1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. jonsnow17

    jonsnow17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I also cleared cache, moduserdata, etc... when trying CIVNIGHTS for the first time with G&K download.

    I am able to enter the game and play, but some of the unit names and also the tech tree are showing as TEXT_KEY_ etc... names.

    Please advise.
     
  2. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    A version of Nights that's fully compatible with GaK's hasn't been released yet, so regardless there will be bugs like the ones you mentioned. The version on the workshop is optimized just for vanilla CIV V right now, but I plan on having a GaK's version released later this summer.
     
  3. Verbosity

    Verbosity Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Sorry for the delayed response, but I now know this is an issue with the game and not your mod.

    Fortunately for me, I purchased a copy for my wife to play (so we each could play our own game at the same time). On the same computer if I log out of my account with the G+K expansion and log back in with her account the mod loads properly. I know we are sharing the same install because her game loads the the vanilla Civ 5 movie/load screen while my loads the G+K movie/load screen. Additionally, I can see the G+K expansion in her DLC menu and it is unchecked by default, while my DLC menu has G+K checked by default every time I start the game up.

    Essentially, G+K breaks your ability to go back to vanilla and use your mod and certain other mods (like Uomo Universalis). However, total conversions with custom assets like R.E.D. WWII do work with the expansion disabled.

    My best guess is that mods that are total conversions but reuse game assets break when you try to use vanilla Civ 5 after installing the G+K expansion, making this expansion not worth it to me or anyone else who loves NiGHTS. Fortunately for me, my wife's schedule just got very very busy so I will be able to borrow her game for a while (I'm conquering a fake world, she's learning how to be productive in the real world - women are so strange some times! *chuckle*).

    Anyway, I though G+K was broken - so now I will go through steam. I am hoping if this bug is something that they can't fix that I can convince them to give G+K buyers two Civ 5 installs on their account, one with the expansion and one without. After all, since there is no way to undo buying and installing the expansion I think this is not an unreasonable request. I'll update this thread after I get in contact with support and get a response.
     
  4. connorsmith236

    connorsmith236 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Agreed, it is definitely a problem on Steam's end and not a problem with the mod itself. I will also get in contact with steam and see if they can fix this issue somehow or, like you, try and convince them to get people who have purchased G+K a free version of the vanilla+DLC without G+K so that we can continue using the mods. I'd have to assume they are already aware of this issue.

    -Connor
     
  5. cyberchris

    cyberchris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, I just donloaded the mod ingame via the steam workshop.
    I dont have gods and kings.

    The problem I have, is that the socialpolicies tradition and the second one which give +3 and +1 culture per city dont give me anything anymore. Not even in the main capital.

    Is there a bugfix or anything else I can do?

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  6. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Tradition and its early policies don't give culture to begin with... Are you playing the english version of the mod? If not, you might have some incorrect text appearing.
     
  7. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I've used your latest mod from the Civ site as I also use the Info Addict (which wasn't on Steam.)

    When I annex a city I can open the screens but cannot change anything. I've been playing online as offline had presented problems before. I have to reload the game thru the mods screen to get the city screen to work properly. (the cities aren't in resistance)

    But I player another game (and had extra happiness) and when I annexed it while it was in resistance there was no problem with the screens.

    Had another game everything worked, so...
    perhaps it was just a one time thing.
     
  8. cyberchris

    cyberchris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, I had the german version of civilization.
    Now I can see, that the first two policies bring something different.

    What I also noticed: I have rushed the science Astronomy with a great scientist, but I havent received the free science. Now I am not completly sure if was the first civ, but I havent received any notifications that any other civ researched that.
    Is that correct?

    Beside that the mod feeld great. Now it is now always bad to build new cities as in the vanilla version.
     
  9. connorsmith236

    connorsmith236 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Verbosity if you still pay attention to this thread, move the "expansion" folder out of the steam when you want to play nights, and when you want to play G+K move it back in.

    The "expansion" folder can be found in the following location:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization v\assets\DLC
     
  10. Dishonor

    Dishonor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Strategic view: Missing assassin unit icon (maybe more units haven't icon).
     
