1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    yeah the issue was actually with an AI routine that was not properly checked. It'll be fixed next revision. I still need to fix the non-disappearing dead mercs before commiting.
     
  2. Jerrian

    Jerrian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Hi, I found a bug too:
    - when Psychopaths going crazy (the passive chance to berserk) it ´s sometimes not possible to end the round, you´ve to click the unit and force them to make steps, the unit make them other steps itself and after it the round end button finally appears. Also I had a longbowman with that passive crazy ability, dunno if it ´s a bug or working as intended, I used the call of the depths religion in my gameplay with lanun. Save file attached if you want to take a look.

    Thx guys, for making AoE more stable. I had only one crash to desk so far as a great Person (Healer) showed up.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    it's most likely a bug, though i have no idea what happens here.

    As for the healer crash, if that happens again, i'll take a look. I recently tweaked the AI for the healers so i may have made a mistake there.
     
    Tielby likes this.
  4. Jerrian

    Jerrian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    I reloaded the game and the other Civ got a healer again with different name and no crash occured, so maybe just one healer unit is corrupted or it was a crash for other reason. I´ll try to remind the healers name if this crash occurs again.

    With the psychopaths or better said "insane" unit bug,- it seems as it is somekind of coding conflict, normaly the unit is totally out of control and during their berserk modus not a unit of the Civ it belongs too, here it seems as it stays somehow unit what ´s causing a conflict.
    You always have to search these units and move them to finish the round, that ´s totally annoying as the passive berserk chance is anyway. I would be ok to remove it or change it in another penalty like "unit feels confused and can ´t move for 3 turns" or so. :)
     
  5. Jerrian

    Jerrian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Found another small bug, after destroying an improved barbarian Zentauer camp, the barbarian area claim is not gone, now I can´t buld a city there, save file attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. acestealth

    acestealth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Makes me happy to see this mod^5 still getting some love. Its still the gold standard I measure all my 4x's by... and most don't measure up. Props! Going to update my svn version and indulge.
     
  7. acestealth

    acestealth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    First game back random Clan of Embers, got their "important" non-main leader who's name I can't recall that starts with only the aggressive trait. I noticed I can't cast "For the Horde" world power for some reason? Its blacked out in the city screen. Is the tooltip outdated and there is a pre-req?
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    one possibility is that you started the game while having spells deactivated. (it's a hidden option) you'll need to run a play now game to reset the hidden options
     
  9. acestealth

    acestealth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    That doesn't appear to be the issue. I was able to get access to it once i temporarily removed the default modules...of course then though I had plenty of unhandled exceptions before the game start...which persisted even after I re-verified the svn update and left them active again lol. What modules are supposed to be active? Is it normal most of them have conflict/version warnings?
     
  10. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    the ones that are active directly in the download should normally be ok, though i know there's one conflict warning that keeps popping up but shouldn't, and i haven't figured out why yet. A couple of the modules will probably be merged soon.
     
  11. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Which one is it in particular? I know that my submod shows a conflict with the hamsters on account of both editing the elf art style, even though we don't have actually overlapping units. But that's probably the system working as intended as I don't imagine you made it literally parse through each file in each module in minute detail.
     
  12. acestealth

    acestealth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    The normal modules that I see active are Bannor Chain of Command, BlackDuke, Dural, Frozen, Greatest People, Hamstalfar, Rife More Events, PPQ unit modules. The ones showing a conflict are Bannor, Greatest, Hamster, and PPQ.
     
  13. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    ah i was aware of the Bannor, Greatest conflict. It is a false positive. I wasn't aware of the other one, i'll check.
     
  14. acestealth

    acestealth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Sounds like they are working as intended then if Bannor/Greatest are false positives, and Hamster/PPQ are simply an art related conflict. I can try deactivating each one individually and running a game too see which one is causing my world spell issues.
     
  15. Domino369

    Domino369 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Curious if anyone has had to deal with this?

    Code:
    Command: Update from svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/ashesoferebus/code 
    Updating: C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Ashes of Erebus 
    Error: Unable to connect to a repository at URL 
    Error:  'svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/ashesoferebus/code' 
    Error: Can't connect to host 'svn.code.sf.net': A connection attempt failed because 
    Error:  the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or 
    Error:  established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond. 
    Completed!:   
    
     
  16. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,484
    that sounds like an issue with the server. Wait a bit and try again.
     
  17. Domino369

    Domino369 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Hmm, it's been an issue for a few days now, Rise of Mankind AND2 just hangs which is even stranger. I'm wondering if the config got messed up on my side, the cache is full or bad, or if the url moved (doesn't sound like the latter though).
     
  18. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    If you are getting the SVN error for a longer period of time you should check your firewall and AV to see that maybe something isn't blocking access to the SVN servers.

    Also try updating to a different folder as program files might be protected by windows being stupid.
     
  19. Domino369

    Domino369 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Checking out in a new folder seems to be working (lots of files, still waiting). Chalking it up to Windows being stupid as I hadn't changed any settings haha.
     
  20. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Yea, modern versions of windows suck. They tend to lock up programs folders, program files, the system drive etc.
     

Share This Page