1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing Civ 4 on Windows 7/Vista (32-/64-bit)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by kiwitt, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    BAT may be looking in the standard location, while Steam uses its own location. See my answer to your question in the other thread, as well. As for BAT, I would suggest opening a thread in the General Discussion forum. Lemon Merchant is the chief programmer of BAT. She frequents that forum.
     
  2. PringleBringle

    PringleBringle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Wow, lol, you are awesome. Never expected anyone to find and answer both of my questions, lol, guess they are connected :crazyeye:. Anyway, thanks, Check out the other thread, that is where I responded to you with a further question.
     
  3. Fistandantillus

    Fistandantillus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    I tried to re install CIV4 from the CDs and I encountered the following problem: the installation progress bar completely fills and then it asks to insert 'disk 3' but there is no 'disk 3'. I tried using disk 1 and 2, but it did not like those, and when I cancel the installation, all the files get deleted. I am 99% sure I did not lose a disk, and I have vague memories from 8-10 years ago of install problems - I contacted 2K customer support for some reason.

    I believe I have the 'Game of the Year' edition which included the Warlords expansion pack, and came with a DVD of a bio of Sid Meier, a how we made the game by 2 of the programmers, and a bunch of promo clips.

    I know getting help may be a long shot, but paying Steam money for game software I already own just seems wrong.
     
  4. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if this has been mentioned yet, but with some versions of CIV, you need to install 3.13 before 3.19, otherwise you'll lose some map-options.

    You can check if this applies to your version if you've patched to 3.19 already, select the "Archipelagio" mapscript and look if the "Tororidal" setting is available. If it isn't, you need to re-install with with the way above.
     
  5. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
  6. chasbolt

    chasbolt RTO

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Location:
    Lewes, DE
    Highly recommend this method. It was the fastest, easiest install ever. Installing it directly on the hard drive. So cool. I have an HP Pavilion G6 using an AMD A6 4400 2.7 Ghz; running Windows 8.1; Right click run as administrator and it always knew where the file went after my initial instruction. I just followed these clear instructions.
    Thank you Kiwitt


     
  7. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Glad it is still working as intended.
     
  8. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,220
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a installation guide for Windows 8?
     
  9. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Some have used the above for Windows 8 and it worked for them. Give it a try.
     
  10. ferenginar

    ferenginar Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,252
    Location:
    Cloud ****oo Land
    I have follow those instructions for a successful installation to 8.1 :goodjob:
    Many thanks Kiwitt
     
  11. WmE

    WmE Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Kiwitt!

    Microsoft Windows 10 Insider Preview (x64) - Build 10074.

    After a few failed attempts on my own, I just found and followed your instructions to reinstall Sid Meier's Civilization IV and Civilization Beyond the Sword from purchased CD's, without Warlords and without any extra options. In was being reinstalled on my laptop after it was wiped for a clean install of Windows 10.

    So far I've just run
    C:\GAMES\CIV4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Windows 10 automatically adjusted a compatibility setting. It set "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings." That is the only compatibility setting I'm currently using.

    BTS did complain my hardware does not meet Firaxis recommendations and automatically adjusted my video settings, but that was just the first time, and it let me adjust the settings back to full resolution.

    BTS also complains "You have selected an unusable voice capture device. Voice capture disabled." each time I start it. I'm not sure what it is complaining about, but I don't have a mike plugged in, so disabling voice capture is fine with me.

    I've played for about an hour, saved, exited, restarted, reloaded the saved game. Looking great so far!
     
  12. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Good to know.
     
  13. azlilis

    azlilis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
     
  14. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,273
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Does anyone have a way to this on Steam? Because this isn't Steam-oriented guide.
     
  15. fatgordy

    fatgordy Chicken in Pants

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I was finally able to get CivIV and BTS working in Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview also but only after about 6 hours of messing around with it. :crazyeye: I'm using Build 10130. I had to install both the Vanilla Game (without patches) and BTS (without patches) using Safe mode to get it to work properly. I did install the patches without being in safe mode and they worked just fine using Run as Admin.

    The main hangup that I was encountering is when I tried to install BTS. It kept telling me that I had another install in progress and it kept quitting before finishing the install completely. That one drove me crazy and I ended up completely reinstalling Windows to try to fix it but the fix ended up being rather simple. It was resolved by installing it in Safe mode.

    To get to safe mode, press Windows-R and type MSCONFIG. Go to the Boot tab and click on "Safe Boot" and then restart. After installed successfully, do the same thing in reverse and uncheck it to get back to normal mode.

    I followed all of the other steps as the OP mentioned, including running the patches as Admin. I did not install Warlords though.

    Similar to WmE, I got the message saying that my computer didn't meet the minimum specifications, but it seemed to work just fine after that. I also had to unlock my task bar for some reason because it would pop up in the full-screen game view (not sure why or whether it was really the unlocking that fixed it but the problem went away when I did it).

    So far so good. Now I'm going to get a goods night sleep and try it out tomorrow evening. :sleep:
     
  16. bclarg

    bclarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I am new here. I have gone through all 12 pages of notes on this thread. I am trying to play Civ 4 on my Win 7/ 64 bit system. After trying the normal "preferred" method, I tried the method suggested by Kiwitt. The game and patch install fine but when I want to play the game I get the error "Cannot locate the CD-ROM" Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart the application." Doesn't matter which cd I put in, same message. I have tried changing the icon to XP compatibility, running as Administer but no help.

    I'd love to play one of my favorite all-time games again. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks,
     
  17. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Are you trying to play BTS 3.19, an earlier version of BTS, Warlords, or the original game? Only BTS 3.19 can be played without the disc. All earlier BTS versions and both Warlords and the original game require the disc. Also, make sure it is the exe itself, not the shortcut, that you have given Administrator privileges.
     
  18. rf9381

    rf9381 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Ohio
    Does installing the new windows 10 allow civ 4 installation without all the problems that windows 7 had? I have tried several times to install it by following the helpful posts with windows 7, but I just can't get to load properly. I'm not very tech. knowledgeable, so I'm thinking windows 10 may allow me to install directly from the disks with no additional "work-around".
     
  19. rf9381

    rf9381 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've been patiently waiting for 2 days for someone to reply to my post. Is there anyone who can either discuss loading civ4 using windows 10, or advise me to post it on another thread. Any reply will be appreciated, thanks.
     
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    The later the Windows version, the harder it will be to install any game designed to be able to run on older windows versions that are now 15 years old. Therefore you will need 'technical' knowledge to make it work.

    I do not intend moving to Windows 10 and will remain on Windows 7, which is supported until 2020, because I have a lot of older games (like Civilization IV) I like to play from time to time.
     

Share This Page