1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MMod

Discussion in 'Civ 4 - K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword' started by Mattygerst, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
  2. karadoc

    karadoc AI programmer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Australia
    By the way, the source code is available on GitHub.
     
    DarkLunaPhantom likes this.
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,527
    Location:
    israel
    thank karadoc

    whats nehack you got there? and xcom? you modded xcom??
     
  4. Montezuma12

    Montezuma12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Hi,
    when i use this mod my camera angle gets all messed up. I can't work out what's doing it. It's vertically different to the base game and every other mod I've played, looks at the map from a lower angle. That is, say the standard angle between the camera and the map floor is 60 degrees, when I use this mod it's only about 40 degrees. Any idea why? Maybe something to do with Blue Marble? Or is there just a hotkey I can use to fix it that I don't know about?
    Doesn't happen with any other mod I have so I don't think it's just my game. :/
     
  5. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,009
    You can't just roll the mousewheel to change it?
     
  6. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Germany
    Sounds like it's related to the field-of-view size. K-Mod computes that based on the screen resolution. You can set it manually after enabling the field-of-view slider on the "Map" tab of the BUG menu ("BUG Mod Options" on the in-game menu).
     
  7. Montezuma12

    Montezuma12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Yep, tried field of view and that fixed it. Thanks! :)
     
  8. Psiven

    Psiven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Looking forward to trying out the update, thanks!

    I assume that the additional civs from Gold have been cut for stability?
     
  9. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    The current project stands at this:

    I have created GEM map to be usable with 99 civs. I have also created 99 civs to reflect the world in WWII, which is a scenario I am creating. The DLL has also been expanded to 99. The issue right now is getting a work around for the 99 civ DLL to load a custom scenario. It will load a custom scenario with 64 civs; but the .exe crashes with 99 civs. So, I am hoping to have a fix for this before too long. At that point the mod will be playable as standard but will also come with the additional WWII scenario. Assuming the 99 civ crash is fixed, then other scenarios will be built for other timeframes, as well. If the 99 civ DLL can't be fixed, then the scenario will have to be built up 64 civs. We'll see what happens
     
  10. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    I think that the game engine will always become unstable when you're near 100 civs and I doubt that that could be fixed. I don't know what is the maximum number at which everything works more-or-less normally.
     
  11. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,527
    Location:
    israel
    like i said matty,
    civ 4 has limitation, 99 civs is one of them.
    there wont be a work around, many have tried, ask in realism invictus or caveman to the cosmos, they did a few memory patches.

    goodluck.
     
  12. Psiven

    Psiven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Maybe I am misunderstanding, but the Giant Earth Map scenario is intended to be simply the special map with normal game setup? To actually play with 48 civs, you would need to use most of the 52 leaders available with duplicates among the 34 civs.

    Elsewhere in the thread you had mentioned adding additional playable civilizations and leaders, which I was wondering about.
     
  13. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    The current mod link loaded here does not include any new civilizations. I have yet to upload that as I work on the DLL / scenario set up.

    I can set up a 64-civ scenario using GEM map which will be loadable under the 'scenarios' chart. Right now I can start a 99 game civ with 99 unique civs that Ive built and play a full game with no issues. The problem is that worldbuilder saves will not load up 99-civ scenarios. So, it is not a problem with the game running that many civs, at all. It is simply a worldbuilder issue.
     
  14. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    Oh, I actually never tried running a 99 civ game, I just heard from other people that they had trouble with it. It's nice that it works. I guess that debug DLL might shed some light onto the exe crash.
     
  15. ManUnited4Ever

    ManUnited4Ever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    I wonder about this as well.
     
  16. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    436
    When I tried to open file I get several errors "Can not open output file and The system can not find the path specified"

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page