Joey Diamond

    Joey Diamond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    It's a broken feature and i think the team has a plan to do something about it for some times.
     
  11. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Hope I'm not being annoying here, but I managed to luck out and find the beguiling jewel and then captured a lizardman with it, turns out that lizardmen can't use boats - they can hop onto them as long as the boats are next to land, but they don't count as being aboard them.
     
  12. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    ok, that one is extremely weird. i'll look into it
     
  13. zldrago1000

    zldrago1000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    I downloaded the most recent version with the SVN tool, and I'm trying it out. I noticed that when I look at the research tree, there are a couple of religion tech missing, mostly involving runes of Kilmorph and Ashen veil. Am I missing something? I can see that there are entries in the civopedia, but I cant figure out how to research them. I tried with Amurites and the Lurchuirp, and it was missing for both those civilizations.

    I did some more testing, and it looks like I cant Found either Runes or Ashen Veil. When I use religious units to build their respective temples, the temples get built, but the religions dont get founded. This works for stuff like fellowship of the leaves and Octopus Overlords however, so I don't know why runes and Ashen Veil don't work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  14. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    that sounds like a hidden option deactivating those religions is somehow activated. Try starting a play-now game ?
     
  15. Joey Diamond

    Joey Diamond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Does that lizardman has any scout bird with him? It seems that the ship does have some trouble when they try to transport units that also has transport slot themselves. In my game, i won't be able to load a scout on the ship until i rebase his scout bird back home or somewhere else or it will behave like what you said. It will just stay on the sea tile after i moved the boat and hop back on land tile the next turn.
     
  16. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Nope, these are just the basic barbarian lizardmen that spawn randomly - I caught one in the middle of the map so he couldn't have a bird.
     
  17. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    When the lizardman and the boat are on the same tile: Does the lizardman have the option to embark?
     
  18. King Doom

    King Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Nope, first thing I looked for and there was no option anywhere, plus all the other units I transport by boat automatically become embarked when I move them off a land tile onto a boat.
     
  19. Reducindor

    Reducindor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    hi, i just downloaded the svn version last week and i been playin non stop, im really enjoying it, but recently i loaded my savegame(its really late game, around turn 450 in a huge map) and it gives me a ctd. i found out that if i just start a game with play now and then load the save sometimes it loads and i can play but i get weird glitches, like the mana list not showing, and the dialogue options for diplomacy disapearing and the only way of closing the conversation is pressing esc.
    what it seems really weird to me is that i played 3 or 4 days and didn't have even a single crash, but when it happened it made it so i can barely play, even new games(it crashes after 10 or so turns).
    i activated the logs but i dont know wich is the one i need
     
  20. dvor

    dvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    The svn version is not exactly stable.

    Deleting the cache sometimes helps: C:\Users\(name)\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache
     

Share This Page