NiGHTS: Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. ofu

    ofu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    (G&K version)BUG:(:
    1.The first Great Prophet needs 230 faith to born,not 200 as the tip said.
    2.PEGODA(purchased by faith) didn't provide happiness.
     
  2. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Not really sure why this would be happening for just a few specific units - and this'll most likely be tough to pin down... I'll look into it though and see what I can come up with. Make sure to report any other units you find that do this as well so I can look for any patterns in the code to help me solve the bug. :)

    Most likely a mod conflict, from concurrent mods you have installed, or any mods you at one point installed in the past. Make sure you manually delete the contents of your Civ V cache and ModUserData folders - which should solve this problem. Also don't have any other mods active besides potentially IGE or InfoAddict, and make sure you only have 1 version of Nights installed.

    I'll check this out - do you know what it should be scaling to based on vanilla? (I don't play Marathon as my comp just chugs on that setting - so there may be more things that need extra balancing on this setting). :crazyeye:

    1. This'll be corrected in the next update.
    2. This shouldn't be happening as I'm not altering that specific code - but I've noticed some wonky statistics regarding Happiness in the base game as well. Looking into it - thanks for bring this up. :)
     
  3. technomancer

    technomancer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Egyptian UB (Entrepot ?) does not provide food bonus to any G&K ressource (crab, salt, jewelry etc.)
     
  4. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Gah. :crazyeye: Figured I would miss something like this - I think I caught all of the regular buildings at this point, forgot this UB though. Thanks for finding this. :)
     
  5. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    In normal game the barb camps give 75 gold on Marathon.

    One more thing: In my game one of the Mercantile CS has Truffles on its city tile, but when I allied with them, I didn't get the Truffles. The tooltip says that it "requires Trapping to use", but there is no such tech as Trapping in the tech tree.

    (v4)
     
  6. technomancer

    technomancer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    The policy "POLICY_BONUSSSSSSS8" (commerce: 15 % production bonus and 30 XP for navy) is not working (G&K version of the mod) because
    "UNITCOMBAT_NAVAL" is gone.
    It's now "UNITCOMBAT_NAVALMELEE" and "UNITCOMBAT_NAVALRANGED".
    You might want to change this for the G&K version.
    Same issue with the harbor building btw.
     
  7. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    1. Diplomacy Overview "Your Relationships" shows one city-state when I have met many, and the information on it is incorrect (says it's angry when it's really friendly) - also it says "YOU HAVE NOT MET ANY CITY-STATES" in addition to this information!

    2. Diplomacy Overview has a "TXT_KEY_DO_TRADE_STATUS" header which when I click it does nothing!
     
  8. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Great Prophets can't clear forests to construct a holy site - the button is disabled, and I get a warning saying I need Mining, despite being in the Medieval era, and having researched Mining at the very beginning of the game! If you intended for me to need a worker to clear the forest first, maybe the warning should say that instead? :)
     
  9. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    In the G&K version, Templar Knights say they require a Cathedral, but it's actually the Abbey which unlocks them. Did you rename the vanilla Cathedral to Abbey since G&K adds its own Cathedral unlocked by faith?
     
  10. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    The Ironclad had a ranged combat strength value, but has no ranged attack! Is this a bug, or does this serve to make it vulnerable to ranged attacks (since its ranged attack is less than its melee)?
     
  11. Aerolight

    Aerolight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    I have exactly the same problem as #587. Looking for a solution.
    Also eager to know when to update this mod, for incorrect descriptions from time to time..
    btw here is a link of my translation for this mod to chinese:
    http://civclub.net/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=106885
     
  12. Aerolight

    Aerolight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    It seemed that my report has been banned for its links.
    First of all I've got the same problem as #587 when playing G&K version. This does not cause major difficulties, since it's just a shortcut to other functions.

    But what's more I'm unable to start a single game using vanilla version. I made it to Game Setting screen and everything seemed ok(civ uu,ub & ua are all correctly shown), then I clicked "Start Game" , system stopped to react and in about 5 seconds I got the notification "Civilization V has stopped working". I'm using Win7 and CivV705 with all DLCs(except G&K) enabled. no other mods is enabled.
    Looking forward to your solution.
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,686
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Sorry, it's there now.
    You've been caught by our spam protection mechanisms, which are set to a high level. It was not specifically about that link, and should probably not happen again :).
     
  14. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    I lost my capital, and then I got a notice: You have completed Palace! Choose a free technology... WTF?!

    edit: worse, it happens EVERY time I lose my "replacement" capital!
     
  15. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Linked academies don't seem to provide any culture as their description says...
     
  16. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    non-G&K bug to report:

    With the newest version of NiGHTS, there is an almost 100% reliable CTD after the AI completes a cultural revolution. I think it has to do with the scripts removal or addition of revolution embassy. If someone can explain how to to submit a .lua report or something, i'd be happy to, because this has ruined the last 8 or 9 of my last 10 games, being unable to get through the classical age because of a permanent CTD.
     
  17. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Could be happening for a lot of reasons...

    Make sure you:

    • Have only one copy of Nights installed.
    • If you've installed G+K's, remove it from your DLC folder when playing Nights vanilla.
    • Clear the contents of you cache and ModUserData folders.
    • Are you playing with any other mods active?
    • If at any point you've installed the cultural capitals mod, (which the revolutions component is an offshoot of) uninstall it completely, as it'll cause crashes/conflicts.
    • Manually check your MODS folder to make sure you only have Nights installed.
     
  18. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    i use the austrohungarian NiGHTS faction component, perfect world 3 (v.4) and not another city states mod.

    I did a complete computer reformat a few weeks ago, reinstalled everything through the workshop downloads, and aside from nonactivated WW2 R.E.D. mod files, those are the only ones on my entire system.

    and i dont have G&K yet at all, so that isnt an issue either.
     
  19. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Hmm - I haven't looked at the Austrohungarian component so I couldn't say if that's the problem - might be worth a try without though and see what happens. Perfect World won't be causing the problem - NACSM could be causing some bugs though - also try moving the WW2 RED pack out of your MODS folder and see if that changes anything.

    Most importantly though is clearing your cache and ModUserData folders - that alone fixes most bugs.
     
  20. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    When playing the Persians there Paramone Windmill doesn't seem to get +2 Production when taking the 'Workshops generate an additional +2 production'

    EDIT: scratch that! wasn't paying attention to the fact that windmills don't equal workshop. D'Oh
     

Share This Page