1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Version Accidentally Nuked in Release

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by bbbt, Oct 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    I know there's a Mac forum, but this is more of a 'get Firaxis's attention' post, as I don't have twitter (anyone who does want to tweet them at them?).

    It looks like the go-live of the Fall patch is causing Mac versions download and revert to the Vanilla version. If Firaxis didn't plan on releasing a mac patch today (which is likely given the lack of anything on Aspyr's side), fix the steam set-up please!
     
    qadams likes this.
  2. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Ruritania
    BUMP TIMES INFINITY
     
  3. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Absolutely correct. Crashes when I try to load my current game and trying to start a new game shows newer leaders are missing.
     
  4. 679x

    679x Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Looks like Aspyr knows about it, because on Twitter they just replied to someone who told them about the issue.

    Aspyr said in response to the issue: "Hit up our support team directly to let them know if this is affecting the App Store or Steam version".
     
  5. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    FWIW, mine is the Steam version.
     
  6. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14,295
    They just put a bunch of Mac depots on 2kqa_d. I think they are prepping a hotfix.
     
    Leyrann, Piruparka and bbbt like this.
  7. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Ruritania
    I just started Steam again, after about a 15 minute hiatus, and now I'm getting a new big download, 2.8 GB. Maybe it's a do-over?
     
  8. Haig

    Haig Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Finland
    Wheb I launched civ, dlc civs were disabled from addutional content menu inside the game. Just enable them.
     
  9. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    Now it's the spring patch version, missing the Nubia/summer patch updates.
     
  10. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Sounds about right. I can't enable Nubia or load my saved Nubia game.
     
  11. 679x

    679x Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Hahahah! Really??

    Aspyr said on Twitter regarding the issue: "Issue is a depot error. Verify your game cache integrity through Steam and you'll be good to go!"

    The user who told them about the issue said it worked. But they also asked whether the update was just the patch, and whether the DLC would come later. So I'm assuming it's just the patch right now.

    Since the game is updating for me right now I'm assuming it's to bring the spring patch version as bbbt said... they'll probably update it again to bring the actual latest version soon without the need to verify game cache integrity or whatever.
     
  12. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    I've deleted and I'm re-downloading the entire game to double check.

    I doubt it's the patch or the DLC. I think someone just messed up when putting the Windows version live.
     
  13. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Sounds like someone's doing overtime today.
     
    Leyrann likes this.
  14. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    How does one verify the cache integrity through Steam?
     
  15. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    Nope, definitely still the pre-Nubia version for me (after a complete redownload). This is ridiculous. Firaxis, someone in your art department must have a mac, check your stuff. Aspyr - don't just believe what Firaxis tells you over IM.
     
  16. Nikolai II

    Nikolai II Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Aspyr is entirely to blame here, I think. Those guys are useless. Firaxis should sack them asap.
     
    tekjunkie28 likes this.
  17. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    I'd actually guess the opposite - I don't think Aspyr had anything to do with the release today (I don't think a Mac patch was supposed to go live today), and someone from Firaxis messed up when putting the PC version live.
     
    Ondolindë and Noble Zarkon like this.
  18. bbbt

    bbbt Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,911
    Right click on the game in your list of games > properties > local files tab > verify integrity of game files
     
  19. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I purchased the DLC today (I'll slap myself later) from Nubia and the newest one. This was on Steam. The Nubia one showed Windows and Apple logos, but the newest one only showed a Windows logo. So, I would assume nothing was supposed to happen with Apple today or it would have had both logos.

    EDIT: I'm a windows user so it didn't matter to me at the time....
     
  20. wiggawuu

    wiggawuu Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    I d/l 2.2gb and just d/l another 2.7gb update. Crazy!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page