1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilizations

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Civilizations & Leaders' started by JFD, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. zebenji

    zebenji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! Already done that system for some French translations (especially for the unique units/buildings/civilization adjectives). Hasn't caused any problem so far.

    <Row Language="fr_FR" Tag="LOC_CIVILIZATION_JFD_PAPAL_STATES_ADJECTIVE">
    <Text>pontifical|pontificale|pontificaux|pontificales</Text>
    <Gender>masculine|feminine|masculine|feminine</Gender>
    <Plurality>1|1|2|2</Plurality>
    </Row>


    This system is used for the French translations in the base game.

    Didn't notice any difference for Louis XIV. If that's about Vieux Corps, don't need to change anything given the fact that it's the term I used in the translation. ;p By the way, I think you submitted Louis's English file by mistake.

    Finished Churchill, almost done with Stalin, next victims will be Isabella and Stanislaw. :)
     
  2. Merrowin

    Merrowin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    This looks far more complicated than in german. :D
    But good to know that it works out.

    You're right! Thank you for noticing me. :)
    I've changed the file.
     
  3. Speckthommy

    Speckthommy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    @Merrowin
    I will start on the other site with Elizabeth of Russia.
     
  4. zebenji

    zebenji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Here are a few updates (Antoninus Pius and Louis XIV), as well as Churchill and Stalin French translations.

    Speaking of Stalin, noticed that the USSR icon doesn't display normally on the startup screen :



    Looks like the symbol should be pulled up a bit.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Elizabeth Petrovna transltaion
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Eyn

    Eyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Lyon (France)
    Amazing work !!!
    It would be great if u could do some new african or american Civilizations (Incas, Mayas, Zulus, Songhai) or some Asian (Mongols, Koreans Indonesia)
     
  7. Guandao

    Guandao Rajah of Minyue and Langkasuka

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,658
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York City
    That's not JFD's specialty. He mainly makes European Civs.
     
  8. BSPollux

    BSPollux Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    Germany
    I ask again: Will the game prevent duplicates of the same nation from spawning? eg two french nations
     
  9. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    "Mainly" not "only". We will hope :D
     
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    There's a setting that should stop this happening, yea.
     
  11. zebenji

    zebenji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!

    I realized that I didn't use the grammar strings for most of the exclusive buildings and units. Hence one last upload of existing translations... And I'm adding a whole new Isabella into the mix. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,546
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    There are 2 issues I'm currently having with your mods:

    1) As someone else already mentioned, if Antoninus Pius of Rome is enabled, the Temple of Hadrian shows up in my build queue even though I'm not playing as him.
    2) Similarly, if Elizabeth of Russia is enabled, the Arts Institute shows up in my build queue even though I'm not playing as her.
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    I cannot recreate this issue, although I'm aware that its a common report. Can you be more specific about the conditions under which the UBs show up? I unlock the required civic, build the required district, and yet have no option to build these buildings.
     
  14. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,546
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I know the Temple of Hadrian appears for me after I build a Shine in my Holy Site. The standard Temple also appears in the list and can be created, but the Temple of Hadrian cannot.

    I just noticed the Arts Institute show up recently, so they seem to be appearing when they would be unlocked normally if I was playing that civ, rather than from the start of the game.

    If you are unable to recreate it, then I'm guessing it's an issue with those to civs in conjunction with another mod (Production Queue, perhaps). It's not a huge problem and it doesn't prevent me from playing the game or anything. So if it can't be corrected, I can easily live with it.
     
  15. Deutsch

    Deutsch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Great Leaders and Civs!
     
  16. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    293
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    How did you make the leaders look civ 6-ish?
     
  17. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    How do we know when the CIVS revive an update?
     
  18. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    By having very good artists at his disposal :tibs1:

    It'd probably just be easiest to subscribe to them on the Workshop; Workshop seems a bit more reliable than last time (although it does have its flaws in that it auto updates everything and then enables it), but most people seem to have stopped bothering with mentioning minor patches on CFC

    ... I think I've stopped bothering for V tbh. Whoops :p
     
  19. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,546
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Oh crap! So far I've used the manual download for all of JFD's civs. And for the other modders who only uploaded to the Workshop, I took the files out of the Workshop/Content folder and moved them to the MODS folder (and renamed them from the random number string to something more descriptive). :sad:

    I miss the good ol' days. I'm a dinosaur who struggles with change.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  20. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    You're not alone - I do the same thing! :crazyeye:

    Every time I start a new game, I check if they have been updated since last time though.

    \Skodkim
     

Share This Page