1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch News!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Stuie, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. rob.derosa

    rob.derosa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    thast stpid that horses dont appear until that tech

    i mean... they would have still been around even if man had not known how to raise them... its not as if our ancestors ignored them.. they probably ate them :lol:
     
  2. Mazruk

    Mazruk Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    A memory leak is NOT like a dripping tap. If you dont DO anything in the game, there wont be a memory leak.

    A memory leak is where the code asks for some memory and then, when its done with it, forgets to give it back to the system. If the code isnt doing anything, it isnt going to be asking for more memory, and therefore it wont be leaking.

    As it happens, its much more likely that its just innefficient memory management because they ran out of optimisation time. For those that get a slowdown in the modern era, its because you've hit your ram limit and are swapping to disk a lot. You've hit the ram limit because you've got more units/buildings/visible land/opponents units/opponents buildings/etc. Every turn there is more stuff going on so more memory is used. It just isnt leaking.

    For those that crash a bit after the slow down, you probably have a fixed page file size and are hitting that limit where the operating system (not the game) pulls the plug.

    Hopefully, the patch has improved the efficiency of the memory usage so that these problems are less likely to manifest themselves. However, on machines with low ram and small (fixed size) swap spaces, they will still get CTD if they try to play a large map because their system will still run out of memory eventually and the operating system will pull the plug.
     
  3. zagaz

    zagaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Hull, Quebec, Canada
    Horses are strategic resources, just like iron and copper and all the others, thus I believe it makes sense to require a tech to reveal them. Not like animal husbandry is useless, even if there are no 'animals' nearby, chances are there will be soon and you will want pastures. In civ 3 you required the wheel to see them IIRC.

    Granted, I can see the logic in the argument somewhat over other animals and resources, however, it would logically make sense for a tribal/ancient society to know about different wild food types, like corn, rice and wheat. Also, they would have eaten other animals like roaming sheep and bovines, but once you research agriculture or animal husbandry, then you get more use out of those said resources by stabling them and breeding them and having a flock nearby as opposed to roaming around in a hunting party. Likewise, with the development of nets and other fishing implements, the yield , as it were would also increase.
     
  4. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Right, or more precisely, the coder forgot to release it to the system :)
    Right on :)
     
  5. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Well, that is exactly the impression I have. They (Firaxis) just cannot accept criticism.
    It is like with a 6 year old girl: "If I close my eyes, I don't see you. If I don't see you, you are not there. If you are not there, you cannot know that I took the sugar. If you don't know, you don't bluster!"

    Following this route, many people here have qualified for a possible employment.
     
  6. Rexflex

    Rexflex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    313
    Certainly they would have been hunted before they were domesticated. But then they would just have been on the hunt menu along with all the other creatures that man hunted. They would have not been special in any way and so not specially "notable". They would just be part of the generic food resource in that tile.

    Anything that isn't notable at the time should in my opinion be hidden. We have the benefit of hindsight as to the extent that horses become useful, and so shouldn't get the foresight of knowing which tiles are going to get that benefit.
     
  7. Shigga

    Shigga Shiggadelic Baby! :)

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    [GER]
    phew! The patch, finally. Wonder if they finally did their homework. *fingers crossed*
     
  8. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Exactly. Although you could argue that the discovery of Copper most certainly came before the knowledge of how to utilize it, the benefit of foresight would spoil the current gameplay...

    ...unless... actually you might be able to make resources visible exactly one tech before the tech which utilizes it. That would still prevent players from seeing Horses, Oil and Uranium from the beginning, while still being able to make intelligent choices of whether or not to develop the tech which actually utilizes the resource.
     
  9. André Alfenaar

    André Alfenaar Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Great news about the patch! However, they didn't mention the 'stuttering sound' problems that many (me too) are experiencing. I hope they have tackled this problem in the patch.
     
  10. statusperfect

    statusperfect Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :king:
     
  11. statusperfect

    statusperfect Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    I think it makes gameplay more fun if they appear later. Gameplay is for me more important that historical accuracy ,which civ has none of. ;)
     
  12. WarX

    WarX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    There is no memory leak.

    As someone mentioned there is a very long thread dedicated to that in the Bugs section, yet the person who championed the memory leak idea does not suffer from so called memory leaks -when he downgraded his graphics driver-. Further more, if there was a memory leak EVERYONE would be suffering from it. As mentioned above a memory leak happens when code asks for memory but does not release it after its done with it. No matter what your hardware or memory setup is, the code that causes the memory leak will still be there. Since we know that not everyone is suffering from CTDs and so on, plus we know for a fact that alot of people fixed CTDs by using older drivers both for nvidia and ATI we can finally read the press release for what it really is. Memory "improvements" (read more efficient use of memory) and graphic card "fixes" (read fix bugs that cause crashes, black terrain, lines when zooming out).
     
  13. Shivam

    Shivam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    91

    you guys just don't read, do you? They posted it at the civ4 site, and then poly picked it up before we did here. that's all. no favortism involved.
     
  14. TyranusBonehead

    TyranusBonehead Bound & Determined

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Somewhere with a good book
    If this isn't truth, I don't know what is. :king:
     
  15. Rhymes

    Rhymes Drive 4 25 is back

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,077
    Location:
    Montreal, quebec Nuts: 2
    Some worker fixes uh? I wonder if they took off the worker chop strategy?
    Hope not! Cuz many smart ass are gonna fall back a couple of difficulty levels ;)
     
  16. Craterus22

    Craterus22 King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Excuses, excuses... when will you guys realize that we expect you to update websites every 15 minutes? What?!? You don't get paid for this?

    oh...

    Seriously - great site... keep up the good work
     
  17. mrpresidentbob

    mrpresidentbob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Mmmmm....horses. :D
     
  18. niroe

    niroe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    :D Looking forward to the patch..

    Hope it fixes the problems for you guys who cant play ;)
     
  19. dsplaisted

    dsplaisted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    It's not quite that simple. Just because we have the same code, doesn't mean that the same parts of it are run the same way. There may be different code paths for different video card capabilities, or what options you are using. Maybe there is a leak in the diplomatic contact screen, so someone that is always talking to the AIs would experience problems, while someone who never talked to them would be fine.

    Also, someone said that if the game is not doing anything then memory can not leak. The thing is, the game is always doing something. Playing sounds, updating the screen, animating units, etc. It is less likely that these things would cause a memory leak simply because they are likely to leak a lot of memory and so they would be noticed and fixed.

    There may or may not be a significant leak. It sounds like maybe there is not one, but just because some people don't encounter it isn't a bulletproof argument.
     
  20. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    all nice and true...

    too bad that since everything you and others said does NOT apply to Elephants and Cattle, it makes absolutely no sense whatsoever, even from a strategic point of view, since Elephants can be put at the same level of Horses in this regard.
     

Share This Page