1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PAE VI

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Ancient Europe' started by pie_at, Dec 28, 2018.

  1. rjsalpha

    rjsalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Pie and everyone who has pulled this fantastic work together
     
  2. rjsalpha

    rjsalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Just report that Well Building and then through the tech developments there is blank pink squares
     
  3. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Perhaps the enemy has more spy defense points? There's a mission for spies to prevent cities. this will increase spy missions. for some missions you need the tech first.
    Where are the pink squares? Perhaps you had troubles with the download. please try again. The tech tree and the building Well works fine.
     
  4. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    I don't know. I couldn't find anything in the pedia to suggest I need another tech just to move the unit into a city. And this affects barbarian cities also. This was in the last patch as well but I didn't report it because I have the impression that I've seen a report on it already somewhere. Don't defence points just affect a mission's success? Anyway, it's easy to test.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2019
  5. johnfloyd27

    johnfloyd27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    I just downloaded this mod for the first time and there are so many scenarios to choose from. Where would y’all recommend I begin?
     
  6. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    I would recommend something like Eastern Med map, Eurasia, or large/standard Europe if you want to start all the way back. The advanced scenarios might be a bit confusing until you have the mechanics down. The full games, starting at 5000BC will show you the entire game.
     
    johnfloyd27 likes this.
  7. rjsalpha

    rjsalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Pie
    The pink squares are instead of the well building tech picture and then I notice it goes through the tech tree on many others. I'll delete the file and keep uploading but no luck as yet. Anybody else got this issue??
     
  8. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Lets compare the FPK files in the [PAE]/Assets folder:
    PAE_Structures.FPK has about 51.136 KB
    PAE_Stuff.FPK 140.733 KB and
    PAE_Units.FPK 182.139 KB

    those buttons you talk about are in PAE_Stuff

    those FPK files shall stay FPK files. There's no need to unpack them. but it looks like, your download is corrupt.
     
  9. rjsalpha

    rjsalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Pie...I found a rogue Pie VI file in the next folder down that was obviously causing the corruption. Pictures now there, thankyou
     
  10. Oma

    Oma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Simply the best mod out here! Thanks again for the excellent work. One question: is their a way to limit the amount of mercenaries the AI hires?
     
  11. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Horse spread seems a bit odd to me. If one of your cities has a horse resource, any city can build a stables. Maybe that's OK. But if you move a horse to another city it can also build a stables, so one of these methods seems redundant. If you do that you get a horse resource, followed by the message that the newly created stable has been demolished because of lack of horse (presumably because the pasture hasn't yet been built), even though the first horse resource is still connected. Personally I prefer that stables (and camel camps) can only be built by moving the unit to the city, because at present the code seems to get itself into a knot sometimes.
     
  12. thegreekweegee

    thegreekweegee Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Bit of a nitpick, but the Wagon is called "Waggon", and when I try to pay away Fights on his Own and unit War Wariness, when it doesn't see the pay raise as enough, it says "The unit has not impressed with its pay raise" instead of "The unit is not impressed with its pay raise". Other than those little nitpicks, the mod's pretty much perfect. I really can't ask more for you to deliver, and I'm very eager to try the other civilizations (I'm playing as Rome on Europe XL rn, pillaging and enslaving anything that mildly inconveniences me; great stuff).
     
  13. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    I still can't move spies into enemy cities. Can anyone who's playing PAE VI confirm they can do this? If they can maybe I've got a corruption somewhere.
     
  14. thegreekweegee

    thegreekweegee Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Whenever I couldn't move spies into a city, I was at war with the civ in question. Are you at war with the civ you're trying to move a spy into said city?
     
  15. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    You're right, thanks. Either an enemy Civ or barbarians. But that begs the question - wouldn't being at war be the main reason to use spies anyway? Is this intended?

    Speaking of spies, on the espionage screen some text is geting covered by the longer ruler names.

    Tin Hinan seems to have a missing text entry. I just get TXT_KEY_TIN_HINAN instead of the name. Missing from the PAEGameText_PAEV.xml file I think.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
    thegreekweegee likes this.
  16. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    I had this too.
    The Spies couldn't enter cities at war... that must be a mistake though! Because you need that for a Riot in a city to shut down the walls (open the gates ;))...

    But Pie is on holidays atm.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  17. mikmac

    mikmac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Greetings! Im back with a new computer n ready to get stuck into this! I have started out with brettscmitts beautiful Eurasia XL map but I think something might be out of sync here? Christianity hits really early in my game, like 180 bc? Loads of rioting!

    Also I still have problems with the new Diadochy scen. When I start it it begins at 80 bc, turn 130? Anybody knows whats up with this?
     
  18. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    For the Eurasia XL map:
    I'm actually playing around in the GameSpeedInfo with all the science-, growth- and buliding-rates. And the years per turn.
    The final version will take some more time.
    But I had a few really exciting testgames with the implemented speed as it is atm ;)
     
    mikmac likes this.
  19. mikmac

    mikmac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Ok, I shall wait a while for your scenario, then. Looking forward to that. I’ll post a screenie of my progress so far, its really fun!

    Btw, I fixed JDs Diadochi scen by editing the starting era in the WB file. Seems to work fine now.
     
  20. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Britain - The land 0f Bears :) Civ4ScreenShot0012.JPG
     

Share This Page