1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Jabarto's Map Conversion Center

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by Jabarto, May 4, 2009.

  1. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I'm not sure I want to add any barbarian cities to the map. As far as I know, the order is random; in any case, it's not something that can be changed in the WBS.

    This map is already included in the map pack. I'm not sure that adding a PublicMaps folder is necessary.
     
  2. owenbevt

    owenbevt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    grate thanks :woohoo: , I must just have it in the wrong place, where should it go if not PublicMaps?
     
  3. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    PrivateMaps.
     
  4. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
  5. UrgenL

    UrgenL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hello!
    And.. what about Carter's Earth map (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=231788)?
    It seems to me that is very, very nice and realistic map, but i can't find this map in edition for RoM 2+ versions. Can you convert this map for RoM 2.7, please?
     
  6. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    You know, I was just thinking about converting this map last week. I don't think it'll be too hard, so why not? :)
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Jabarto

    When you use worldbuilder to make a map have you ever had goodie huts, resources like stone and plains textures float above the map?

    I have been trying to use Smart Map to make a 7 continent map, huge, and with 50% water. I had to eliminate some land tiles to get 7 separate continents. Some of the distances between continents are only 1 or 2 tiles wide.

    I now have several resources that float above the landscape plane. I also noticed that goodie huts have 4 positions in relation to the ground plane; partial sumberged, sitting normal, slightly elevated (leaves a shadow below it) and really elevated like it would sit on top of an invisible mountain (again with shadow below). I also observed this pattern during using the Map, that the really elevated usually gave Techs, the slighty elevated sometimes gave a tech but mostly a unit like a warrior, the normal gave gold and an occasional scout, and the partially submerged gave scouts and maps.

    I have several resources that float as I mentioned. One stone resource I have developed and the resulting Quarry floats above the terrain about head high to any unit.

    I've also noticed the texture used for plains in several locations close to water also float slighty above the normal terrain. And I noticed marsh out in the oceans. These were eliminated by adding a water resource to that tile.

    Just wondering if you've run into similar circumstance when trying to make your maps.

    Kinda funny to have a levitating stone quarry. :lol

    JosEPh :)
     
  8. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I've only seen that happen when I delete a hill from under a pre-placed resource. I've never seen what you describe with goody huts, though. That's kinda weird.

    In any case, I wouldn't be surprised if it were a problem inherent to SmartMap. That script has given me trouble in the past (CTDs on statrup, etc.)
     
  9. lunarelve

    lunarelve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I was thinkig that Smartmaps' script might be the problem. The map plays fine. And I call the floating stone quarry my "upsedaysium mine", Bullwinkle would be proud. ;) :D

    JosEPh :)
     
  11. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I can't get it to work on my machine, for some reason. Sorry. :(

    But did you notice that there is a huge Earth map with 28 civs already included with ROM 2.7?
     
  12. lunarelve

    lunarelve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    u mean the maps that came with the mod? i havent tried them but doesnt it say 2.5 on it?
     
  13. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    Genghis has released a new version of GEM, he list a few changes to the map
    "4) Included more islands in all of the maps.
    5) British Isles has been expanded and improved.
    6) Gran Colombian region has been improved."
    could you convert this?
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=276594

    also would anyone appreciate a scenairio for RoM because i was thinking of manualy converting one of GEM's scenariro's to RoM. what would be better? 200BC? 1200 AD? or 1500 AD?
     
  14. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    If you can successfully convert the 200BC scenario I will love you forever. :drool: I tried it myself, once, but gave up when I saw how much work it would take.

    Also, have no fear; I'll update the GEM before long. I've been slacking a bit in my conversions, but I'm getting back into Civ modding, so progress should pick up a bit.
     
  15. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I've almost finished the latest GEM for ROM, but I had a question for those of you wise in the way of art modding. If I were to copy over the flag decals from the GEM/Assets/Art/Interface/Buttons/Civilization folder to its ROM equivalent, would they show up in game if I assigned them to the proper civs in the WBS? Or would I have to muck with one of those Godforsaken atlas files?
     