  11. cyberchris

    cyberchris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I noticed that whenever I load the game after I have startet the mod. (loading a game some turns earlier) the top-menu is broken. After restarting civilization, everything is fine again.

    Another bug I encounter very often, that when a building is finished and I want to build a new one the buttons in the city view doenst respond. I can open the various menus, but cant click on a building or assign specialists.

    I must say, that I really love this mod as it makes fun again to expand unlike in vanilla, but it seems a bit buggy.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. connorsmith236

    connorsmith236 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    This is a well known problem, loading a game while already in a game causes the UI to crash and other issues. The only way around it is to exit back to the main menu and load up your saved game from there.
     
  13. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I haven't tried every combination but --

    If I dl info addict and Nights from the workshop the game crashes on the set up screens. Nights alone from the workshop works okay online but acts funny offline.

    Info addict and Nights dl from Civ Forums work together online but not offline.

    :):confused:
     
  14. lricho

    lricho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    There may be other causes to this bug (and my following description may also be documented earlier in the thread), but the main reason that I've found is viewing a puppeted city. I had quite a few occurrences of this bug tonight, which I tested to see if the puppet city thing was a cause... which it was. I didn't have a single issue for the rest of my gameplay while restraining myself from viewing the puppet.
     
  15. lloyd33

    lloyd33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    When I start the game the tech tree has no txt. and i cant choose production on first turn so i cant go any further
    __________________
     
  16. 3335d

    3335d CCtP Player

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    I've tried playing this mod with _FuturisticMod_ (which adds a Genetic and Diamond Age but maintains the original tech tree as well) on Gods & Kings, but for whatever reason it starts in 4000 BC like normal, but it shows in the tech panel that I have researched Terraforming when I shouldn't have researched everything. Buildings like spaceship components also show up (telling me I need to build the Mars Mission, which replaced the Apollo program) even though I didn't choose an advanced start. And my first city, Carthage, started at 1 population and I only started with 1 settler. I couldn't research anything as the UI was not communicating with the XML for whatever reason.
     
  17. savuporo

    savuporo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    I have experienced a couple of "build queue" issues, where after completion of a construction it was impossible to select what to build next in a city. Until recently I had no clear idea why this happens, and a reload cured the problem (as was suggested in these forums). Although I can confirm that I am in the process of razing/annexing foreign cities but can*t really pinpoint the exact cause on this.

    Today I noticed a link to the buying of city tiles function, as the both functions fail simultaneously in my current game. A reload still fixes the problem, however the buying of city tiles seems to "crash" the game in a reproducible way: I can sometimes purchase one tile, but after that the button is grayed out and also the build queue "freezes" and cannot be changed (any kind of construction unit: building, wonder cannot be selected).

    Civ 5: 1.01.705
    NiGHTS v12.0

    Update: I went back and forth with this and it turned out that once I had viewed any puppet city (where obviously no changes to build queue can be made or tiles be bought) and would then view any of my own cities in the same or even subsequent turns, the actions were not allowed there either. If I take the exact same savegame and go directly to view my own city, both the tile purchasing and build queue work as they should. I hope this helps in narrowing down the problem and eventually to solve to it.
     
  18. onimenojr

    onimenojr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I am not entirely sure

    I did a complete re-install, usng the right version of the game, but game setup does not work right, starting a new game the tech tree shows nothing but jumbled garbage, and I cant even chose a production.

    i want to use this so bad
     
  19. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I don't know what you mean "complete re-install" of Nights or the whole civ game but I find that with the last Firaxis patch and the latest Nights (and with info addict which I like to use) I have to use a specific setup to get the game to work and I can't use the Steam workshop for the mods so I can't talk directly to your problem except to say that if you have tried the clear cache and delete mods, mod user data and verify from steam try either a download from the steam workshop or a download from Civ fanatics trying playing both online or offline. If you use any other mods try adding them only when you get a setup that works.
     
  20. Gh0s7

    Gh0s7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Same problem here!
    Already did a clean setup, wiped out any cache as the instruction said, disabled my other mods but still non working.
    Game's version is right (.674) and lang is set to English.
     

Share This Page