1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hitler & Mussolini

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by el_hidalgo, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    guys,
    i just saw that the unrar'd LH is a whopping 17MB. We have a lot of extraneous files in there. it won't affect the leaderhead at all but I'll clean it up and post it tomorrow. For some mods and computers it may be too much.
     
  2. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Sorry, I was in a rush to put it up. And I'm a bit lazy...
     
  3. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Yes guys, as this is a top-notch quality leaderhead, please try to make the performance also top notch.

    I have to report that I was experimenting with RevDCM + Varietas Delectat + Leaders of VD (almost 50 LHs), and it causes heavy MAFs even in mid-late games with a 512Mb graph. card!
    Once I removed the Leaderheads, it got under control, but I would like to have those quality leaderheads in the game, but most of those are not optimized a bit.
    With one LH, it's not a problem. With 50, it's game killing.
     
  4. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    yeah that was my heartbreak. Last october i finally put all my LHs in a mod and wanted to play it but it MAF'd all the time. I never got to start that game :(
     
  5. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  6. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  7. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I know this isn't necessarily the right thread for this topic, but why exactly do MAFs occur? I mean I get that the memory has surpassed the alotted amount, but I heard somewhere that Civ has a limit on how much RAM it is allowed to use. I was just wondering what the purpose of doing this was, especially in a game that is traditionally heavily modded?

    EDIT: @ Smeagolheart - does that actually work? Play my mod and let me know if you get any MAFs, because my mod always causes MAFs around the modern era at least.
     
  8. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Yeah guys not to threadjack but the steps worked, I haven't tried your Mod The Capo and I'm a bit short on time to play at all at the moment to do so (two baby girls) but yeah it worked for my mod.

    Need to be running Windows XP pro though. The key that worked for me is making the changes to your boot.ini described.

    edit: and from reading up on the maf problem in the forums people think that as far as Firaxis is concerned there's no problem to fix. It's only with the mods do you get mafs so they see it as not something to address base game and so low/no priority to add to a patch.
     
  9. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    So is the Hitler Leaderhead useable for a public mod? Or will it cause MAFs for users because it is too high poly? Stability > Aesthetics. I prefer both, but I'll just use the old leaderhead if this one is going to crash.
     
  10. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I don't think the situation is that dire, I forgot to delete unnecessary files so there are a bunch of extra ones. I think Ekmek is going to clean it up, at least I assume he is. I played a game against Hitler using my mod which is a big one and didn't have any problems with it. I didn't finish the game and only played into the renaissance, but still it worked fine for me.
     
  11. Kristaps513

    Kristaps513 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Latvia
    Simply masterpiece! :goodjob:
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    ok, i tried to minimize the files no prob. i made a modular mod for it to test and i get the bottom picture no matter what i do. EVEN when i just put the normal one in the folder so for some reason my BTS is messed up. so when i figure it i'll post a minimal size rar
     
  13. The_Coyote

    The_Coyote Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Location:
    Europe
    a difference i saw was that the head is still linked to the tga version of the texture while all other textures are dds (and only the head seems to be affected)
     
  14. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  15. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    As you can see I've minimized this but everytime I load it it gives that pink skin. maybe I have something configured wrong but here is the minimized download. coyote or capo please check it out. thx
     
  16. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Looks fine in nifscope at least, will try in game in a bit
     
  17. fluxcapacitor

    fluxcapacitor Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Orange CA
    How do I install this? Where do I extract the RAR to? Do I need to edit the civ info xml file or anything like that?
     
  18. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    You have to download it (I would go for the one in the database since Ekmek's seems to be having problems at this point), then extract the rar into a mod and then modify the XML yourself. I did not make it modular but I did provide the art XML on the database page. I would suggest looking up a tutorial on installing LHs because its a bit of work and I don't have the time to explain it right now.
     
  19. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  20. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I tried it now, Ekmek, and it works ok
    Thanks! I just wish the other LHs are as optimized as this one
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page