  16. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I have to admit I am very slow in picking up new stuff and too focused in my own little forum :) How long did this ROM mod existed? I am aware of it for a while ago but the name somehow makes me think this is just another mod for the ancient age :lol: BUT hey, this is a great mod which expands every aspect of CIV! Damn, I miss out alot :cry:

    I will download this mod tonight and have a go with it. If it is as good as it seems, I might consider helping to convert some of my scenarios.
     
  17. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    That would be awesome. Your GEM with the RoM resources and the Revolution/DCM/etc. is like peanut butter and chocolate. Yeah RoM is an awesome accom-plishment. It's a full upgrade when you get into the tech tree, the civics, and the range of resources.


    Jabarto: No request here, but there are little things I toy with on these in-game maps. For instance, I've taken to a few standard alterations whenever I play the Demographica/Early resources for RoM:
    1. Connect the Scandanavian landmass with Russia at the top of the map--one tile changed from water to land and given trees.
    2. Expand Gottland to an island of three land tiles instead of one.
    3. Connect the Scandanavian landmass to Denmark at its most southern point with one water tile changed to land.
    4. Convert two tiles between Balkans and Turkey to open up the Dardanelles.
    5. Some shifting about of start points as well as eliminating some starting civs.

    My question is: Is it better to have this saved as a WB scenerio or can I actually replace the file altogether so that it becomes the standard for Demographica?

    Also, as to conversion, are you simply adding in resources for these maps that are new to the latest RoM version and basically adjusting civ numbers and start points? I ask because if that's the extent I can convert any of these pretty easily--given a little research and a handy atlas(which, of course, I keep handy anyway). If there's more to it, such as writing files and getting into a "modding" aspect of conversion, I'll have to be happy with my own sludge-construction.

    Thanks.
     
  18. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Hello,

    I played 2.7 GEM and it was fine, just long lag in between turns.
    I played 2.7 GEM (Old World) and it is fun :D.
    I played 2.7 GEM 4 Civs, and with BarbCivs on, it lags badly later on.
    My point is: no crashes so far.

    But when I attempted to play GEM itself, the mod that is merged with RevDCM now, I crash IMMEDIATELY.

    So why are two stories above about two different maps different?
     
  19. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    I have just been playing GEM without RoM and realised there are many thing that need changing from GEM to RoM.
    1. in the GEM mod Turkey has been edited to mean the turks and their city names changed accordingly (Samarkand...), but in Rom GEM they start in turks area but have ottoman names (Istanbul).

    2. in the GEM mod Byzantine has been edited to mean Hungary and their city names changed accordingly(Budapest...), but in Rom GEM they start in Hugary area but have byzantine names names (Constantinople).

    *infact alot of citynames have been edited for each civ, but i know this requires changing RoM not just the WB save*

    3. i dont know if this is just your preference but why does each civ start with a unit placed far away from their capitol? it means it is much harder to see stuff on the minmap and in some cases messes up the game (maya kills roman settler), (turks kill maya settler).

    4. you have filled in the desert floodplains in amsterdam with marsh floodplains but doesnt the same need to be done in china, east india, siam, mexico and great plains and a little bit in central africa. (i think flood plains have been put instead of grass here to give more food (alike in amsterdam) but they look out of place.)

    5. in RoM now pre-astronamy boats can move across ocean with a high chance of dying, but there is only one line of ocean at alska/russia and greenland/iceland so it is very easy to get to america early on. (perhaps a RoM problem though)
     
  20. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Nevermind about above.

    I figured it out. I moved my game back to Vista 32-bit. At least it does recognize 3gb ram, not 2.75! I used CFF Explorer to give my bts exe address over 2gb and used increaseuserva to my Vista bcdedit. Now it is working. Though, I am seriously considering buying new computer sometime in next months with a lot faster cpu and with at least 4 gb of ram plus 64 bit OS. We will see.
    At least, it works now.
     

Share This Page