1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD/FIX] restart air patrol/interceptor animation after game load

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by 12monkeys, Dec 12, 2005.

  1. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    :) :) :) obsolete with Civ 4 Patch 1.61 :) :) :)

    --------------------------------------------------
    Name : Reinit Interceptor Mission
    Version : v1.1 (for Civ4 1.52) and v1.0 (for Civ4 1.09)
    Date : 24.12.05 ( merry christmas guys )
    Author : 12monkeys (@civfanatics + @apolyton)
    --------------------------------------------------

    Features :
    This mod fixes the problem, that air intercepters are not animated (circling fighters and jet-fighters over cites) after a save game is loaded.
    After loading a saved game, the mod is executed once when you finish the first turn. Then all fighers and jet-fighters which are on air patrol are garrisoned and send to air patrol again. The effect is, that the animation is restartet.
    By pressing a hot key (Alt-I in v1.0 and Shift-I in v1.1) you can execute the reinit manually at any time.

    Requirements :
    - ReinitInterceptorMission-v1.1 works with Civ4 patch 1.52.
    - ReinitInterceptorMission-v1.0 works with Civ4 patch 1.09.

    Installation :
    copy the files from the ZIP into their corresponding folders in the "My Documents\My Games\Civilization 4" folder. Installation at own risk!. If you alread yhave the ReinitInterceptorMission v1.0 installed, you can overwrite it with the new files over.
    If you have already a modified versions of a file, you can manually merged them by looking for the comments "12monkeys - Re-Init Interceptor Mission "

    Issues :
    - no issues known

    Ideas for future realeases :
    - none

    release notes :
    v1.1 :
    - hotkey changed from Alt-I to Shift-I (Alt-I is already used for hiding the interface)
    - adapted and tested for Civ4 patch 1.52.

    v1.0 :
    - initial release for Civ4 patch 1.09
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    What a great mod! I've already added it to my mod collection. Nice implimentation! I love seeing my little fighters on patrol...feels more secure. :p
     
  3. DrJambo

    DrJambo Crash-test dummy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    Athens of the North (Edinburgh)
    Nice idea. Will definitely try this one out. Does it also do this for the AI's fighters (assuming it even needs to) ?
     
  4. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    As I noticed there is no problem with AI fighters, because the AI reinits the airpatrol each turn. I guess that the AI computes each turn the necessity of an air patrol, so that the reinit is a sideeffect.
     
  5. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    Just put it in the root of the customassets/python folder? Not one of the subfolders?
     
  6. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    You can put it any in folder you like, as far as it is a folder within CustomeAssets\Python. It doesn't matter, as far as I know.
     
  7. ACEofHeart

    ACEofHeart Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    dunno,, I loaded a save game and the Intercept function was not loaded up..
    I had 3 cities with fighters in Intercept mode on the save..
    Not sure what happened... I put files in the folder per instruction :confused:
     
  8. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    Well, hard to analyze from here. To what folder did you copied the files?
     
  9. ACEofHeart

    ACEofHeart Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    I only went to Main Screen and Loaded a save,,, I did not restart .. maybe that's why it didn't work... It's working now ... thanks for responding.. :)
     
  10. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    Update for patch 1.52 available. See first post.
     
  11. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thank you for updating your mod quickly. I had hoped that civ4 v1.52 wouldn't need this mod anymore, but apparently this bug-like behaviour of the interception mission is still not fixed.
     
  12. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    There is a similar problem with units being fortified, but not from loading a saved game. I identified this in this bug thread.

    Essentially after upgrading existing units, they lose their fortified graphical stance, even though they behave like fortified units. This problem affects the AI as well. There's been many times where I have attacked a unit that was fortified, but didn't show it graphically.

    This isn't a big deal, but how easily can you modifiy this mod to refresh fortified units?
     
  13. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe

    I noticed that problem as well. It should be nor problem to apply the same solution on that problem. Maybe, I will have a look on it after the next patch.
     
  14. Deleted due to my own stupidity. :hammer2:
     
  15. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    If you wake up a fortified unit and fortify it again without using movement points, then it keeps the same fortification bonus.
     
  16. i3lueHorneT

    i3lueHorneT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    -ahh that's good to know, having nothing to do with this particular thread but something I was wondering here being new to the game as it seems when selecting a fortified unit wakes it, regardless of moving it.
    /Too early in the game for this mod, its bookmarked though, thanks.


    peace,
     
  17. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    Ok guys! It seems that they managed to fix it in standard game. This mod became obsolete with patch 1.61.
     
  18. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    Thanks for the fix while it was needed.
     
  19. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe

    Thx :). Althought this a rather good news, its also a bit sad for me. It was my very first mod. :(
     
  20. DrJambo

    DrJambo Crash-test dummy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    Athens of the North (Edinburgh)
    I think Warlords has reintroduced this failure of aircraft to maintain their air patrol (intercept mission). Is it possible this will work under Warlords? If not, can someone update it?
     

Share This Page