1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HOF Questions and Answers Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Methos, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Doesn't show up like that on my end, even the scores are different, which is indeed very odd.

    Spoiler :


    Do you get the same error if you click on the different tabs?
     
  2. AutomatedTeller

    AutomatedTeller Frequent poster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    Medford, MA
    I see the normal way. That's a weird glitch you have there, elitetroops. Is it still that way?
     
  3. elitetroops

    elitetroops Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5,467
    Now it's back to normal for me. Was like that in the morning, and still 4 hours later when I took the screenshot. I even tried with different browsers and both had game 4 doubled. Must have been some weird temporary glitch.
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,875
    Nah..elite has not been imbibing too much of that Finnish Vodka. I saw his post this morning. Located and resolved the issue quickly. Sorry, I shoulda posted here earlier but was just getting going and running out

    A dupe #4 entry was created sometime very recently which made the table askew.
     
  5. elitetroops

    elitetroops Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5,467
    You may fix database issues all day long, but chances are that I've still been imbibing too much Finnish vodka. ;)
     
  6. AutomatedTeller

    AutomatedTeller Frequent poster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    Medford, MA
    begs the question "is there really such a thing as too much Finnish vodka?"
     
  7. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Never finish drinking Finnish vodka :cheers:
     
  8. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Fudge. Been like this for 10 mins :(



    No option but to exit the game via the OS, but as the save hasn't actually fully loaded, hopefully I should be fine.

    Would really love to know why this happens, because it does once in a while when trying to load a save. The loading starts, and then it's like everything simply stops. A few other times, the game simply crashes to desktop during the loading a save process.

    PS: the globe stopped spinning and I just see the normal cursor and can move it around (it is automatically removed from screenshots).
     
  9. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
    I think you don't have to worry. Also had that bug once and the game got accepted without problems.
     
  10. shulec

    shulec Grrrrr... I AM the force! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    No longer Chicago :(
    Its fine. What is happening is BtS crashes, but can't switch back to the desktop. I hit Ctrl-alt-del and cancel the windows security window, you will then see your crash notification.

    This happens to me if a load a game while in a game. In other words, I am loading a new game without exiting the current game.
     
  11. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Thanks for the clarification, great to hear that I'm fine to continue :)

    I have more frequent problems when loading from inside a loaded save too, so I almost always go to the main menu before loading games. This was from the main menu, however, so it still happens from there too. IIRC, I tried to load the current HOF save after trying the domination limit test, after going back to the main menu in between.

    A thought struck me. Can this have to do with locked modified assets? In the test game that option wasn't ticked off because I needed to use the WB. Maybe we need to restart the game in between?

    That said, I've probably done something similar before without the game crashing, and in any case the game sometimes crashes when loading a save when starting the game 'fresh'.

    I am on Linux Mint btw, though I'm not sure if that makes the game more or less stable. I can then hit Ctrl + Alt + Left Arrow to change to the other workspace (basically two desktops, and I can put applications and so forth on each, and switch between them at will). Very handy.
     
  12. herewego

    herewego Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I have just got myself Civ IV via steam and cannot get the HOF Mod to work. Could anyone help me (Denniz possibly)?

    Environment Windows 7, Steam, Vanilla (installed Warlords and BtS too, seems to be separate under steam, intended to play vanilla first)

    Can't get to run HOF 1.74.004 right at start - the dialog comes up, tried to set permissions all different ways, but the problem remains (which files should be writable?). Not the biggest problem yet.

    After hitting OK and loading the HOF mod, I open up virgin GOTM save, and get the "File is protected because of assets change ... " kind of thing, OK and bang back to desktop.
    Tried
    1. Combinations of versions of CvGameCoreDLL.dll (orig vs GOTM BtS replacement) and HOFSettings.txt (orig vs. version obtained here)
    2. Tried to run assetchecker (even while the game was running), but could not find the path to civ. My path is c:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\

    Any advice how to fix this?
    Thanks in advance
     
  13. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    You need to use the original release version in steam. Remove your local files and the go into properties, betas tab and select original release. Install and start a game and exit before installing the HOF mod. Repeat for each release (i.e. Vanilla, Warlords and BTS.)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. herewego

    herewego Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I have already given up the thought I could make this work, but after following your advice - yay! Works like a charm!

    Many thanks, I pray that your tiles be full of coins, slices and hammers and your GP always of the right kind.
     
  15. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,920
  16. shulec

    shulec Grrrrr... I AM the force! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    No longer Chicago :(
  17. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,920
    You are right. I confused it with an Immortal conquest game I played years ago. This was a game I played to test the new mod. Sorry about my confusion.
     
  18. Matty B

    Matty B Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I'm having trouble with the log in to submit. For the past couple of days it hasn't been working. Is this a known issue?
     
  19. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I haven't seen any messages about an outage. I am able to get in. Can you post a screenshot of the error you are getting?
     
  20. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,920
    Just wondering when the game I submitted Sep 3rd will be checked. I'm asking, because tomorrow is the next update.

    Thank you very much to the HoF staff for continuing to update and maintain the HoF tables, challenges, gauntlets and quadromaster & elite quadromaster achievement systems!
     

Share This Page