Heckler's Veto FTW?
[…] Something is badly wrong, whether such an incident happens on May 5 or any other day.

And this is especially so because behavior that gets rewarded gets repeated. The school taught its students a simple lesson: If you dislike speech and want it suppressed, then you can get what you want by threatening violence against the speakers. The school will cave in, the speakers will be shut up, and you and your ideology will win. When thuggery pays, the result is more thuggery. Is that the education we want our students to be getting?

Incidentally, a California statute, Cal. Educ. Code § 48950, seems to offer the flag-wearing students more protection than the First Amendment, under Tinker, provides:

(a) School districts operating one or more high schools … shall not make or enforce a rule subjecting a high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment ….

(d) This section does not prohibit the imposition of discipline for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected ….

(f) The Legislature finds and declares that free speech rights are subject to reasonable time, place, and manner regulations.

The “time, place, and manner regulations” provision doesn’t apply here, because the restriction here was justified with reference to the content of the expression (and the supposed harm that it might cause).