1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I can, yes

    upload_2020-5-13_11-29-17.png

    I will try one more thing. I think this might be Bugmod conflicting with the game, so I will do another clean install and do nothing but extract AoE and see if it works.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 13, 2020
  2. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
  3. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    First time (or second maybe, since this is the 2nd time you mention it) I hear about the subversion copy. Is it the beta version? Or where can I find it?
     
  4. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    From the installation post on the first page

    Beta version - SVN tool - example using tortoisesvn for Windows
    • download and install tortoisesvn (where you usually install programs, for example C:\Utils\TortoiseSVN)
    • restart computer (necessary to load with windows explorer)
    • open Civ4 mods folder (for example="C:\Games\Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods")
    • right click at any place in the folder, and click "svn checkout"
    • in the tortoisesvn window that opens, enter parameters as follow :
      • url of repository : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/ashesoferebus/code/
      • checkout directory : YOUR_CIV4_BTS_FOLDER\YOUR_BTS_FOLDER\Mods\Ashes of Erebus
      • if you're not a C++ programmer, you can remove (avoid downloading) the c++ code by clicking on "choose items", check everything except the folder named "DLL Sourcecode(for coders only)"
    • once you hit OK, the software proceeds to donwload the mod to the right place
    • When it has finished, you can see "completed at revision ##". Acknowledge with OK.
    • You can now create a shortcut to the mod launcher (for example : C:\Jeux\Civilization 4 BTS\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Ashes of Erebus\AoElauncher.exe)
     
  5. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I DID IT. Managed to fix it. It appears that even when BugMod is uninstalled, it makes some changes on the launcher that persist even when uninstalling the game. I deleted the Civ 4 folder in My Games, under my user's folder, and it managed to run! So there was indeed a conflict between 2 mods.

    God, that was awful. I spent 2 entire days on this. I really thank you two for bringing me aid in this matter! If anyone else stumbles on the same issue I had and also seeks help making this run on their Steam version, just follow these 2 steps:

    1. Make sure that no mod you've installed is messing with Civ 4's launcher. In my case, it was BugMod. Delete your mods folder (hope you have a backup of them somewhere) and delete the My Games folder on LocalDisk>Users>(User's name)> Documents>My Games>beyond the sword. Make sure that you backup your savefiles if you don't want to lose them! Once that's done, verify game's files. Then proceed with step 2.

    2. Unlike what the original installation instructions say, DO NOT unzip the folder on the mods folder. For whatever reason, doing so creates an extra folder with the mod's name. Unzip it somewhere else, then cut and paste it to BtS mods folder. There should NOT be a "Ashes of Erebus" folder under another one with the similar name. This is what your installation should look like:

    upload_2020-5-13_16-29-19.png

    That's it! Have fun!
     
    northeaster345 likes this.
  6. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    First off, apologies for the very late answers for some, 2020 has proven very busy so far.


    A likely issue you're running in is what Mexaddon ran in. Either a wrongly set path or another mod messing with the civ4 launcher.

    With your permission, i'll add that explanation to a readme inside the download.

    The no gift is normal, the 0 pop, definitely not. They should still be able to generate some Awakened/Reborn and get pop that way, but i'll check why it gets to 0 (that should be prevented)

    I wanted to inject a bit of dynamism into that system which was not very consequential or variable. The base idea is that you have two values now : Crime per Turn and Total Crime Rate. Crime per turn increases with population and adds to the Total Crime Rate.

    When the Total Crime Rate gets to certain levels, you get crime sprees added to your cities.

    It's mechanically buildings that are automatically built when conditions are reunited and disappear when they're not anymore. Most of those crime buildings have negative effects on your cities.

    As of now, it is mostly a negative mechanic that you need to manage. I'm in the process of adding civ-and-religion specific crime buildings (still taking suggestions) and i also want to tie it into the assassin unit line, so that you will occasionally want to try and attain a larger crime level in some of your cities.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2020
  7. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Feel free! I also linked this thread to the top Steam Discussion thread that appears when Googling this issue, so hopefully it will aid some people with the same issue or experiencing a similar one.
     
  8. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    I like the crime rate changes over all, though some times it can sneak up on you especially in newly conquered cities if you’re not paying attention. Maybe some of the high pop civs like Kuriotates could have some adjustment to their UBs to control crime rate or something along those lines.
     
  9. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    Some Civs do already, some others will get it next version. For the Kurios specifically, i must admit i don't have many ideas that fit.
     
  10. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Yeah, that's fair enough, maybe I'm just spoiled from playing a Decius Bannor game before. I'll probably just build more units with patrol promos, do centaurs have the ability to get the anti-crime promo?
     
  11. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    I'm not saying they shouldn't get anything from it, just that i haven't had a good idea yet ^^. No the centaurs cannot get the promo, it's for Archery and Melee units.
     
  12. tomerk

    tomerk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hi everyone ,
    I got a problem with the latest build.[R341] on steam
    I load the game and it runs, but when I start a new game, after making all the choices of nation , size geography ….
    the game thinks for a while and CTD.
    I tried on two different computers.

    any advice?

    Thanks
     
  13. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    try activating win7 compatibility mode for BtS. It seems that most people need that active for the game to run these days
     
  14. tomerk

    tomerk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    that did it thanks
     
  15. Keansor

    Keansor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    You know, I have a sneaking suspicion that moving into haunted lands wasn't supposed to cause this to happen.

    EDIT: Seems I can't post images, I'm guessing because of my low message count. Here's the link to the image I took with Gyazo instead: https://gyazo.com/3efaabd82a86be5d016b6c73f5806308
     
  16. Jerrian

    Jerrian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Hi, If you start a new game, or having problems with your current game, always delete the cache under "User-App Data-local-MyGames-Beyond the sword-cache" or whatever your game path is. Normally your problems should be done after it, or you have at least much less problems. Also helps with the Timer Bug when loading a game (dunno if anybody knows of it...) Sometimes when I load an advanced game, I got a timer in the right above corner when doing my moves (very annoying) so I quit game , delete cache and can use the save file without timer. /shrug

    @All
    Is there a new SVN version out lately? I can ´t check because I ´ve a good game running with the calabim at the moment, and updating files always causing compatibility issues with mods and current save games, so I try to avoid it.
     
  17. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    no, i'm a bit late on the new version due to work stuff, but i'm working on it. There should be one during the next month or so.

    Also impressive army of Sluga @Keansor . Is that a svn bug or a standard release one ?
     
    AbsintheRed likes this.
  18. Keansor

    Keansor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Svn. I was able to replicate it each time I tried moving an overseer with two slugas into haunted lands (I didn't try any other combinations), as well as one time when they were just moving through it. It was only mildly inconvenient, I just had regular slaves build in the areas where my overseers couldn't. I didn't specifically try it out with battle sluga, but I think a group of them moved through one when I was ordering them once and there wasn't any issue.

    I should also probably note that it immediately freezes my game when it happens, which makes me suspect the game tries to create an infinite amount of sluga.
     
  19. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,791
    thanks, i'll look into it.
     
  20. Keansor

    Keansor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Another thing, now that I think about it: Despite having unique units for both religions, when playing as the Mezatl researching Honor didn't found Empyrian for me while Runes of Kilmorph wasn't even a research option. Is this intentional?
     

Share This Page