1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Charbonnier

    Charbonnier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    What is the LENA installer?
     
  2. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    LENA is an old mod of Orbis that was thought to be lost until recently someone found a copy of it. i uploaded it to the svn so that we keep that copy around ^^
     
  3. Covr

    Covr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    So, I gave it another chance, this time I've bought GOG version, as the steam is having some problems with Civ4.
    Windows 10 user, BTS.exe is set to Win7 compatibility.
    I try to run the game via AoELauncher provided with the SVN version - is it working correctly? It has some mods activated by default that are conflicting each other, eg. Hamstalfar. Is the launcher working at all?
    Even when I try to disable all conflicting modules I get XML errors once the game is loading (Tag: PROMITION_CHAIN_OF_COMMAND in info class was incorrect. Current XLM file is: xml\Units/CIV4PromotionInfos.xml.
    Any idea how to fix that?
     
  4. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    Yeah, the launcher works, it's a bit too harsh on the conflicts ( the ones displayed are false positives).

    On the PROMOTION_CHAIN_OF_COMMAND error, someone else got the error yesterday, check the folder : Documents/My Games/BTS/mods, if there is a copy of AoE there, delete it ( i'm not exactly sure how it showed up there for the other player, but it's an old version, not the svn one)
     
  5. Covr

    Covr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked, thanks! Is there any set of recommended working mods to be enabled with the launcher?
     
  6. Cyrus317

    Cyrus317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    First, thanks to the modders. I continue to love this game because of you!
    Second, this is not a complaint, but is there any key to making the game more stable? I can't tell you the last time I played through a whole game without getting a late game crash that I couldn't reload around. I don't have a true gaming machine, and I enjoy playing with a larger number of civs than is standard for a map size. I actually try to play games with a European feel (15+ civs and only enough room for maybe 3 cities per Civ, max). The game typically plays well til about midgame, then starts to fall apart. Are some civs more stable than others?
     
  7. Ag0range

    Ag0range Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! I have been fighting recently to make it at least generate new map.

    I found I must disable any conflicting module.

    Is there any way to ask you to revise the modules so that these stop conflicting to each other? I want maximum flavor and functionality, please =)

    Kind regards,

    0range
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    Each and every module is working (though maybe not balanced). Here's a quick summary of what each module does :
    Dural, Frozen and Hamstalfar are new civs.
    MoreEvents does what it tells,
    PPQ_flavor adds new unit artworks,
    BlackDuke the black duke event and unit.
    As for the ones disabled by default,
    adv_workers buffs khazad and luchuirp workers,
    Chislev is the Chislev overhaul by Alsark,
    Dwarves revamps the dwarven arcane line,
    EmergentLeaders adds 4 leaders,
    everchanging adds a weird world unit,
    fortifications buffs fortresses and makes some world improvements capturable as forts,
    Jotnar is a giant civ,
    lizard-art is cosmetic,
    loyalcorrupt is cosmetic (changes Good Evil to Loyal-Corrupt),
    mom-buildings adds 2 new buildings,
    more-arcane adds mounted adepts,
    MPL is a test module ( don't activate it),
    noggormotha adds a weird unit,
    reformed_liches revamps liches,
    research_grant allows archmages to stay in cities and produce research,
    scion-healthcare revamps scion health buildings,
    silvercircle is a wonder and
    werepyre addresses vampire werewolves.

    The modules by themselves shouldn't be conflicting, it's a false positive from the launcher. Can you tell me which modules you deactivated to get the map to load easier though ? it may help me understand where the issue comes from ( in the meantime, put civ4 in win7 compatibility mode, it helps with stability for some reason).



    making the game more stable is an endless battle ^^ concerning the recurring crashes, the best way is to post a save here, with the version you're using and the list of modules you have activated, so that i can test and bugfix it. i'm also reactivating old profiling functions to try and determine what takes too much time and could be simplified.
     
