1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Get the patch!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by JoAT, Jul 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    So I applied the patch and got an alert message that it wouldn't run on my unsupported MacBook, then it ran just fine in single player mode. I realize I won't get the full Civ IV experience until I get a Mac Pro, but maybe, just maybe, "multiplayer" should be added to the alert. Why is Aspyr so determined to reduce their sales? :confused:
     
  2. jdevo

    jdevo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    New York City
    There's a popping sound everytime a sound is supposed to play... except for that noise, the game is silent....
     
  3. Gatekeeper

    Gatekeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States of America
    The sound just cut out on me with a loud "BZZ!" Prior to that, it had been playing pretty good. The game I have under way is one I started *prior* to applying the "A" patch, if that has any bearing on the issue.

    Also, there's still graphical corruption in the "flag" window and the "unit details" window. The "unit details" corruption seems to come and go, and sometimes appears when you move a unit in a certain direction. The "flag" window is empty now ... the Egyptian flag no longer appears there.

    I have a top-of-the-line Intel iMac with 2G RAM, 256MB VRAM, 250GB HD, the latest 10.4.7 OS and so on.

    Furthermore, I have anti-aliasing OFF, am playing in WINDOWED mode and the graphic quality is set to MEDIUM for everything.

    This game certainly has promise. Too bad it has yet to fully show it.

    Gatekeeper
     
  4. jdevo

    jdevo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm going back to the beta patch, at least I had music in that one:sad:
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    @jdevo: Even my paltry system manages to play unit sounds, plus (intermittent) music. It seems like you have a specific problem, and you ought to contact Aspyr support to try to resolve it.
     
  6. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I have sounds on the MacBook, but I'm not playing with any mods.
     
  7. JoAT

    JoAT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    LOL! That is true! Sorry. :)

    Actually Thunderfall wrote that little blub and added the nice linking. My real original post was just a ink to the InsideMacGames.com story about the beta patch. Just kinda forgot that the post bore my name... :lol:

    JoAT
     
  8. Gatekeeper

    Gatekeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States of America
    Heh. Well, music is now back ... in fact, came back not long after I exited to the main menu. So the issue is an intermittent one at most. Personally, I've had the music cut out like that only twice since I first started playing last week.

    One thing that does annoy me is the fact that you have to move your cursor to get tile information, even if you have an active unit on said tile. I suppose I could toggle the "see tile resources" option on, but that clutters up and already fairly busy-looking screen.

    Gatekeeper
     
  9. Beamup

    Beamup Higgs boson

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    Boston
    Whereas I have perfect sound and graphics, with the same setup but AA and graphics at max. Very odd.
     
  10. Gatekeeper

    Gatekeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States of America
    Hmm. Well, I haven't even tried to turn anti-aliasing ON or turn up the graphics to MAXIMUM since installing the final patch. What does AA do, and is there a big difference between MEDIUM and MAXIMUM graphics? Regarding windows mode, I play that just because I like to multitask.

    Gatekeeper
     
  11. Skippy_Kangaroo

    Skippy_Kangaroo Prince of Denmark

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Sydney
    Have you had problems with Kernel panics? I turned AA and full screen off because of the panic issue. Has the full patch fixed those issues? Or did you not have them in the first place?
     
  12. TheWeapon

    TheWeapon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I had the popping issue with the patch and then updated from 10.4.6 to 10.4.7 and it seems I don't have any problems...
     
  13. lateralis

    lateralis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    can someone post the build #? I'm not sure it's updating properly, my reads out as 45604 but I'm not noticing any real speed increase.
     
  14. Skippy_Kangaroo

    Skippy_Kangaroo Prince of Denmark

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Sydney
    Mine says 9565. Check your CPU usage on the speed increase front. If you have a dual CPU setup and it is at about 100% rather than 180% you have at least part of the patch working properly.
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The Get Info on mine says Version: 1.61 (v9565). I'm not sure where you're getting that number from, but I think the one I'm looking at is the relevant one for the Mac version.
     
  16. lateralis

    lateralis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    ok, I got it working now. had to move it to my applications folder on the main drive for the update to happen
     
  17. NoMan

    NoMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I've been using the beta patch since it came out without problems. No unit sounds of course. Applied the latest patch and started playing. Full sounds as far as I can tell, although I haven't had any battles yet. BUT after about an hour of play everything completely locked up. I had to press the power button to force a restart. I was viewing a city screen when it happened. I have a 2.16 GHz MBP with 2 GB RAM, playing at highest graphics setting with 0 antialias and full screen mode. I'm using clamshell mode with an external 19" display. I have 10.4.7 (correct update).
     
  18. Rance Mohammitz

    Rance Mohammitz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I'm getting the popping sound as well. Its really quite annoying. I have a dual 1.8 G5. 1mb ram. OS 10.3.9. I'll try messing around a bit and see what I can find out.

    Edit: from what I can figure out each pop is the sound cutting in and out. Turning off various sound options stops it for a bit, but no more than about 10 seconds.
     
  19. lateralis

    lateralis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    well i've played for the last 3ish hours and all I have to say is:

    so THAT'S what a battle sounds like ;)

    CPU usage is down a bit but the sounds are wonderful, like playing a whole new game!
     
  20. von Tirpitz

    von Tirpitz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Germany
    I experience exactly the same! It seems to me that the Beta Patch worked much better. :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page