1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Heretic_Cata's All in One Mod - Expansion

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Heretic_Cata, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    No, units lose all their attributes when you throw them into an army. Once in the army, they only lend their health bar to the army, and engage in combat as they normally would. Armies also claim a maximum movement per turn of one more move than the slowest unit in the army. So, if you have a Knight, an Medieval Infantry, and a Calvalry in one army, your army is going to move 2 squares each turn, because the slowest unit in it is a Medieval Infantry, which only moves 1 per turn. 1+1=2.
     
  2. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Technically this is not a question about my mod. These rules are hard-coded and apply everywhere. :(
    Cheezy has the answer right. :)
    It looks like the game designers made the armies only to be used as brute force. Kinda like in RL. :D
    I'm glad you're having fun. :) I mostly play on the 2nd and 3rd difficulty levels also, but that's because i'm a noob. :D
     
  3. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    NY
    just so you know, im pretty sure that armies lose bombardment but DO keep terrain bonuses like the ninjas or martial artists have. also, i have had armies of marines that have amphibiously attacked cities and stuff before. we should explore the capabilities of these armies, ie paradrop, etc. (oh and also, they DO enslave what the ARMY itself is set to enslave, though im not sure if they enslave what the units are set to enslave as well but my guess is they dont)
     
  4. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    I do remember amphibious armies ... :hmm:
    There has to be a thread about what tags exactly are armies keeping. We can't be the first people who asked this ourselves. :crazyeye:
     
  5. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    NY
    yeah we arent. i know that when i worked on RFRE we discussed this a bit. so Scipio's legion (an army) had amphibious, Caesar's legion (army... all these will be for the post) had All terrain as roads, consular armies had no blitz so they couldnt attack 2X even though they were armies, and i forget what Trajan's legion did, but point is they can have most of the tags... but no bombard. if you find a source for this let me knwo cause im curious too
     
  6. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    Are you sure you didn't make individual units for each one? You know, a unit for Trajan's legion, and a different unit for Caesar's legion, and a different one for Scipio's legion? Because if you did that, then you could flag them with whatever you wished, be it bombard or all terrain as roads or amphibious or stealth or whatever. The point is that the abilities of a unit IN an army simply do not matter.
     
  7. SWalker

    SWalker Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    New Zealand
    For some unit ability flags (all terrain as roads, amphibious, and I'm not sure which others), if all units in the army have the flag then the army gains the flag.
     
  8. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
  9. SWalker

    SWalker Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I just tested it. With those two flags (I did not test any others), if every unit in an army has that flag then the army as a whole acts as if it has the flag.
     
  10. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    That is how armies are handled in RFRE, yes.

    I'm know that some unit flags will be retained when they are put in an army, but I'm pretty sure that paradrop is not one of them.
     
  11. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    As expected, it seems Firaxis decided to make several tags be kept by armies and some tags not. Of course they didn't tell us which is kept and which not. It's not like people will actually mod this game and ask themselves these questions ...
     
  12. Murfgator

    Murfgator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Deland, FL
    Just had another thought on this whole Army/flag retention question while out walking my dogs and pondering the mysteries of CivIII... :rolleyes: :blush: :D

    I wonder if they would keep the "hidden nationality" or "invisibility" flags? :hmm:

    ...and how could you tell if they did? It's not like the AI is going to say..."I don't know you're there 'cuz you're invisible, but you're a ninja army and I's a simple spearman, so I won't attack you anyways, but it's not because I can see you, 'cuz you're invisible, if you know what I mean..." :mischief:

    Is there any way to look at what an actual unit in a game is flagged with in the/an editor?

    Just wondering....


    (and for further info about the dogs and the weather :) )
    Spoiler :
    I have 2 dogs, Goldie, a yellow lab mix, and Ginger, a Siberian Husky with a lot of attitude :lol: Here in Deland, Fl, it's 55 degrees (colder by 10 degrees than the last month), not a cloud in the sky, and a beautiful 1/2 moon hanging over the trees. Dogs chasing the lizards, thoughts of CivIII floating through my head, alternating with thoughts of the Gators repeat championship....a very nice night... life can be very good at times!!! :) :smug:
     
  13. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Heh, the invisible army does seem hard to check. But for hidden nationality it's easy. The only problem is, i don't remember which units in my mod are hidden nationality but not invisible. :crazyeye:
    Yup, in the editor -> units tab -> lower left.
    Sounds great, I love huskies. :)
     
  14. David Smith

    David Smith Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Maryland
    Long game for me, but after 5 tries, killed everone off !!:king: It was fun, limited the winning to either total victory or space, had 7 parts built, but I couldn't get discoveries so, down to 10% research , 90% happyness and armies everywhere. :cool: :scan: Only thing I hated was 9 pop to built one engineer.:cry:
     
  15. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    :goodjob:
    Now that's a lot of money you got there. :)
    What do you mean ?
     
  16. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    An Engineer costs 9 pop to build.
     
  17. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Aaa :lol: For some reason i was thinking of the citizen Engineer (the one that gives shields). :crazyeye:
     
  18. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    hi New to this forum dl the game and patch but I having two problems the great archtiet and great artist dont work and I try to steal tech game locks up
     
  19. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Welcome

    What exactly doesn't work at the great architect and artist ?
    I don't think they give any errors crashing the game, so i'll tell you how you can use the great architect and great artist.

    Great architect: He doesn't have any special button or smthing - it's impossible to add one to the game.
    However if you dismiss him over a city that is building an improvement you will get it done in one turn. :)

    Great Artist: You can't use your own artist to get culture. You have to capture an enemy artist or get one through trade. When you'll have an enemy artist, you can use the button "Cultural Exchange" over a city to get culture.
    So you can't do very much with your own artist. You can trade him. :)
    In order to trade your artist you must take him to your capital. If you have artists in your capital, when you enter diplomacy you will have the option to trade them for stuff.
    Does it exit without an error ? Or does it give a "The game will now exit error" ?

    If it doesn't have an error then i'm afraid i can't do anything. :( But i remember i used to steal techs from other civs without a problem.
    Oh, one important thing - did the enemy civ have any techs that you did not know ?
     
  20. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    well thanks for explaining everything for me I am bad about dling a mod with out throughly reading everything thanks:goodjob:
     

Share This Page