  9. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,120
    As far as my modules go PPQ_Flavor and PPQ_Navy ( I don't know if both are included in the SVN) they will show conflicts because they edit the same civs unit art style but they don't actually conflict as they do not edit the same units. So that definitively should not cause issues.
     
  10. oldark

    oldark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    I swing by here every 9 months or so to update and play a few games - I managed to grab some interested friends this time around. Has anyone tried running a pitboss game of Ashes in the somewhat recent past? I've never ran pitboss before at all but a normal game isn't really an option now that we're all old geezers with kids and spread around the world.

    Edit: I was installing as I typed that - initial attempt to just run pitboss.exe and select the 'code' mod (now renamed to Ashes of Erebus to prevent another error I was getting) resulted in a scrolling list of errors similar to "FTranslater: AddText- WARNING: ID tag TXT_KEY_POPUP_REGENERATE_MAP is already used by var"

    A few hundred of these with different tags in each. Followed by an elapsed time then a message that CvEngine::shutdownGraphics is being called.

    Edit2: If I continue past this screen by selecting the mod again it brings me through the server connection info setup options and eventually to the game setup options. On this screen I don't see a way to select factions and I can't scroll down the list of 'additional rules'. The factions thing is important but I can live without my religious based interfaces and all unique features options :).

    After that screen I see the console selecting random civs and leaders then going through the terrain creation process. After 'adding goodies' it just closes with no further messages or errors of any kind.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2020
  11. Lovagrend1

    Lovagrend1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    When I try launching the game nothing happens.. I followed the instructions, I have the steam version, ive changed the beta to original, i can get the launcher to start ive double checked the path.. but still absolutly nothing happens after i hit launch.
     
  12. HowardRoark99

    HowardRoark99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I am also having same issue, Windows 10 Home edition, fresh install of computer and steam / CIV4/BTA (set to Beta original release). Followed the instructions but nothing happens after I hit launch. Any help much appreciated - even just ideas on what to try. I've run in compatibility mode for Windows 7 and 8, run as administrator etc. to no avail yet...
     
  13. Culverin

    Culverin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the continued work on this awesome mod, that said I noticed an issue while playing as the scions of Patria. If you form a colony with a low pop city( as they normally are when conquered) it changes to a zero population city which makes your colony unable to do anything as they are Fallow and cant grow population. Also noticed you cant gift units to your colony, not sure if this is normal. Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
     
  14. nw.northeaster345

    nw.northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    It's been a while, but I just checked out the SVN again (seem have to lost access to my old civ fanatics account. Missed this mod. Anyway, what're the updates to crime rate? It seems to work differently now, which is cool, but I don't know what effect having a high or low crime rate would have.
     
  15. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry if I'm beating around the bush, but can anyone confirm if the Steam version of BtS is unable to run AoE?
    I've been at it for hours now trying to find a fix. Did 2 clean installations on both the original version and Steam workshop version and the mod still won't work properly. Do I need to get the GoG version to get it to run?
     
  16. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    I got the subversion version running off the steam (original release) version
    What kind of errors are you running into?
     
  17. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    The launcher does not appear to work on my case. When clicking on "Launch AoE", nothing happens. If I boot up the game through Steam and then try to load the mod through the game, nothing changes either.

    Here's a screenshot of the path of installation. Maybe I unzipped the folder on the wrong place, idk.

    upload_2020-5-13_10-28-20.png
     
  18. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Hmmm, I'm running the version off of subversion, because it's more up to date, though I did have that error where nothing happened. That was when I accidentally installed it in the wrong directory

    Can you run RiFE tools off the launcher and check the RIFE path
    upload_2020-5-13_11-43-49.png
     
  19. northeaster345

    northeaster345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    It's probably because your folder is one level too deep, you have Ashes of Erebus 14.11 wrapped around the Ashes of Erebus Folder
     
  20. Mexaddon

    Mexaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I did that and the launcher now launches the game. But then I get this error:
    upload_2020-5-13_11-23-42.png

    upload_2020-5-13_11-24-12.png
     

Share This Page