1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch News!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Stuie, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. Steve2000

    Steve2000 Mighty Pirate

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    Deep in the Caribbean...

    "They" did not post anything at Apolyton or Civfanatics. "They" posted in on their own website (2kGames). Then, someone at Apolyton noticed it and posted on their site. Then someone from this site noticed it on Apolyton and posted it here.

    Relax
     
  2. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    It also balances the horse line with the metal line of combat units.
     
  3. Schlomoe99

    Schlomoe99 Trench Raider

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    Ah...I see.
     
  4. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    I believe the hiding of horses to be a sound decision, for the reasons previously mentioned.
     
  5. nuke_man

    nuke_man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8


    at long last .... it's been a hell of a wait..... thanks......:cry: :cry: :cry: :D :D :D
     
  6. Leuf

    Leuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Yes but they didn't know settling near a huge rock outcropping would be useful for building a giant pyramid, did they?
     
  7. Greek Plunder

    Greek Plunder Civvidy-doo.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Don't they hide ALL Strategic Resources, and have ALL Luxury Resources revealed?
     
  8. MarcAntiny

    MarcAntiny Arrghh!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Lynn, MA, USA
    My guess is they were working on them since before the game was finished but because 2k rushed it to stores they didn't get to finish and implement them... probably changes that needed to be made and were in the works...
     
  9. MarcAntiny

    MarcAntiny Arrghh!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Lynn, MA, USA
    Civ was like this before, makes sense to me... adds more dynamic to research and strategy.
     
  10. JakeCourtney

    JakeCourtney Villain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Liberty, IL
    It's still late and we have no patch yet. It was said to be released last week. I bet will we have to wait all the way till friday for it.
     
  11. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    It's worth noticing that of a bunch of different equids that are all quite alike, only a couple have been domesticated, and only one has been used as a cavalry mount. It will not have been obvious to pre-husbandry people that the regular horse (Equus caballus) was any more "strategic" than donkeys, zebras, or kiangs.
     
  12. AER

    AER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    I'm pretty sure that the delay when your map expands is caused by the need to re-render the 3d map in the main game screen (which involves copying a lot of information either from the HDD or main memory into the graphics card memory.) It seems like they to not render the whole map at level load, for whatever reason.

    This delay, at least, doesn't indicate a memory leak. If there is a memory leak, you can tell by watching the memory as you play. Start a game with one city, do not explore, and watch the memory as reported by the Windows Task Manager. If it climbs and climbs and climbs until it fills up the main memory and the page file, then you have a memory leak. If it climbs a bit then levels off, then you probably don't have a memory leak.

    Planescape Torment had a memory leak at release. The memory usage would steadily climb until it filled the available space and your game crashed. I don't think that Civ IV does - or, if it does, it only affects certain people (not me.)
     
  13. Gulio

    Gulio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    personally i think hiding animals is dumb.

    Oh look, we researched horses and all of a sudden these things appeared in front of us... i thought they were grubs.


    ---
    Any news on the memory leaks Civ4 has? will they be fixing those?
     
  14. MarcAntiny

    MarcAntiny Arrghh!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Lynn, MA, USA
    Dude, Newegg preferred account is your answer... no interest, no payments for 6 months... that gives you six months to figure out how to pay for that new laptop b4 explaining it to your wife...
     
  15. combathanger

    combathanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    The point is that before you learn to USE a resource it is hidden. Horses are not considered a valuable comodity until you advance enough to realize they are worth something. Its a way of keeping YOU (the all knowing player) from ruining your experiece and cheating into putting a city near a resource you know you'll need 'soon'
     
  16. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    The problem, from my perspective, is that you (and others) are looking at it much too literally. Yes, the horses were there the whole time, they didn't just magically appear. It's a game mechanic, and a necessary one at that (imho).
     
  17. Greencardman

    Greencardman Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    I had crashing problems and reboots and everything was fixed after rolling back my ATI Driver (I'm on a laptop). So at first I thought it was a problem with the game, now I'm not so sure. I do know huge maps and lots of units give me lag, which I'm wondering if people with more ram than me still get, or if its something that just happens.

    So in short, I welcome any fixes that will fix exploits, and allow me to use the latest driver. To those still having crashes, i think there's a fix out there for you now, somewhere... :)
     
  18. MarcAntiny

    MarcAntiny Arrghh!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Lynn, MA, USA
    Glad to see that there are people out there that can admit they were wrong about a problem before. I have to also mention I've found problems with my vid cards, memory, hdd only because I had issues with games and research the problems. Bottom line is games, expecially cutting edge new ones that use everything your system has are bound to cause problems in a many systems. I also found that once I installed a battery back up on my system that everyday around 6am there is a power surge in my area that was causing my components to fail... It wasn't enough to cause a black out of any length of time but to a electrical component it was enough to cause problems... somewhat off topic but my best advice is make sure you are running a quality surge and if possible a battery backup. This may just prevent your system from problems just as it did mine. In fact, I haven't had a hardware issue since I installed the battery backups.
     
  19. ieatlint

    ieatlint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    It's impossible to deturmine if a memory "leak" is a bug or flaw in logic (from what we know). An improvement of coding logic/layout can solve memory "leaks" without an actual bug being in place -- and therefore called an improvement. Either way, it's a mere technicality of word choice, and I can assure you that unlike some law, this wasn't carefully written and scrutinized to ensure every single word perfectly and ambiguously gave its intent.
    Furthermore, in regards to people freaking out about graphics card issues. Yes, obviously there is a problem, my fiancé can't play the game on her computer due to the black map issue. But clearly 90% (probably more than 97%) don't expereince this issue, and the majority of them don't even know of its existence. On a standard PR move you do not openly insult the software you produce (it's common sense), so it keeps those in the dark (both figureatively and literraly) happy. Besides, despite how crippling this bug is, there are other tweaks and the like that will be much happier recieved by the overall user base.

    Oh, and the map issue... chances are that's CPU. Having abosultely no idea how they store the data, there are any number of explinations as to why that delay exists, but it's probably not a memory leak. It's one of the things they could have improved, or still need to do.

    In regards to the horses. Knowing that horses exist is one thing. Using them is entirely different. Perhaps you thought that nothing round existed prior to the "invention" of the wheel? Animal Husbandry is the realization of its use, and it shouldn't be of consequence until then. Not from a civilizations perspective when it doesn't know....
    The real question is if they do that, why not hide sheep, cow, swine, rice, etc. until you can use them? Same principle, afterall...
     
  20. tyroneb97

    tyroneb97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I agree. The advisor and information screens took a huge step backwards.
     

Share This Page