1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,998
    It's probably the debuging system freaking out over empty lines in my files as black_imperator said. I like to keep my files well commented and spaced so that I can edit them more easily and the system probably does not like that. But it should be 100% harmless as blank and empty lines, as well as full line comments are fully within the XML specification and something I've seen in other mods as well.
     
  2. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi ThelanOakley, I see you asked me about Raitlor on my profile. I figured I'd answer here, it's been a long time since I visited those forums! I believe Raitlor did have a pedia entry written for her at some point -- if it isn't in-game however, I believe it may be lost somewhere. I've been looking around but I can't find anything. I'm open to questions if you have any but at this point I'm hardly one to call shots on anything anymore.

    BTW, I love that you all are still in on this project. It's been so many years now. I'm going to play some of it for old times!
     
  3. TheIO

    TheIO Bugged

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I'm on-and-off with this tbh; I have a lot of games in my library and only so much time to play this.

    Anyhow, I cobbled together your notes and made a Civilopedia entry for her here. The quality ain't great, but did I at least get the main thrusts of her characterisation there?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  4. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    I can't seem to be able to click on your link for some reason.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  5. TheIO

    TheIO Bugged

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Fixed.

    Or just look at the last post in the Civilopedia Update Project.
     
  6. Alsark

    Alsark Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    841
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    Sorry to reply to an old post, but in the log you provided, this stood out to me: "Application Version: 3.1.3.1". Are you running version 3.19 of Beyond the Sword?

    If you're still having issues, there's a brand new bug thread: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/ashes-of-erebus-known-issues-and-bug-reports.625762/
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  7. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    So, while I wait to be helped hands-on, I figure I should ask of people who might know, if I want to do some troubleshooting myself, is there any sort of thing I can look for in the Python Error logs to determine what exactly went wrong?
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,780
    crashes are usually caused by a dll issue more than a python one. What you can do is try running your game with the Debug dll ( which is available in the main folder of the download) instead of the basic one. You'll get several warnings, but if you ignore them, you should get to the point where you usually crash. From that point, note the warnings you get as they may indicate a cause of your crash ( there's also a small chance that ignoring the warning may skip the crashing part of the code and allow you to continue playing)
     
  9. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Might sharing the details in the "Stopped Working" pop-up messages also help?
     
  10. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Double-posting with a question: Which download do you mean? I've looked all over the Ashes of Erebus download and not found anything related to debug. Did you perhaps mean some core Civilization IV folder?
     
  11. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    So, in the SVN version (I don't think it's in the old stable version, but I could be wrong), in ..\Mods\Ashes of Erebus\Assets\ there is a CvGameCoreDLL.dll. However in the parent directory of Ashes of Erebus, there is another version of that file that is much bigger (about 18 MB compared to about 7MB). That larger CvGameCoreDLL file is the debug version. I believe you need to copy that to the Assets folder to use it (backup the original).
     
  12. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Well okay; but how do I know if I'm using the SVN version, and what if I'm not?
     
  13. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,998
    You know because you know what you did to download the game. The SVN download process is complicated and different to the point where you can't confuse the two. So just read the opening post of this thread and check which it is you have.
     
  14. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,780
    You may not call any shots but your opinion is still welcome and valued, especially on this stuff that you initially created ^^
     
  15. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, my intention was to answer your question and clarify the file that you were asking about... is it there? If so, then question answered. If not, then I guess that is because you are on the stable version (I was not 100% certain that the file doesn't exist in the stable version, but I guess that's probably the case). If you're on the stable version, then you shouldn't be experiencing the type of crash that you would get from a dll problem. Is it possible that you installed the mod under your Users\...\My Games\ folder rather than under Program Files\...etc...\ folder? I made that mistake when I recently got back to this mod. I installed it in the My Games\Beyond the Sword directory under Mods, and the launcher didn't work at all, and when I loaded the Mod after launching Beyond the Sword separately, it did weird terrible things and crashed. So it doesn't seem to like that. Additionally, if you're running the Steam version of Civ, you'll want to opt into Beta versions and choose "Original Release"...

    Any of that help? I just got back to playing this mod myself after being away for about 6 years, so I'm sorry if I'm not much help, but I'm not sure exactly what issues you're having...
     
  16. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    \Beyond the Sword\Mods\Ashes of Erebus\Assets\Modules\NormalModules\Frozen\XML\Units\Frozen_CIV4UnitInfos.xml


    Assert Failed

    File: CvXMLLoadUtilityGet.cpp
    Line: 656
    Expression: false
    Message: Error in GetChildXmlVal function, unable to find a child node
     
  17. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    I have standart map with 15 civs (including me) - 413 turn on marathon speed

    and on end of the turn i constantly have crash, with debug dll i see:

    Assert Failed

    File: CvGame.cpp
    Line: 5689
    Expression: getUnitClassCreatedCount(eIndex) <= GC.getUnitClassInfo(eIndex).getMaxGlobalInstances()
    Message: Index is expected to be within maximum bounds (invalid Index)

    Assert Failed

    File: CvPlayer.cpp
    Line: 15432
    Expression: getUnitClassCount(eIndex) <= (GC.getUnitClassInfo(eIndex).getMaxPlayerInstances() +getUnitClassPlayerInstancesChange(eIndex))
    Message: getUnitClassCount is expected to be less than maximum bound of MaxPlayerInstances (invalid index)

    Such error sometimes additionaly popup then i am hovering over cities \ units but on end of the turn it crash..


    Once "end turn" pressed i see following messages:

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 7175
    Expression: getWorkingPopulation() >= 0
    Message:

    then

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 13232
    Expression: iIndex >= 0
    Message: iIndex expected to be >= 0

    File: CvGame.cpp
    Line: 5689
    Expression: getUnitClassCreatedCount(eIndex) <= GC.getUnitClassInfo(eIndex).getMaxGlobalInstances()
    Message: Index is expected to be within maximum bounds (invalid Index)


    File: CvUnitAI.cpp
    Line: 14669
    Expression: canDefend()
    Message:

    File: CvUnitAI.cpp
    Line: 15702
    Expression: AI_isCityAIType()
    Message:

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 1785
    Expression: eUnitNum > -1
    Message:

    File: CvPlayer.cpp
    Line: 2821
    Expression: eUnit != NO_UNIT
    Message: Unit is not assigned a valid value

    File: CvUnit.cpp
    Line: 172
    Expression: NO_UNIT != eUnit
    Message:

    and crash after last message
     
  18. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,780
    ok, those are the classic non-problematic ones, so your error comes from something else. Can you get me the save file ?
     
  19. masaykh

    masaykh Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    Here is save
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Cyrus317

    Cyrus317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    EDIT: SOLVED
    Final Fixes Reborn
    If you guys would like me to move to the bug thread, I'll be happy to. Please let me know.

    Alsark (and anyone interested in schooling me),
    I purchased and downloaded Civ Complete via Amazon. I'm running it on Windows 10. The program installed and updated, and when I click "check for updates" via the in game menu, it states "no updates available." However, when I click "About this build," while running BtS I gain the following insights:
    Is this actually the 3.1.3 build, or is that just a Civ Complete oddity.

    Also of note, when I compared this Amazon install to my CD install on my other computer...
    CD install was just Beyond the Sword, with a mod folder path of C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods
    whereas the Amazon Civ Complete mod folder path is longer: C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods
    Should I perhaps delete the unecessary level of folders? (ie: 2K Games)
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018

Share This Page