1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Version - November 21st (11-21)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Nov 21, 2018.

  1. FoxOfWar

    FoxOfWar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    Unimproved Forests of Finland
    Yay fixes. Onto the part where I start a new game, I reckon.

    As always, thank you for your hard work for this.
     
    glider1 likes this.
  2. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    upgrade costs are like x2 from how it was before? its so bad to upgrade now. tool tip hasn't even been updated for this.
     
  3. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    Probably another one-liner bug. Purchase costs are also off.

    Odd. I can load my save just fine. Maybe submit the logs?
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I removed a chunk of legacy code that was giving all cities the unit upgrade cost bonuses of the capital, so it was messing up all values. It was causing problems. We can address the cost later but it is not a bug, rather the actual value based on defines. You could reduce it manually in the coredefines.sql but I didn’t have time to mess with it.

    G
     
    Erikose, vyyt and ryanmusante like this.
  5. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    How much was the multiplier and was it always linear?
     
  6. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    I changed
    UPDATE Defines SET Value = '2' WHERE Name = 'UNIT_UPGRADE_COST_PER_PRODUCTION';
    to
    UPDATE Defines SET Value = '1' WHERE Name = 'UNIT_UPGRADE_COST_PER_PRODUCTION';
    and its close to the values it was before, but then all the orginal numbers on the tooltip halved, too. lol
     
    vyyt likes this.
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I’ll fix the TT later, but yes, this is an easy change if people want the old version back.

    G
     
    vyyt likes this.
  8. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    @Gazebo : Happy Thanksgiving to you and your family!

    From your Canuck friend and family
     
    Erikose, glider1 and Gazebo like this.
  9. andersw

    andersw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    sweden
    Will probably try during weekend, haven't played with a new version in quite a while.

    Anyone know if the "feature" that vassals provided one unit type only on new era have been changed?
    Getting all scouts was sort of crappy and getting all siege was very strong.
     
  10. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Who needs the gathering storm of bugs? :lol::lol::lol:
     
  11. telelavoro

    telelavoro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Assuming they're anything like the terrestrial one...
     
    vyyt likes this.
  12. Rekk

    Rekk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    958
    I would suggest that you adjust the UI to just make it say 10%. Or does the tooltip value scale with game speed?
     
  13. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't you love the feeling of two bugs cancelling each other out? It's great when you fix one and reveal another, snaking away in the data to surprise you when you're finished with those boring unit tests!
     
    vyyt likes this.
  14. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,817
    If you have time at some points, could you "hotfix" (yes, I know, that's not really a bug) the upgrade cost by halving it back to previous value (while we're discussing what exact value are the good ones in the strategy subforum)?
    This version being the new official version since a long time, a lot of people will use it and not understand why upgrade is that expensive.
    Thanks.
     
    Vastator, Gokudo01, John.B.C and 2 others like this.
  15. pza

    pza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    365
    how does the capital give upgrade cost bonuses???
     
    TranceBlossom likes this.
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  17. anip94

    anip94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    trading luxury between civs is virtually impossible now its way too expensive. adding golds to sweeten the deal doesnt help much either
     
  18. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    Some AI naturally don't like trading. Rome is especially dickish about this. In general, the AI seems to hold on to their monopoly luxes quite tightly, which makes sense since you can't get the same lux elsewhere. Last copies also go for high prices. Having good relations with an AI also lets you get better deals, so that's another point to look out for.
     
  19. Obezag

    Obezag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Home
  20. Kalesh-kun

    Kalesh-kun Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Before this last fix, my late game turns on my current India game were taking like a full minute each; now its like 15 seconds, a colossal improvement indeed. Dunno what you did, but keep doing this magical unknown activity!
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018

Share This Page